UK Traffic Law

Have UK traffic law questions? Ask a traffic lawyer online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was giving a ticket at a filling station when

Customer Question
i was giving a ticket...
i was giving a ticket for parking at a filling station when i was going to look for coins to pump my tyres
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Traffic Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
7/3/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,554
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
i was giving a a PCM ticket at a shell filling station in my area on the 9/06/2015.there were some parking spaces close to the air pump machine. I parked there with the intention of going to get some coins to put it in the machine and pum my car tyre, when i return after 5-10minutes i was giving a penalty charge notice on my dash board. "it states that it stated that vehicle parked in a manner which attract a parking charge brought to the drivers attention by the sighnage throughout the site". there is no sighns directly to where i park but on checking it the sighn is at the entrace.
their reason for issuein is that i have park in an area reserved for patrons whilst on site. i dont understanf this because it is this same area we have to pay and pump our tyres.. my 28days notice is very close and i have done nothing. please advice on what to do as i have only 4days for the 28days i have to make the payment is due.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Who is the issuer please?
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The issuer is parking control management
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
The issuer is parking control management uk. They have a black round symbol on top of the ticket written accredited operator and inthe middle they have written IPC.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Thanks. This is a private land fine. They are not parking fines whatever they may look like. I realise that many of them mimic those issued by the council or the police but they do not have the same authority. A private land firm is not an emanation of the state. It does not have the right to punish you for the manner of your parking any more than your neighbours do. This is essentially an invoice arising from a civil dispute arising from an alleged agreement whereby you agree to park for a fee. They say that you accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long or otherwise parking at variance with the contract. That is what is in dispute. Private land fines used to be very easy to escape by refusing the details of the driver. They only have a contract with the driver. Unfortunately the Protection of Freedoms Act came into force in October 2012 and it makes the registered keeper liable for the penalty if he does not disclose the details of the driver within 28 days. All that means is that the claim runs against the registered keeper. It just makes it easier to find the person against whom there should be enforcement. The chances are high that they will not sue. Even though the law has recently changed in their favour and they were quite aggressive in the beginning, they do not sue in the majority of cases. If they do sue then they would only have a claim for the sum of the original fine plus about £35 in costs. They will send you debt collection letters in which they will threaten to sue you for their debt collection costs. Do not be intimidated by that. Even if they do go to court, they would still have to prove that the signs are adequate and clear. Quite often they are not. They will send you some very nasty letters though. You will get debt collection letters making threats of legal action. They will probably get Graham Whyte solicitors to write to you as well. None of these are anything to worry about. It will not impact upon your credit history and it will not add to the costs. Unless you actually get a court summons, none of these correspondences have any legal basis. If you do get a court summons then you can always part admit the claim and offer a small amount for their loss. Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
What should I do now, do I have to ignore it completely until they write to me personally as the 28 days is nearly up and I have done nothing
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Should I wait until they write to request the details of the driver
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
It depends who much risk you want to take but I would ignore it.
I wouldn't even think of responding.
If they do sue then defend it but it is not likely.
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Does it mean they will now pass it to bailiff and I will start receiving threatening letters. Also did they have any power to clamp my car when I park anywhere
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,554
71,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

38 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

17 years experience

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

13 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Max Lowry

Max Lowry

Solicitor

12 satisfied customers

LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Jo C.

Jo C.

Barrister

71,554 satisfied customers

Over 5 years in practice.

