Connect one-on-one with a urologist who will answer your question
Expert avatar
Dr. Y., Urologist
20,155 satisfied customers
I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Pearl avatarPearl Wilson, Assistant
Urologists are Online Now

Have urology questions? Ask a urologist online.

Verified urologists are online around the clock and ready to answer your question online or by phone. 
Related Urology questions
I was tested for all std in March 15 got my results back
I was tested for all std in March 15 got my results back march 22 everything was negative...April 5 I had a stuffy nose, lost of appetite, a bad cough swollen neck lyph nhodes and a skin rashes where … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,203 satisfied customers
Back in February 2016 I had a urine test done where it
Back in February 2016 I had a urine test done where it showed no protein in the urine. At the end of 2016 to beginning of 2017 I noticed that I was having to pee more often or feel like I was needing … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
I got kicked in the scrotum sac about 6 months ago and had
I got kicked in the scrotum sac about 6 months ago and had pain for less than 5 minutes. Later that evening I developed pain while urinating which lasted about a week or so. During that time I also de… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
225 satisfied customers
I had a polyp removed from my 6" colon and afterwards I have
I had a polyp removed from my 6" colon and afterwards I have red now brown substance on/in my semen when I ejaculate. The polyp was removed on 10/11/2018 … read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,149 satisfied customers
I am having a lithotripsy procedure in a couple of days to
i am having a lithotripsy procedure in a couple of days to help remove a kidney stone approximately 1cm+ in size. I have been told I will need a catheter for up to 2 weeks after the procedure? Is thi … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
13,321 satisfied customers
I have had prostate removal surgery, My penis has shrunk
I have had prostate removal surgery, My penis has shrunk because of this and I have trouble passing urine because I release over the toilet seat wetting my clothes. My question is, how am I able to in… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
225 satisfied customers
Skin growing over pee hole penis problem. No need to know
Skin growing over pee hole penis problem JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: No need to know type of dr to handle this? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
159 satisfied customers
I'm 25 I used to have normal amount of sperm coming out when
I'm 25 I used to have normal amount of sperm coming out when I masterbate and now it's barely a drop that comes out .. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,066 satisfied customers
Thanks in advance for your help. A friend of mine is in
A friend of mine is in Baptist His[ital ion Winston9Salem NC. His problem is local reoccurance+prostate+cancer+vascular+rectum+fistu;a. There is not a doctor that qualified to do the procedure to fix it/ I am reaching out st the request of his family to local a surgeon that is familiar with this condition. Is there any one including yourself that is familiar with this condition?Bill is losing blood and in past several days has been given 10 units of blood. Bleeding has been curtailed by doing a balloon procedure. … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
159 satisfied customers
At what point should a repeat prostate biopsy been
At what point should a repeat prostate biopsy been conducted? 3 years ago my PSA went haywire and jumped to about 7; fpsa was around 18, and prostate size was 27. 12 core biopsy was negative. Over the… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,066 satisfied customers
I am gay expermental and had tried rough anal intercourse 2
Hi there, I am gay expermental and had tried rough anal intercourse 2 years ago with a guy who had a 9” penis. It was really rough sex and I felt it was hitting on something but didn't stop it and eve… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,975 satisfied customers
I have a bladder disease called Interstitial Cystitis going
I have a bladder disease called Interstitial Cystitis going on 10 years now. Besides all the other constraints on my lifestyle this disease causes, one of the biggest problems is shoes. I can only wea… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
4,066 satisfied customers
I've had a abnormal rash-looking issue on the head of my
I've had a abnormal rash-looking issue on the head of my penis for a few weeks now in the same general area. I attended a clinic shortly after the onset of symptoms and they gave me a antibiotic shot … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,988 satisfied customers
My phone number is 8609308725 I have visited at least 4
My phone number is(###) ###-#### I have visited at least 4 Urologist in the bloomfield, Hartford and Farmington area cure none listen or cure my problem. please call or chat … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,103 satisfied customers
Im dealing with a stone aprox 6mm trap in my tube and not
Im dealing with a stone aprox 6mm trap in my tube and not moving. Im c n a urulagest but he seems to be doing nothing … read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
159 satisfied customers
My Urologist says I have a Urethral Prolapse due to lack of
my Urologist says I have a Urethral Prolapse due to lack of Estrogen. Says it needs to be excised surgically. I'm not feeling like the 2 doctors I saw were all that familiar with it. Should I see a Gy… read more
Dr. Gerry
Dr. Gerry
Medical Officer IV
Bachelor of Science in Medicine
159 satisfied customers
I have been dealing with chronic balanitis and urethritis
I have been dealing with chronic balanitis and urethritis from unprotected sex / some reaction from sex since 9/4. Burning and stabbing pain in the glans region and internal. All STD tests negative @ … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,353 satisfied customers
My psa went up from 4.8 to 6.0 in a little under 6 months I
my psa went up from 4.8 to 6.0 in a little under 6 months I am a 78 y0 asian male otherwise generally healthy … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
225 satisfied customers

How to connect with urologists online


The medical Experts on JustAnswer regularly handle urology questions such as:  


  • If I wore a Foley catheter today and need it again tomorrow, should I take it out and replace it tomorrow or should I just leave it in for 48 hours to avoid unnecessary irritation?  
  • I have an ileostomy near my right hip and can't get any device to seal tight enough. I am being burned by the discharge so is there something that will help me?  
  • A urologist has recommended putting a stent thru my kidney and taking out my nephrostomy tube. Should I get a second opinion?  
  • I have interstitial cystitis and stage 3 renal failure. I also have multiple kidney stones. Why is my right kidney more painful?  
  • Have been seeing black specks in my urine, and my urologist said not to worry about it. Should I get a second opinion?  

In order to give the most accurate urology advice, the Expert will need answers to questions such as:  


  • Is the condition chronic, or acute?  
  • How long have you had the pain?   
  • What seems to make the pain better or worse?  
  • Have you seen a doctor about this yet?   
  • What medications are you taking?  
  • Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?  

  With this information, you will be ready to have a constructive session with the Expert.