How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 37
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your UK Traffic Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Jo C Further to my previous communication, I sent off

Customer Question

Dear Jo CFurther to my previous communication, I sent off the initial letter requesting my details as per section 172 of the RTA 1988, and I received another letter last night with a compliment slip 'Could you please complete part B again. The paperwork has now your details on them. Thank You.' Why do they need my details again when I have already sent it to them previously?On my initial letter, I only filled out Part B and did not fill out part D, do you think I should fill out Parts B & D this time and send them off or just fill out Part B and wait for their response again???
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: UK Traffic Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

hi - i'm just about to go into court - will get back asap thanks