Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
With prostate cancer with a Gleason score of 7 (3+4), how
With prostate cancer with a Gleason score of 7 (3+4), how many radiation treatments does it take to make the prostate a non-functioning gland? … read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
852 satisfied customers
WHAT DO YOU THINK AND RECOMMEND? What is a possible survival
WHAT DO YOU THINK AND RECOMMEND? What is a possible survival rate for me? How many years do I have to live without treatment? I want to do watchful surveillance and don't want to do any treatment I am… read more
Yana Puckett
Yana Puckett
General Surgeon, Surgical Oncology
Medical Degree
164 satisfied customers
Considering gold seed implant for prostate cancer.How will
Considering gold seed implant for prostate cancer.How long will treatment by radio therapy take? … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
For the last 4+ years I have under active surveillance. In
For the last 4+ years I have under active surveillance. In April I had a fusion biopsy and one result came back with a 3,4 Gleason score. My Urologist recommends treatment, either surgery or seeds. I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
I am 76 with PSA of 5 and the biopsy showed two cores with
I am 76 with PSA of 5 and the biopsy showed two cores with cancer. One is 2% with a 3+3 and the other is 12% with 3+4. I was on active surveillance and now am going for treatment, since the second cor… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
PSA 5.6 Gleason rate 7, 63 years of age what do you
PSA 5.6 Gleason rate 7, 63 years of age what do you recommend - no symptoms. Would prefer screening rather than anything that gives side effects.… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
I finished my radiation approximately 24 months ago. During
I finished my radiation approximately 24 months ago. During that time my PSA rose from 0.2 immediately after the radiation to 7.2 after 24 months.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate
Good day My father (61 years old) has been diagnosed with prostate cancer, Gleason score 7 & PSA 4.42. Through internet research we came across HIFU, which at first seemed the safest treatment option,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it
hello 3 years ago my psa reading moved up rapidly to an 8 it stayed there for a then to a thirteen where it stayed for almost 2 years. I had a biopsy showing 11 samples of cancerous cells. I saw a nat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA is 17, My Gleason Score is 7. I was given 4 options:
My PSA is 17, My Gleason Score is 7. I was given 4 options: Take out Prostate, Radiation for 9 weeks 5 days a week, Radioactive Seed Implants, or Radiation for 5 days. I wanted to take the Radioactive… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 61. In 2007 I had a PSA 0f 4.5. In Oct 2008 it was 6. I
I am 61. In 2007 I had a PSA 0f 4.5. In Oct 2008 it was 6. I had positive biopsy of T1C with a gleason of 6. There were tumors in 2 core samples. 3 months later I started external beam radiation and h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Age 78..Prostate brachytherapy performed April 2002..PSA
Age 78..Prostate brachytherapy performed April 2002..PSA ZERO now was 12 &50 cm start had 2 - 3mos. shots Lupron to reduce to 30cm. prox. 25 shot radiation..88 thera seed implant..Biopsies had no canc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,012 satisfied customers
My biopsy showed cancer in 3 of 6 samples in one side of my
My biopsy showed cancer in 3 of 6 samples in one side of my prostate. The cancer has a Gleason score of 8 and my PSA is 6. A bone scan showed no spread. One cell was 1 mm the other ones were smaller. … read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer. diagnosis
I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer. diagnosis based on blood test and biopsies of prostate. Dr. recommends radiation treatments 5 days a week for 6 weeks. also explains some possible side… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
QUESTION: What is the probability that my recent bloody
QUESTION: What is the probability that my recent bloody urine is related to my prostate cancer versus some other cause? (I observed the slightly bloody urine for the first time last night, but observe… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Prostate Cancer please helpMy husband 55 just diagnoses with
Prostate Cancer please helpMy husband 55 just diagnoses with cancer. PSA6.5-Stage T2B-Gleason Grade 4,3 Gleason score 7-4/8 cores. (20%) The problem he wants it removed NOW. Where the cancer is growin… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Six out of eight biopsies proved positive for cancer My
Six out of eight biopsies proved positive for cancer My doctor recommended removal of my prostate. Prostate cancer runs in the male members of my family Based on the information would you agree with m… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
I am 75 Cancer of the prostate Gleason score 3+4=7and 2+3=5,
I am 75 Cancer of the prostate Gleason score 3+4=7and 2+3=5, My PSA was 15.6 I have COPD not on oxygen but use puffer twice a day. I have left block bundle branch, and cardiomyopathy with EF of 48 plu… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x