Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer
I am 77 in good health with no symptoms of prostrate cancer but I had a psa of 8.7 that had jumped from 1.4 from 9 years ago … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
Within the past 2 weeks, I have twice found a small drop of
Within the past 2 weeks, I have twice found a small drop of blood in in my underwear, where the end of my penis would be. I have no pain or discomfort at all. The first time I noticed the drop of bloo… read more
DocNid
DocNid
661 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4,
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4, ranging from 3.7 to 4.4 over the past 4 years. I had a biopsy in 2009 when ip,y PSA was 4 and it was negative. My DRE is normal - smooth. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Noticed bright red blood in urine about two weeks ago. Saw
Noticed bright red blood in urine about two weeks ago. Saw PA who ran PSA and prescribed Cipro for 7 days. PSA came back at 2.1, 3 years ago it was .8, the last time it was tested. No bacteria in urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I had Brachytherapy in April 2008 and my PSA came down to
Hi, I had Brachytherapy in April 2008 and my PSA came down to the following; 7 July 2008 - 0,91, 28 July 2008 May 2009 - 0,34, 19 June 2009 - 0,29, 12 August 2009 - 0,22, 29 January 2010 - 0,13, 3 Jun… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I'm a 60 year old male. Over the last several days I've
Hello Dr. I'm a 60 year old male. Over the last several days I've experienced blood in my urine. I mean a lot of blood. The blood is bright red and there is some discomfort when I urinate. I've gone t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
On Jan 5, 2012 I had laser surgery by a urologist to remove
On Jan 5, 2012 I had laser surgery by a urologist to remove 5 kidney stones. The surgery was completly successful. A couple of days layer this urologist told me that my bladder had 700 ml of urine in … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers
Hi, I am the classic 60 year old worry wort. My question refers to the PSA test and its implications. I am caucasion who always has had a lowish psa--last year it was 2.4. Also, I know I must hve a so… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
For a little over a year now I've had a frequent urination
For a little over a year now I've had a frequent urination problem. At the worst I'd be going 5-8 times during a work day (8ish hours). This doesn't happen every day. usually a couple of days a week. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Current age 76 years - no other health issues. 7 years ago I
Current age 76 years - no other health issues. 7 years ago I had 2 TURPS in 12 days after being unable to urinate after the first. My prostrate is very large, the size of a grapefruit. I have been tak… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago, I recently had blood work done as part of an
Two weeks ago, I recently had blood work done as part of an annual physical. Haven't had a good annual with blood work for about 5 years since didn't have insurance, and just couldn't afford. I've had… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My total PSA was 4.91 in December, '07 and 7.06 in
My total PSA was 4.91 in December, '07 and 7.06 in September, '09. All prostate biopsies taken in October, '09 were benign. I have been taking Avodart 5mg since October. In May, my urologists ordered … read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
I have a psa of 7.6, free psa of 0.92, and a ratio of 0.12
I have a psa of 7.6, free psa of 0.92, and a ratio of 0.12 when I was recently tested at my annual checkup. Last year my psa was 1.8. My family doctor gave me the option of a private mri ($750) and a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Have had blood in my urine recently and a couple of small
have had blood in my urine recently and a couple of small clots, after on a riding mower for two hours I subsequently passed bloody urine, also have it a day after having sex.… read more
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin
Consultant Dermatologist
Master Degree in Dermatology
5,072 satisfied customers
In 2007 my husband had an episode where he was urinating
In 2007 my husband had an episode where he was urinating blood (whole stream). A ct scan revealed nothing. The dr. said he might have passed a small stone. No problems occured until a week ago Feb. 20… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I had been on CARTIA tablets for about 4 years and recently
I had been on CARTIA tablets for about 4 years and recently had Blood tests indicating a PSA of 4.7. This followed a trip to my local doctor when I asked for PSA test and examination for prostate canc… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
My wife has the urge to urinate every 5 minutes. She doesn't
My wife has the urge to urinate every 5 minutes. She doesn't have an infection, as she was placed on antibiotics for a week. When she urinates, only a small amount of urine comes out and then when she… read more
Uroman
Uroman
Doctoral Degree
96 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x