Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low
Hi I had my blood and urine tested. My urine creatinine was low at 19mg/dl the normal is 27-260 mg/dL but blood levels of creatinine are normal 0.93 and BUN 10.No protein or albumin found in the urine… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Dr my EGFR was at 61. My Dr wants to do ultrasound. Before
Dr my EGFR was at 61. My Dr wants to do ultrasound. Before that is there anything I can do to cleanse to get my count higher? Over the counter products etc? Ie cleanse drops with Chanca Piedra? Thank … read more
Dr.RRK
Dr.RRK
Assistant Professor Neurosurgery
MBBS, MS (Neurosurgery)
3,901 satisfied customers
I recently had a urinalysis done. My Microblumin level was
I recently had a urinalysis done. My Microblumin level was 6.0 MG/L. My Creatinine level was 130.5mg/dl which is marked ad High. My Malb/Creat Ratio was 4.6 mg/gm. … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I just took my official drug test. This morning I went to
I just took my official drug test. This morning I went to urinate once and drank a cup of milk (12 fl oz) along with 12.5 fl oz of gatorade (about 24 fl oz of total liquid before the test). I had no w… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
I had a urine drug test performed and my creatinine level
I had a urine drug test performed and my creatinine level was 14, so I was told that I had flushed my system.....which I had not. I went to my OB/GYN and she did a 24-hour urine collection. The result… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Had a full work up for highly variable urine output.
Had a full work up for highly variable urine output. Creatinine .7, BUN 10, urinalysis with microscope exam all normal/negative. Doctor did mention low urine specific gravity: 1.006, and it's also bee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I received my lab test and my BUN was 17, and my Creatinine
I received my lab test and my BUN was 17, and my Creatinine was .67. However, the BUN/Creatinine ratio was 25. Do I need to be concerned or drink more water? Thank you… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am 32.Male have been drug and alcohol free for one full
I am 32.Male have been drug and alcohol free for one full year. I have taken Zicam otc for a cold this week. Did not take my regular protein shake for 'buffing up' tho. My urine creatinine test ame ba… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My blood test today showed 1.24 creatinine level. In Nov
My blood test today showed 1.24 creatinine level. In Nov 2011 it was1.02, Is there a need for concern? I am a male age 75 who had prostate surgery in May 2005.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my
I iam a dibetic and I went to the Dr. today and my creatinine level is up from 1.0 to 1.2 I am 64 year olds. I have been on the antibotic Septra for 2 mo. on the internet say this drug can evelate you… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old
Question: should I go to a nephrologist? 44 years old Bloodwork 06/24/2010 creatinine 1.3 bun 18 eGFR 60 BP 120/80 glucose not taken as I had eaten lunch two hours prior 45 years old Blood & urine 10/… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,599 satisfied customers
I am being urine drug screened and it is coming back as a
I am being urine drug screened and it is coming back as a negative "diluted" test because my urine creatine is low. I weigh 105lbs and this is becoming a "custody issue" for a divorce although all dru… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
If I'm in stage 3 CKD do I need to limit fluids? How strict
If I'm in stage 3 CKD do I need to limit fluids? How strict should my diet be. I eat fish or boneless, skinless chicken breast (small amts), fresh veggies, fruit, whole grains. I'm a non-smoker and no… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Doctor: I just received results from an insurance physical -
Doctor: I just received results from an insurance physical - lab urinalysis shows - low creatinine. Specific Gravity NCAL - abnormal Glucose quantitative 0.00 gm Protein 0 Protein/creatinine ratio NCA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My random urinalysis test keeps coming up "abnormal", how do
My random urinalysis test keeps coming up "abnormal", how do I get enough creatinine and protein in my urine so it comes up normal? I was advised to not drink and take it first thing in the am but tha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Are there specific diet changes that can be made to respond
Are there specific diet changes that can be made to respond to protien in urine? My 24 hour test revealed "UR Protien 60.0, UR volume 3400, UR Creatinine 24hr - 1190, Uncorrected Clearance 103.3. I am… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I test regularly for alcohol by urinalysis. I get alot of
I test regularly for alcohol by urinalysis. I get alot of what they call "diluted UAs" and they tell me my creatine levels are too low. They tell be they range from 15 ti 54. What could this mean abou… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I keep having dilute urine tests meaning having low levels
i keep having dilute urine tests meaning having low levels of creatine what could be causing this. i know that too much fluid intake could cause a dilute but i have been waiting atleast two hours afte… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x