Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Can a yeast infection cause PID? Also can it cause trace
Can a yeast infection cause PID? Also can it cause trace amount of blood and leukocytes in urine?… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,650 satisfied customers
Here is my next question. So my husband was touching me in
here is my next question. So my husband was touching me in the genital area and immediately following I was feeling an irritable bladder coming on. We didn't have intercourse. I had a slight burning s… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Healthcare consultant
MD
6,981 satisfied customers
It it srandard practice to require the presence of nitrite
It it srandard practice to require the presence of nitrite to be found in a urine sample for the diagnosis of UTI to be. present? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
21,926 satisfied customers
High leukocytes in Urine with home test kit. Went to dr and
High leukocytes in Urine with home test kit. Went to dr and they did urine culture but no bacteria in urine. Came back clean. What else all did they check for in a culture? Been making frequent bathro… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
8,853 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis done two days ago and my leukocyte
I had a urinalysis done two days ago and my leukocyte esterase came back as 250. A culture was done and nothing grew. What could cause this? I live in canada so perhaps your units are different. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
39,818 satisfied customers
Dr., Following up, if I did have a prostate infection as
Dr. David,Following up, if I did have a prostate infection as opposed to a UTI, how would that be diagnosed? The doctor did do a DRE and found no nodules, and upon my asking said the prostate was soft… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
Had burning urination. First was on nitrofurantoin. Did not
Had burning urination. First was on nitrofurantoin. Did not seem to work. Then was on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole)--which made me sick but burning seems to be gone. Still have discomfort in bladder and … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Last week i have noticed burning during urination, so i
Hello, Last week i have noticed burning during urination, so i thought it might be a yeast Infection and neglected it, then the other day the burning has increased Specially at the end of mu urination… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Is there any association between having a trace found of
is there any association between having a trace found of Leukocyte esterase through blood work and 3 lesions found on my liver via ultra sound - what should be the remedy prescribed by my physician - … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have recently been treated for a uti. I had all the
I have recently been treated for a uti. I had all the symptoms of a uti however when they tried to grow a culture nothing showed up. I was given trimethoprim, initally it seemed to work however the sy… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I don't have an UTI but I have a positive for leukocytes in
I don't have an UTI but I have a positive for leukocytes in my urine. Should I worry about bladder cancer? No nitrites showed up and my culture showed no UTI. I have to find a urologist and it is very… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My daughter had a urinalysis today with positive leukocyte
My daughter had a urinalysis today with positive leukocyte esterase. Nothing else was positive. I have read that this often indicates the presence of an STI. The urine was sent for Urine C and S. It's… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Recently I was diagnosed with a UTI, took the 3 day course
Recently I was diagnosed with a UTI, took the 3 day course of cipro, and the following day had worse pain with urination and visible blood in urine and extreme frequency. Upon visiting the ER immediat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Should it be concerning if on a urine lab test my blood cell
Should it be concerning if on a urine lab test my white blood cell count is out of range at 10-20 and there is a trace of LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I had a UTI for which I was prescribed Macrobid. First urine
Hello: I had a UTI for which I was prescribed Macrobid. First urine test 6/25 showed moderate leukocytes with 10 mg/dl protein. Follow up urine test 7/2 showed no leukocytes and protein 30 mg/dl. I wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have had the symptoms of a urinary tract infection for
I have had the symptoms of a urinary tract infection for three weeks. I took a urine sample to my physician were they ran a dip stick urine that showed I had a small amount of bilirubin, trace blood, … read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
I think i have a water infection so i take a urine sample at
i think i have a water infection so i take a urine sample at the doctors then they dip it with a dip stick and it reads i have an infection so it is then sent off to the lab to be tested and it keeps … read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
1,952 satisfied customers
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine leukocytes very high 250. Have lowish hemoglobin 118 - absolute retic 30 - creatinine 126 - ggt 83 - ast 47 - iron 8 - sat .14 absolute reti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
20,988 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x