UK Traffic Law

Have UK Traffic Law Questions? Ask a Traffic Lawyer Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Traffic Law

A speed camera flashed at me from the other side of the road

Customer Question
as i was driving towards...
A speed camera flashed at me from the other side of the road as i was driving towards it. I thought that these flash type of speed cameras only flash pin your rear as you pass them . is this true ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Traffic Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Traffic Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/7/2012
Solicitor: Joshua, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 26,070
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Verified

Joshua :

Welcome to JustAnswer! If you've queries once you've read my answer do ask. When satisfied, please kindly click the Green ACCEPT button

Joshua :

Was it one of the "box type" cameras with the white lines like a ruler painted on the road by the camera please?

Joshua :

Easier - was it no 1 or no. 2
1) http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/the-northerner/2011/jun/22/manchester-speed-camera-map
2) http://www.pistonheads.com/news/default.asp?storyId=22816

Customer:

I did not see any lines as it was dark I know this camera as it is the yellow box type that omits a white bright flash butas it pints in the opposite direction to the way i was travelling i am sure it was they type that goes off as you pass it. It has been at this site in Worthing on the A27 for years at the end of a dual carriageway into a single lane 40 mph area. surely flossing directly across the road into you is dangerous to you vision ?

Joshua :

Thanks. If it flashed it will be no.1 above. They are radar controlled and measure you as you apprach and therefore can only take a picture from behind. If it flashed you from the front then you will not receive a ticket as they rely on photo evidence of your car passing over the white lines painted on the road.

Joshua :

They can go off accidentally and it may either be this or another car set it off going in the other direction. You should have nothing to worry about.

Customer:

it was no1 i am sure so thanks

Joshua :

No problem. TIckets must be issued within 14 days so you would know before long but based on the above there is nothing to be concerned about.

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

No just that are you pretty sure about this as there was no other car passing on the other side

Joshua :

Yes if it is the box that flashes they require you to approach the camera so that it can take two pictures of you from behind at fixed intervals. They can then determine how fast you were going by the number of white lines between the two pictures. They need this evidence to convict. Also the radar equipment scans from behind the camera so it is just a false trigger most likely - may or may not have had anything to do with yu but based on what you say you will not get a valid ticket or almost certainly no ticket at all.

Customer:

ok thank you and goodnight

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 26,070
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Verified
Joshua and 87 other UK Traffic Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Traffic Law
Satisfied Customers: 26,070
26,070 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Joshua is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

37 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

19 satisfied customers

17 years experience

Kasare

Kasare

Solicitor

13 satisfied customers

LLB (Hons)

Max Lowry

Max Lowry

Solicitor

12 satisfied customers

LLB, 10 years post qualification experience

Jo C.

Jo C.

Barrister

3,520 satisfied customers

Over 5 years in practice.

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

255 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Joshua

Joshua

Lawyer

26,070 satisfied customers

LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Traffic Law Questions
I have recieved a fine from APCOA stating i didn't buy a
I have recieved a fine from APCOA stating i didn't buy a valid ticket - i bought a ticket over the phone , and can prove via bank statement that it was made . but they are saying they didn't receive … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
Can you please advise me regarding the law on parking across
Hi There, can you please advise me regarding the law on parking across the entrance to someones drive/garage. I parked on a very short, narrow, one way street (facing correct direction) outside a hous… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
I have received a NIP for exceeding 30mph (manned camera
i have received a NIP for exceeding 30mph (manned camera van) the van was parked in a live bus stop, is this legal or do i have a case to contest the fine ?.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
I was using a phone whilst driving seen by a traffic car
I was using a phone whilst driving seen by a traffic car next to me I was in traffic hardly moving Obviously I am pleading guilty does it help to plead guilty in court re the points given, or is there… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
I live in a cul-de-sac and parked my car for the last 38
I live in a cul-de-sac and parked my car for the last 38 years, the council have now made it private and put a gate at the entrance which is fob operated. and now denied me access is ther a law saying… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
26,070 satisfied customers
I received a parking fine PCN NO.6087918402 from Civil
I received a parking fine PCN NO.6087918402 from Civil Enforcement Ltd,Horton House, Exchange Flags, Liverpool L2 3PF. I had parked in the multi-storey car park in Pyle Street, Newport, Isle of Wight … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
I was recently involved in a car crash in which a number of
I was recently involved in a car crash in which a number of cars were damaged.The blame has been put down to myself by the other drivers and witnesses.I regret to say someone was hurt(whiplash and leg… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
I have two pin tickets from Barnet borough which have
I have two pin tickets from Barnet borough which have escalated due to me not having any funds to pay them they will be going to county court on Tuesday how do I stop the baliffs taking my car I can i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
Legislation Contrary to Section 5 (1) (a) of the Road
Legislation Contrary to Section 5 (1) (a) of the Road Traffic Act 1988 and Annex 2 to the Road Offenders Act 1988 CCCJS CODE: RT88007 for this violation can they convict me in jail Is it possible if I… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
My wife e car was hit by a van, the driver swopped details
My wife e car was hit by a van, the driver swopped details now has denied that he damaged my wifes car stating the damage was allready there. His insurers believe him, is their anything I can do I do … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
If i aquired 3 points on my licence in april 207 and aquired
if i aquired 3 points on my licence in april 207 and aquired more in 2010 then is the 3 points i aquired in april 207 are they counted i know they need to stay on the licence for 4 years mostly for in… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
Can I haul my farm scrap to the scrap dealers yard with my
Can I haul my farm scrap to the scrap dealers yard with my farm tractor useing red diesel? Neil M Godsman. (farmer)… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
On 21st september i was arrested for drink drive with a
On 21st september i was arrested for drink drive with a reading on 102mg. I was not in the car at the time and had had drinks after driving. I was released pending further investigation. On 5 i was ar… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
Received a letter from debt recovery plus ltd(drpl)
I have received a letter from Debt Recovery Plus Ltd(DRPL) (this is an ongoing saga).My daughter was driving my wife's car (wife is registered keeper) and received a PCN from TPS Parking Solutions Ltd… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
My friend borrowed my car and hit a center traffic island.
My friend borrowed my car and hit a center traffic island. He had 91micrograms and was released under a pnld H21. Does he need a lawyer and what will happen. Also what about me as it was my car (it wa… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
A skip lorry collecting from a neigbours house has damaged
A skip lorry collecting from a neigbours house has damaged my driveway and garden wall Do I have any redress to the skip company for the cost of the damage as they say I do not.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers
My son was stooped by police driving 106 miles per hour -
My son was stooped by police driving 106 miles per hour - exceeding 70mph on dual carriageway … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,945 satisfied customers
IN COURT FOR A SPEEDING OFENCE SIITING ON 9 POINTS I WAS
I AM DUE IN COURT FOR A SPEEDING OFENCE I AM CURRENTLY SIITING ON 9 POINTS I WAS DOING A SPEED OF 98MLS PER HR ON DUAL CARRIGEWAY WHAT IS THE WORST CASE SINARIO AS I REALY NEED MY LIECENSE FOR WORK… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
3,520 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x