UK Traffic Law

Have UK Traffic Law Questions? Ask a Traffic Lawyer Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Traffic Law

I received an NIP and didn't answer about the driver or

Customer Question
anything else and ignored all...
I received an NIP and didn't answer about the driver or anything else and ignored all communications and now I have a summons to court. (I had done that a few years ago and they dropped it because they didn't know if it was me or my husband so I thought I could do the same thing again. This time, they have summoned both of us to court. Not sure what to do and I'm not even married now and the car that we both owned has been scrapped.) What would you advise?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: This is in the UK. Sussex. Is this an American site?
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: I think I can write in and plead guilty and see what they will do with me.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, is this a US or UK site. You used the word "State". I'm not going ahead because it looks like you are US site and I need UK advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Traffic Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/21/2016
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Advocate
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,053
Experience: Solicitor Advocate
Verified

Let me see if I can help and please rate positive.

I am based in the UK. Do you accept the offence as alleged in the NIP?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did do it. Now my goal is to get the smallest penalty possible.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks for letting me know you are in the UK. I was asking that.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

Ok. I see. You now will need to attend the hearing. It will not simply go away. If you attend and offer a plea to speeding alone in exchange for them withdrawing the NIP then almost certainly the prosecutor will accept that. This is not uncommon.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But my first option is to plead guilty by post and then I will not have to attend the hearing.
My question is simply how to get the least penalty. What type of extenuating circumstances would help me? Etc.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I also have some other speeding tickets that haven't gone this far. I'm just trying to get this all cleared up in one shot. One is almost a year ago. This one happened in March 2016. What do you advise doing?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are you there?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

Yes.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

What is the offer in the plead guilty by post and is this just for the NIP?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

or the speeding as well?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't really know. Let me look.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

ok. Also what is the date of the speeding?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK. Here goes:On 5/3/16 in East Grinstead charged with driving 36 MPH in a 30 MPH zone. But then on the same day, at Shoreham by Sea (a place I've never been to in my life) "having been required by or on behalf of the Chief Ifficer of Police for Sussex, failed to give information relating to the identification of the driver of a vehicle (my car), who was alleged to have been guilty of the offense.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
two charges. One for speeding and the other for not answering up as to who was driving.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

Ok. That makes sense.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

And have they made an offer?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No offer.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

Ok then you need to provide within 28 days the information as to who was the driver. You were only just speeding from the details of the charge so it would normally (including the NIP) be 3-6 points.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK and what kind of fine should I expect and how to minimize that?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The other thing is that when I was away, I received a call from a police man trying to track me down. (He had really researched me and found my business and asked if it was the same address and if I'd receive the summons when it was posted.) This was about some speeding I'd done almost a year ago and I'd been going quite a bit faster. (It was at night and the road was empty.) He said it was too late to plead to anything and I'd have to go to court and that was what I was expecting but then I received this one that I had no idea about (the one I mentioned to you. So, I'm not sure what will happen if I admit to this, will they then hit me with the other? Then, there is a speeding ticket I recall ignoring when I was in a hired car and they told the police who had driven the car.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there some way of dealing with the whole thing at one time? I know I've been negligent but I want to handle the whole thing now. I'm also due to go back to the US for 3 months and so want to deal with this mess without losing my license (which is French, not English by the way).
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

That is really why I would suggest that you attend the hearing rather than by post, as in a case such as yours it may be worthwhile to attend in person.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

The police only have 6 months to lay a charge so some of the other speeding offence may be out of time.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That's what is so odd. The officer was talking about something that had happened about 10 months earlier. In his call he said it was in October.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

It would be out of time really. the other option would be to instruct a solicitor and for him to speak to the police for you. This can work sometimes and certainly has for me in the past.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, isn't this offense outdated? Didn't they have until 3rd September to prosecute?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

yes

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,647
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified

Hi.

Have you received a summons to court?

What is the date upon that please?

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

i see

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
On the letter itself, it says that if I do not reply, or attend, the court may find me guilty in my absence and can sentence me. Is that possible?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Other question: Going to court: How much time and expense would that be?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
With a lawyer?
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, Advocate replied 1 year ago

Thats correct. You can not simply ignore these things. They can sentence you for the NIP. These hearings do not take long and usually at court just a couple of hours (can be quicker)

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago

Hi

Can you tell me the date of the summons?

I'm afraid the answer you have received is almost certainly incorrect.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago

There is another alternative for you as well but I need to know the dates.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Looks like there are two lawyers here. I'm confused. Can someone explain?Anyway, to answer the question: The summons is for 25th October 2016. (I don't intend to be in the country at that time.)
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago

No, sorry. I meant

1 The date of the allegation of speeding?

2 The date of the S172 request

3 The date upon your summons sheet?

It will make a difference.

Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
There are a lot of dates here.
The date of intended prosecution and request for driver information is 14 March 2016.
The alleged speeding occurred on 05/03/2016.
There is a witness of statement and contravention of speed limit from a camera technician signed 8/9/16
The MG04E - Postal Requisition V.08 is not dated and is also called Postal Charge and Requisition (that tells me when to appear at court and the two offenses.)
There is also a Notice to defendant: proof by written statement (basically telling me to appear in court or save time and answer the plea, that also doesn't have a date.
Sorry, it has taken so long to reply but I've been looking through the papers and there doesn't appear to be an S172 request and no date on anything that is summoning me.
I have gone through everything that I received in the post today and this is all they sent me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is somewhere here?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's been half an hour. What's happening?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please email your response? I'm going to bed.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,647
70,647 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

37 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

17 years experience

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

13 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Max Lowry

Max Lowry

Solicitor

12 satisfied customers

LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Jo C.

Jo C.

Barrister

70,647 satisfied customers

Over 5 years in practice.

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

255 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Joshua

Joshua

Lawyer

144 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Traffic Law Questions
I have recieved a fine from APCOA stating i didn't buy a
I have recieved a fine from APCOA stating i didn't buy a valid ticket - i bought a ticket over the phone , and can prove via bank statement that it was made . but they are saying they didn't receive … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
Can you please advise me regarding the law on parking across
Hi There, can you please advise me regarding the law on parking across the entrance to someones drive/garage. I parked on a very short, narrow, one way street (facing correct direction) outside a hous… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
I have received a NIP for exceeding 30mph (manned camera
i have received a NIP for exceeding 30mph (manned camera van) the van was parked in a live bus stop, is this legal or do i have a case to contest the fine ?.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
I was using a phone whilst driving seen by a traffic car
I was using a phone whilst driving seen by a traffic car next to me I was in traffic hardly moving Obviously I am pleading guilty does it help to plead guilty in court re the points given, or is there… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
I live in a cul-de-sac and parked my car for the last 38
I live in a cul-de-sac and parked my car for the last 38 years, the council have now made it private and put a gate at the entrance which is fob operated. and now denied me access is ther a law saying… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
144 satisfied customers
I received a parking fine PCN NO.6087918402 from Civil
I received a parking fine PCN NO.6087918402 from Civil Enforcement Ltd,Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3PF. I had parked in the multi-storey car park in Pyle Street, Newport, Isle of Wight … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
I was recently involved in a car crash in which a number of
I was recently involved in a car crash in which a number of cars were damaged.The blame has been put down to myself by the other drivers and witnesses.I regret to say someone was hurt(whiplash and leg… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
I have two pin tickets from Barnet borough which have
I have two pin tickets from Barnet borough which have escalated due to me not having any funds to pay them they will be going to county court on Tuesday how do I stop the baliffs taking my car I can i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
Legislation Contrary to Section 5 (1) (a) of the Road
Legislation Contrary to Section 5 (1) (a) of the Road Traffic Act 1988 and Annex 2 to the Road Offenders Act 1988 CCCJS CODE: RT88007 for this violation can they convict me in jail Is it possible if I… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
My wife e car was hit by a van, the driver swopped details
My wife e car was hit by a van, the driver swopped details now has denied that he damaged my wifes car stating the damage was allready there. His insurers believe him, is their anything I can do I do … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
If i aquired 3 points on my licence in april 207 and aquired
if i aquired 3 points on my licence in april 207 and aquired more in 2010 then is the 3 points i aquired in april 207 are they counted i know they need to stay on the licence for 4 years mostly for in… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
Can I haul my farm scrap to the scrap dealers yard with my
Can I haul my farm scrap to the scrap dealers yard with my farm tractor useing red diesel? Neil M Godsman. (farmer)… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
On 21st september i was arrested for drink drive with a
On 21st september i was arrested for drink drive with a reading on 102mg. I was not in the car at the time and had had drinks after driving. I was released pending further investigation. On 5 i was ar… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
Received a letter from debt recovery plus ltd(drpl)
I have received a letter from Debt Recovery Plus Ltd(DRPL) (this is an ongoing saga).My daughter was driving my wife's car (wife is registered keeper) and received a PCN from TPS Parking Solutions Ltd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
My friend borrowed my car and hit a center traffic island.
My friend borrowed my car and hit a center traffic island. He had 91micrograms and was released under a pnld H21. Does he need a lawyer and what will happen. Also what about me as it was my car (it wa… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
A skip lorry collecting from a neigbours house has damaged
A skip lorry collecting from a neigbours house has damaged my driveway and garden wall Do I have any redress to the skip company for the cost of the damage as they say I do not.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
IN COURT FOR A SPEEDING OFENCE SIITING ON 9 POINTS I WAS
I AM DUE IN COURT FOR A SPEEDING OFENCE I AM CURRENTLY SIITING ON 9 POINTS I WAS DOING A SPEED OF 98MLS PER HR ON DUAL CARRIGEWAY WHAT IS THE WORST CASE SINARIO AS I REALY NEED MY LIECENSE FOR WORK… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
My son was stooped by police driving 106 miles per hour -
My son was stooped by police driving 106 miles per hour - exceeding 70mph on dual carriageway … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x