Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Should I be concerned if I just finished Macrobid for a UTI
Should I be concerned if I just finished Macrobid for a UTI & performed an at home urinalysis with highly elevated Urobilinogen bilirubin specific gravity & ketones … read more
AlexT
AlexT
Emergency Medicine Attending Physician
MD
112 satisfied customers
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine analysis which I am not understanding and I would like to. I do not want to go through the night mare I went last time I had kidneys stones. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
11,073 satisfied customers
Just reading due to my UA results. UA culture was negative.
Just reading due to my UA results. UA culture was negative. My physician is scheduling an ultrasound based on my UA findings below. Is is a little concerning as I did not expect this. I have checked m… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I got these results from my urine test, I am onfused at some
I got these results from my urine test, I am onfused at some of the negative results: GLUCOSE, UA Negative mg/dL <30 (Neg) KETONES, UA Negative mg/dL <10 (Neg) SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.005 - 1.030… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
21,727 satisfied customers
What does this all mean? GLUCOSE, UA Negative mg/dL <30
What does this all mean? GLUCOSE, UA Negative mg/dL <30 (Neg) KETONES, UA Negative mg/dL <10 (Neg) SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.005 - 1.030 1.017 UA HGB Negative mg/dL <0.03 (Neg) PH, UA 5.0 - 8.0 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
What does this mean? GLUCOSE, UA Negative mg/dL <30 (Neg)
What does this mean? GLUCOSE, UA Negative mg/dL <30 (Neg) KETONES, UA Negative mg/dL <10 (Neg) SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.005 - 1.030 1.014 UA HGB Negative mg/dL <0.03 (Neg) PH, UA 5.0 - 8.0 6.0 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of
Hello, I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of September. My PCP & GYn both rain blood work from CBC, TSH, Epstein-Barr virus, RHEUMATOID FACTOR, VIT B12, ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 59 yo male diabetic. I got the following results
I am a 59 yo male diabetic. I got the following results back. My GP said it might be the begining of diabetic failure...what do you think. COLOR UA Brown YELLOW CLARITY UA Cloudy CLEAR SPECIFIC GRAVIT… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE
GLUCOSE, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE mg/dL SPECIFIC GRAVITY, UA 1.015 1.005 - 1.030 UA HGB 0.25 (2+) NEGATIVE Ery/dL PH, UA 7.5 5.0 - 8.0 PROTEIN, UA 0 (NEG) <30 (1+) m… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Just would like to see what you think of my u.a my doc took
just would like to see what you think of my u.a my doc took i do have a high possibule chance for ms im already on copaxone Color, urine Yellow Yellow - Appearance, urine Clear Clear - Specific gravit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
MUCOUS, URINE SEDIMENT ONLY THING IN MY URINALYSIS THAT.
MUCOUS, URINE SEDIMENT ONLY THING IN MY URINALYSIS THAT i AM CONCERNED. jUST HAD GALL BLADDER REMOVED 2 DAYS AGO FEELING GOOD GLUCOSE, UA <30 (NEG) NEGATIVE mg/dL KETONES, UA <10 (NEG) NEGATIVE … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Urine analysis for STD I had a urine analysis at the ER.
Urine analysis for STD I had a urine analysis at the ER. These are my results: UA Color POC: Pale Yellow UA Turbidity POC: Clear UA Leukocytes POC: Negative UA Nitrite POC: Negative UA Urobilinogen PO… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have been suffering from a Urinary Tract Infection for
I have been suffering from a Urinary Tract Infection for over a week. Finished all my antibiotic. Can someone help me to read these results and let me know if I still have a Urinary Tract Infection? C… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused
Can you help me analyze my urine test results im confused why my UA/HPF are 0-2 and standard is 0-5 ? Component Your result Standard range Units WBC'S, UA/HPF 0-2 0 - 5 RBC, URINE HPF 0-3 0 - 3 EPITHE… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Below are my test results can you tell if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam Spec… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+
My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal Please see my results below and let me know if there is a problem. Urinalysis, Compl,ete Result Reference Interval Urinalysis Gross Exam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am having lower left abdominal pain thru to my back. It's
I am having lower left abdominal pain thru to my back. It's sharp and constant. Here ware some of my most recent tests. No one seems to know exactly what this could be. Please advise on possibilities.… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Did a Urine Dipstick test at home: Results: Leukocytes -
Did a Urine Dipstick test at home: Results: Leukocytes - moderate ++ Nitrite - Neg Urobilinogen - >8 Protein - trace pH - 8 Blood - neg Specific Gravity - 1.015 Ketones - trace Bilirubin - small + … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x