Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am dealing with an enlarged prostate. Have been taking
I am dealing with an enlarged prostate. Have been taking Tamsulosin for about 5 years now. Do any of the over the counter medicines such as ProstaGenax help the situation as they claim? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,591 satisfied customers
I am a 67 male and have BPH for years and I am using Avodart
I am a 67 male and have BPH for years and I am using Avodart for years. My PSA was last years 2. After 14 months I took PSA and is 3.4. Was not therapy compliant for about 6 weeks. Skipped sometimes A… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,238 satisfied customers
I've been given a PHI [Prostate Health Index] score of 129
I've been given a PHI [Prostate Health Index] score of 129 ... yes, that's correct, 129. My PSA is 4.6. I'm doing allot of research on the internet and would like to get another opinion [which maybe s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,591 satisfied customers
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged
I've seen a urologist and he says I have an enlarged prostate. My PSA has gone from .75 to 3.03 in roughty 14 months. I had burning some hesitation, stream started getting weaker, pain in testicles, d… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,591 satisfied customers
Iama77yearoldmanmypsawentfrom6.5to8.5ihadabiopsywhichwasnegi
iama77yearoldmanmypsawentfrom6.5to8.5ihadabiopsywhichwasnegitivehadanmriwhichshowed2tinynoduleswhatshouldidonow… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
608 satisfied customers
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance to determine damages. I have cancer of the prostate and was placed on Androgel even though my PSA was elevated. I never had a digital exam by… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,883 satisfied customers
My brother, 61, is suffering from enlarged prostrate - the
My brother, 61, is suffering from enlarged prostrate - the main symptom is that it takes a long time for him to urinate (the flow rate is very low). The PSA value is 5.6. He is in India and his doctor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days
I received my prostate biopsy on April 12th, results 12 days after the biopsy. The results were negative. Big relief since if you recall my PSA had increased from 0.67 to 2.89 in 15 months (30-day ret… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
For several years i have had frequent night trips(3-5) to
For several years i have had frequent night trips(3-5) to the bathroom with slow,interrupted urination. No blood or pain,although i now notice an occasional minor discomfort in the groin area when not… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
Hoping you can give me some advice about BPH. Doctor tells
Hi. Hoping you can give me some advice about BPH. Doctor tells me thats probably what I've got. Was told I had enlarged prostate many years ago. Starting to make life a bit miserable now with a few un… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
I do endurance riding on a horse, 100 miles in one day. 1/2
I do endurance riding on a horse, 100 miles in one day. 1/2 way through, I start having troubles urinating and is painful. I try to drink a lot, take electrolytes, etc. Had a CAT scan, do have a kidne… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
Irregardless if this works as a hair restorer or not do you
Irregardless if this works as a hair restorer or not do you see concerns with any of the ingredients, singly or together? And wouldn't this group of supplements be good for the prostate and to increas… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate.
I am 65 years old with a history of an enlarged prostate. Over the past year my PSA has gone from 3.5 to 5.1, and my urologist has scheduled me for a biopsy. Is it possible that at my age all of this … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,591 satisfied customers
I have had prostate problems for over 35 years and it
I have had prostate problems for over 35 years and it usually pops up every 2/3 years and medication usually takes care of the problem. However, as of late, like for the last three months, the medicat… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have a follow-up question for Dr. Rutman; but will take
I have a follow-up question for Dr. Rutman; but will take first available urologist now. Recall, I have a slightly enlarge prostate, 62 yrs-young white male. Four years ago - when I all of a sudden co… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
I want a urologist for my question. Question: I am a 62 yrs
I want a urologist for my question. Question: I am a 62 yrs young white male, whose has slight enlarged prostate, PSA tests were all below 1.0. I have been taking 4mg Cardura with success for 4 yrs. I… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
I am statistician. I was thinking (i.e., backcasting, not
I am statistician. I was thinking (i.e., backcasting, not forecasting). Unknowingly, I statistically backcasted the had benign prostate, slight enlarge prostate with perhaps in my 40s (I am a white ma… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Board Certified Urologist
Doctoral Degree
3,570 satisfied customers
62yrs male with slightly enlarged prostate, all PSA test
62yrs male with slightly enlarged prostate, all PSA test were always less than 0.9; MRI was normal. Taking Cardura 4mg/daily; Lately, I have two symptoms: no longer urinate upon awaking in the morning… read more
MasterDoc
MasterDoc
MD
1,308 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x