How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70515
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not yet thank you cant close thios window?? I received a

Customer Question

not yet thank you cant close thios window??
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: Hi
JA: Hi. What do you want help with?
Customer: I received a letter asking me to confirm I was the driver 50m/hr area recorde speed 66m/hr it was 2.30am I was coming back from the airport from a delayed flight
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: this is only the first letter I was owndering how best to reply to avoid themtaking me to court it says it is only in consideration for now
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i think that's the main info
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Hi - are you asking if you have a defence?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm asking if there is any good way I should answer this letter to deter them from prosecution ?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I WAS the driverIt was 2.30am - there was nobody on the motorway...
speed limit was 50m ph - I got clocked at 66m phI understand that in some cases they can ask to go to a speed awareness course?
The letter says nothing about the follow up - what would happen after I confirm that I was the driver
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I attached the letter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

This is a standard NIP.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm sorry - what is NIP?I'm hoping to stop them prosecuting me and taking points off my licence
Is there any way I can stop that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No. Certainly not at this stage or at all really.

If they want to prosecute then they will.

All this document demands is that you name the driver. There is no point in entering into negotiation with them now.

Whether or not they offer the speed awareness course is a matter for them.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok.. thank you..I saw some advice online about writing an appologeting letter at this point...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Not at this stage.

apart from anything else, thye might forget to summons you or offer the fixed penalty.

If they do then you can write an apology but this is suitable for a speed awareness course anyway.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/