James Mather

James Mather

255 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Joshua

Joshua

Lawyer

144 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Traffic Law Questions
l parked at Sainsburys store Stafford recently paid £ 1-50
l parked at Sainsburys store Stafford recently paid £ 1-50 in mainly small value coins 5-10-20s for 2 hours parking which is refunded if you spend £5.0 or more in the store. Which I did. I returned to… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
i parked my car at a private car park, and went to pay for
i parked my car at a private car park, and went to pay for the ticket but the machine wouldnt take my coins, i went straight to the neasrest shop to change my coins, came straight back to the car park… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
My Son ran out of Petrol and brought the car to a halt on private
My Son ran out of Petrol and brought the car to a halt on private land in Leeds. UKCPS have issued a ticket for £60 and raised it to £100 for Non-payment. We appealed by E Mail stating that the car wa… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
144 satisfied customers
hi i was arrested and charged with drink driving last night
hi i was arrested and charged with drink driving last night and am awaiting a court hearing. having just started my own business im worried (i know its my own fault etc). im generally looking for some… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
I PARKED ON A PRIVATE PAY AND DISPLAY CAR PARK £2 ALL DAY PUT
I PARKED ON A PRIVATE PAY AND DISPLAY CAR PARK £2 ALL DAY PUT IN £2 GOT A TICKET BUT DID NOT CHECK IT. WHEN I RETURNED TO THE CAR 4HOURS LATER I HAD A PARKING CHARGE NOTICE FOR £60 ON MY WINDSCREEN. O… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
hi, i recieved a parking fine on the 6th may 2008. I argued
hi, i recieved a parking fine on the 6th may 2008. I argued the fine with the parking attendant because my tyre was parked ON the white line not OVER because of the vehicle parked behind me. I called … read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
144 satisfied customers
I parked in a NCP car park and recieved a ticket saying I was
I parked in a NCP car park and recieved a ticket saying I was incorrectly parked They had changed the car park bay arrangement and the old lines were still there. They had been some black paint put on… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
hello. 2 weeks ago i was issued a pcn for not displaying a
hello. 2 weeks ago i was issued a pcn for not displaying a valid ticket on my windscreen. I parked in percy street (camden council, london). I have tried to pay by card, by coins and even tried to con… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
Hi I have worked for 28 years at a hospital in Cardiff the
Hi I have worked for 28 years at a hospital in Cardiff the hospital has a contract with Vinci. We have two hospitals in Cardiff one is free as the hosiptal was silly enough about 10 years ago to have … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
I received a parking fine for parking with the right front
I received a parking fine for parking with the right front and rear wheels on the pedestrian curb right in front of my house. Reason for parking this way, was simply because of a flat left front tyre … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
Hi, Today I have received a parking fine from Met Parking
Hi, Today I have received a parking fine from Met Parking for McDonalds on 11/07/11 (ticket received today) - the photograph clearly shows me leaving McDonalds (albeit by accident by the entrance) - m… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
Good afternoon , I received a penaty for 117 offence this morming.
Good afternoon , I received a penaty for 117 offence this morming. The policeman said I will lose 3 points on my licence. Is taht true ? I have a french licence.. What will happen. On top of that my l… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
Ipaid for my parking 2.50 for 2 hrs.A ticket was issued for
Ipaid for my parking £2.50 for 2 hrs.A ticket was issued for £1.50 i didnt check the ticket just put it on my windscreen and was fined for exceeding the time.I can only assume that a £1.00 coin was re… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
Hi there, is there any legal obligation to pay parking fines
Hi there, is there any legal obligation to pay parking fines imposed by parking service providers such as meteor… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
hi I have recieved a parking ticket fromCentral ticketing www.paymypcn.net......when
hi I have recieved a parking ticket fromCentral ticketing www.paymypcn.net......when I went online to appeal well it is impossible lest you tick one of their boxes none of which apply. but i note they… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers
i own a 4x4 which has been raised 125mm with wide wheels and
i own a 4x4 which has been raised 125mm with wide wheels and tyres. whilst it is ok by a vehical examiner (mot) the police have stopped me and issued me with a ticket so who is correct vosa or the pol… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
HELLO, Have received a NTO to my response (see below) to an
HELLO, Have received a NTO to my response (see below) to an parking fine. The charge certificate states it's based on code 84. Can you please help me challenge this? Challenge to validity of a PCN Cha… read more
UK
UK
Legal Adviser
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,760 satisfied customers
Hello, I was wondering if you could advise me please. I
Hello, I was wondering if you could advise me please. I received a parking ticket for parking in a metered bay in Glasgow. I tried to pay the correct amount, however the parking meter was full. I coul… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,554 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x