UK Traffic Law

Have UK traffic law questions? Ask a traffic lawyer online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a UKCPS parking charge time i was not

Customer Question
hi, i received a UKCPS...
hi, i received a UKCPS parking charge for a time i was not at the parking lot
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: UK Traffic Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
5/28/2015
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,560
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Hi
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
i will like to know what to do with their letters they are sending me. Wether to pay this fine or not. They sent me letters saying i overdued my parking thrice, with a total of 300 pounds to pay. Let me scan two of the letters and send to you, which i have handy now
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
This is a private land fine. They are not parking fines whatever they may look like. I realise that many of them mimic those issued by the council or the police but they do not have the same authority.
A private land firm is not an emanation of the state. It does not have the right to punish you for the manner of your parking any more than your neighbours do.
This is essentially an invoice arising from a civil dispute arising from an alleged agreement whereby you agree to park for a fee. They say that you accepted a contract by parking there and breached it by staying too long or otherwise parking at variance with the contract. That is what is in dispute.
Private land fines used to be very easy to escape by refusing the details of the driver. They only have a contract with the driver. Unfortunately the Protection of Freedoms Act came into force in October 2012 and it makes the registered keeper liable for the penalty if he does not disclose the details of the driver within 28 days.
All that means is that the claim runs against the registered keeper. It just makes it easier to find the person against whom there should be enforcement.
The chances are high that they will not sue. Even though the law has recently changed in their favour and they were quite aggressive in the beginning, they do not sue in the majority of cases.
If they do sue then they would only have a claim for the sum of the original fine plus about £35 in costs. They will send you debt collection letters in which they will threaten to sue you for their debt collection costs. Do not be intimidated by that.
Even if they do go to court, they would still have to prove that the signs are adequate and clear. Quite often they are not.
They will send you some very nasty letters though. You will get debt collection letters making threats of legal action. They will probably get Graham Whyte solicitors to write to you as well. None of these are anything to worry about. It will not impact upon your credit history and it will not add to the costs.
Unless you actually get a court summons, none of these correspondences have any legal basis. If you do get a court summons then you can always part admit the claim and offer a small amount for their loss.
Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Attached is one of the threats they sent to me
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
i ignored them at the begining,but i also just saw on their website that they seem to be taking this seriously
See:http://www.ukcps.net/court.php
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 3 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,560
71,560 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

38 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

17 years experience

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

13 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Max Lowry

Max Lowry

Solicitor

12 satisfied customers

LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Jo C.

Jo C.

Barrister

71,560 satisfied customers

Over 5 years in practice.

James Mather

James Mather

255 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Joshua

Joshua

Lawyer

144 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Traffic Law Questions
I received a letter from ukcps for parking. I parked to shop
I parked to shop in Asda and waited for my daughter … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I have a parking fine from UKCPS. I did not see the notice
I have a parking fine from UKCPS. I did not see the notice saying it was a private parking which was on the wall. It was an extension of the UKCPS car park and also had their charges on the opposite w… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I have been issued parking charge fine by ukcps that I have
Hello, I have been issued parking charge fine by ukcps that I have ignored. Now I have reviewed letter from solicitors which says: Take note, that if we do not receive any payment or contact from you … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I have received a solicitors letter regarding payment outstandi
I have received a solicitors letter regarding payment for an outstanding parking charge from UKCPS n July 2014. As I believe this fine was unenforceable, do I have to pay it and do I have to do anythi… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
Have had demands from UKCPS overstayed 20mins in a disabled
Have had demands from UKCPS overstayed 20mins in a disabled bay with disabled badge displayed parking was free for 2 hours.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I received a UKCPS parking notice in July 2013 and ignored
I received a UKCPS parking notice in July 2013 and ignored the notice and number of letters after reading a number of stories on the website and my local paper. I have today received another letter sa… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
HiI've received a court summons to pay a parking fine that I rece
Hi I've received a court summons to pay a parking fine that I received from UKCPS in April this year. I don't want to receive a judgment by default for not replying nor a judgment by admission bcause … read more
James Mather
James Mather
255 satisfied customers
I had a UKCPS demand for cash for a parking offence 18 months
I had a UKCPS demand for cash for a parking 'offence' 18 months ago. I have ignored them and they stopeed demanding money over 1 year ago. Today I receive a letter threatening court action. Should I c… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
Hi I was in a retail park and parked in a disabled bay.
Hi I was in a retail park and parked in a disabled bay. I guess I was niave as it was in the middle of a weekday afternoon outside a cinema. My son had done well at school so I was treating him to the… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I have appealed to a parking ticket issued at a retail park.
I have appealed to a parking ticket issued at a retail park. What should I do if they reject it as I suspect they will. Dear Sir/Madam, This letter is to inform you that I wish to appeal against the r… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
Hello I have had a fine from a company called UKCPS from
Hello I have had a fine from a company called UKCPS from parking on yellow lines in a private car park in cardiff? I have read a lot of forums on this matter about ignoring the fine and they will go a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
I parked in a packed car park for 10 minutes and used a disabled
I parked in a packed car park for 10 minutes and used a disabled bay. I only used the bay because I thought I would be only 5 minutes or less. £60 fine. Yes I did it but only for a short time… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
On March 9th 2012 I parked on a local retail park which I frequently
On March 9th 2012 I parked on a local retail park which I frequently use. I parked in a disabled bay and displayed my badge.I did not realise until I got home I had been given a ticket for not display… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
dear sir/madam I have received 2 letters over the past 7 days
dear sir/madam I have received 2 letters over the past 7 days the first from New Generation Parking for parking in a disabled bay. I was with my elderly mother who is 88 uses a mobility scooter and a … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
Received A UKCPS Parking Notice Charge When I Parked In A Retail Car
I received a UKCPS Parking Notice Charge when I parked in a retail car park but left the site. 3 hours free parking is allowed, presumably if you visit the shops in the retail park, and I returned wel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
My Son ran out of Petrol and brought the car to a halt on private
My Son ran out of Petrol and brought the car to a halt on private land in Leeds. UKCPS have issued a ticket for £60 and raised it to £100 for Non-payment. We appealed by E Mail stating that the car wa… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
144 satisfied customers
Please clear up the following car parking regulations If
Please clear up the following car parking regulations: If all other spaces are occupied can I use a vacant disabled bay? Do disabled bays have to be indicated by a post mounted sign as well as a paint… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
71,560 satisfied customers
THIS IS THE LETTER I SENT TO UKCPS - THEY HAVE REFUSED MY APPEAL.
THIS IS THE LETTER I SENT TO UKCPS - THEY HAVE REFUSED MY APPEAL. DO I REALLY HAVE TO PAY £80 TOMORROW OR £100 AFTR THAT? 12 July 2010 Without prejudice UKCPS Ltd PO Box 1355 Huddersfield HD1 9ZN Dear… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x