Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I've just been advised that my PSA went from 1.5 to 3.7 in
I've just been advised that my PSA went from 1.5 to 3.7 in two years. I am 72 years old. I am trying to figure out what that means. … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I'm male, 62 years old. Three most recent PSA levels: July
Hi. I'm male, 62 years old. Three most recent PSA levels: July 2016 – 4.8; April 2013 – 2.41; November 2011 – 3.18. Previously - within last five years or less - diagnosed with benign hyperplasia. Qui… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06 Age 57 PSA 3.7 Age 58 PSA 4.2
Hello Doc. PSA history: Age56 PSA 2.06 Age 57 PSA 3.7 Age 58 PSA 4.2 Age 59 PSA 4.7 DRE Normal Urologist stated your prostrate is larger in size but not PBH. Age 60 PSA 4.9 DRE Normal Age 61 No PSA te… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4,
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4, ranging from 3.7 to 4.4 over the past 4 years. I had a biopsy in 2009 when ip,y PSA was 4 and it was negative. My DRE is normal - smooth. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have
I have a history of elevated PSA's over last 15 years- have had 3 biopsies( all benign tissue)- last one 3 yrs ago. Psa was in the 7.9 range- after that PSA remained anywhere from 6.0 to 7.7 until thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared to a PCA3 Test Results. I have an elevated PSA. With test scores below and a PCA3 test that came back negative with a score ot 7.9. Thanks fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old male. I have just had a blood test where
Hello, I am a 62 year old male. I have just had a blood test where my PSA level came back 6.097. I am a contractor with the government, they want me to see an urologist, which I have . He wants to do … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY HAD BLOOD WORK RESULTING IN 3.2 PSA READING. THE
I RECENTLY HAD BLOOD WORK RESULTING IN 3.2 PSA READING. THE DOCTOR ALSO DID A FINGER CHECK AND ALL WAS CLEAN. MY UROLOGIST ASKED IF I WANTED TO TAKE A BIOPSY OR TRY AN ANTIBIOTIC TO REDUCE THE PSA LEV… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My psa went from 1.82 to 3.1 in 12months. My physician said
My psa went from 1.82 to 3.1 in 12months. My physician said my DRE revealed my prostate was normal size, shape and texture. I am age 60. Any cause for concern? My physician said no. Your opinion pleas… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old man. On 11/9/2011 my PSA rose from 3.2 a
I am a 65 year old white man. On 11/9/2011 my PSA rose from 3.2 a year earlier to 6.0. Free PSA was 23% . I was sent to a urologist and on 12/9/11 my PSA had risen to 8.7 He said my prostate felt smoo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Just to my earlier question....since this question was
Just a follow up to my earlier question....since this question was posed, I stayed on another cocktail of antibiotics for an additional 3 months...my psa dropped to 3.7 but then rose to 4.5 and then 5… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old man. I have prostate problem for about 7
Hi doctor! I am 59 years old man. I have prostate problem for about 7 years, last couple weeks ago I visited urologist and he told me that my psa level was 3.7 and my bladder hold about 200 Ml of urin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My PSA test came back at 4.0. My doctor says this is normal.
My PSA test came back at 4.0. My doctor says this is normal. Have no other problems. Last year my result was 2.6. Should I be retested… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in April, 2006 and
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in April, 2006 and treat with brachytherapy. Since then I have found out two things, first, I have a recurrance of advanced prostate cancer and second, I had a PSA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either
my psa test was recently measured at 5.6 up from 4.6 either 6 or 12 months ago. i am a very fit 61 yr old white male. i also have artheritis and osteoporosis.i have also just had blood drawn again to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 65 year old male whose psa levels were below 1 until
I am a 65 year old male whose psa levels were below 1 until I was about 62. Then it went to 1.8 in one year and then to 2.7 in another 15 months or so. I became concerned so my doctor sent me to a uro… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A
I am 72.5 in excellent health. My psa was 2.4 at age 54. A urologist told me at age 51 that I was developing an enlarged prostate (bulge right side). Other urologists always said BPH not cancer. My pr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have read that a catheter inserterdinto the urethra /
I have read that a catheter inserterdinto the urethra / bladder can elevate your PSA levels short term. My PSA level went from 2.7 (Aug08) to 4.7(Jan10) to 6.1(May10). I was using a small narrow tube … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x