Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I want to be certain that I don't have prostate cancer. The
I want to be certain that I don't have prostate cancer. The PSA has slightly increased but this was also about 15 years ago when the PSA suddenly jumped from 7 to 11 but a biopsy did not discover any … read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now taking vitamins.76 yrs old. Last few years increasing ED. Couple years ago testosterone tested normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,972 satisfied customers
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance
I believe I have a malpractice case, but I need assistance to determine damages. I have cancer of the prostate and was placed on Androgel even though my PSA was elevated. I never had a digital exam by… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,429 satisfied customers
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed
I have sore prostate area and has been so for and diagnosed as prostatitis but what normally came and went over time has been there for a bout 9 months. PSA is elevated. Any suggested answers? Prostat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I just got a letter in the mail from my urologist, stating
I just got a letter in the mail from my urologist, stating my PSA level post surgery ( 3 years) is now 2.1...and asked me to make an appointment to discuss options....… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Age 52 at first psa 6/11 psa 1.8 4/12 psa 1.8 2/13 psa 2.6
Age 52 at first psa 6/11 psa 1.8 4/12 psa 1.8 2/13 psa 2.6 2/13 psa 2.4 free 13.6 3/13 pca3 test score 8(negative)4/13 mri pelvic mild bph no lesions 6//13 psa 2.4 free 14.6 10/13 psa 2.3 free 15.2 2/… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA increasing 10 years after
I have a question about PSA increasing 10 years after prostate removal. I'd like to consult with a urologist.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,005 satisfied customers
Below is my PSA results I also have had 3 biopsies on
Below is my PSA results I also have had 3 biopsies on 1/26/2011, 11/9/2011, 8/1/2012 all negative.Also my last biopsy showed signs of prostatitis . My urologist wants another PSA in 6 months as he thi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged prostrate and my levels is 4.88, I'm in
I have an enlarged prostrate and my levels is 4.88, I'm in very good health, 76 years old have no problems performing normal activities or urinating, sex etc, should I be concerned at this point? This… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
Dr. Y, I have written to you in the past concering my risen
Dr. Y, I have written to you in the past concering my risen PSA. Do you have a history of my questions? Here are my PSA reading for the past few years: Here are my PSA readings that I see on-line for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My dad had his prostate removed and intially had a PSA of
Hi, my dad had his prostate removed and intially had a PSA of 'point 2' after surgery is this 0.2 ng/ml ? As it remained low for a few months he had radiotherapy and today was told that he is 'point 5… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
I am a 13 year prostate cancer survivor having received
Hello, I am a 13 year prostate cancer survivor having received Proton Beam Radiation, Cryosurgery, Zoladex treatment, and two years of a flat PSA of about 5.0 on a strict VEGAN diet only. I then had a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
My father had prostate cancer over 10 years ago and at that
My father had prostate cancer over 10 years ago and at that time he had a prostatectamy done. He was told it was successful but his PSA never went to 0. It has been climbing steadily for the last 10 y… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have experienced a short term increase in PSA from about 7
I have experienced a short term increase in PSA from about 7 to over 200. About 3 years ago I had prostate cancer which was treated with hormones, radiation and seeds. The procedure was successful. Sl… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,186 satisfied customers
3 years ago I had a prostate biopsy which came back
3 years ago I had a prostate biopsy which came back benign...last year my psa rose to 4.4and my urologist suggested a further psa test which came back at 3.7 and said i was in the 24% bracket for pros… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My 58 yr old husband had a blood spot psa last Nov with a
My 58 yr old husband had a blood spot psa last Nov with a 2.9 result. This Sept. he had a blood draw psa result of 10.9. Subsequently, he took antibiotics for 30 days then re-tested with a blood draw … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
A little over a year ago I was diagnosed with prostate
A little over a year ago I was diagnosed with prostate cancer and received (42) external radiation treatments during June-Aug/2008. My most recent PSA tests (Aug-Sept/2009) came back, one with a readi… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
What is the best treatment for a 70 yr. old man who has
what is the best treatment for a 70 yr. old man who has recourring prostate cancer p.s.a is 3.5 radiation has already been done.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,186 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x