UK Tax

UK Tax Questions? Ask a UK Tax Advisor for answers ASAP

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Tax
This answer was rated:

Hi Tony A new question for you. I am just about to complete

Hi Tony A new question for...
Hi Tony
A new question for you. I am just about to complete CT600 on line and have been doing this for a number of years now. However for the 2012/3 year I put 50k on the stock market as bank interest v. low. At year end the shares had appreciated to £54143. However I did not sell any shares in that year although I had 71.66 in dividend payments.
The question is how do I account for the shareholding in the balance sheet and P and L accounts for 2012/3?

For the current year I have sold the shares and made around £5750 from that, so how would I account for this when it comes to completing the return for the 2013/14 year?

Many thanks
Martin
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Answered in 32 minutes by:
9/7/2013
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: UK Tax
Satisfied Customers: 5,058
Experience: FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
Verified

Hello and welcome to the site.
Martin, thank you for your question.

Please clarify for me..

The gains made from sale of shares in the current year ... are they relating to the shares sold held by the company?

Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Yes the shares sold were held in the companies name in a Hargreaves-Lansdown account

Martin, thank you for your reply.

As far as the shareholding at year end is concerned and completion of CT600 return..there is no provison to show investments as such. You can overcome this by showing investments as Intangible assets - others. I have done this for other clients after consultation with HMRC. This is how you should report your investment in shares of a company. Remember to provide additional information as stated below.

Section 2 - Accounts:
Statutory Accounts Notes - Put a cross in box Intangible assets - other
Report investment as Intangible assets other - show share investment at cost.


In the box additional information on page Intangible assets - Total
State the company holds xxxx ordinary shares in xxxxxxxxxplc.

This should suffice.

Show dividend income in the profit and loss account.

As the shares have been sold you will show the gain on sale of shares under capital gains within CT600 return.

The version of CT600 Return you download from HMRC site is a simplied version and does not cater for investments etc. You may have to use commercial siftware to fill a full CT600 return for 2013-14.

 

 

I hope this is helpful and answers your question.

If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond.

taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: UK Tax
Satisfied Customers: 5,058
Experience: FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)
Verified
taxadvisor.uk and 87 other UK Tax Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now

Good afternoon Martin

I notice you have viewed my response to your original question on how you should account for the shareholding in the balance sheet and P&L accounts for 2012/3 (JACUSTOMER-cu07wi7e- Last Viewed on 9/7/2013 at 4:35 PM).

I hope you were able to file CT600 Return using HMRC website. The simplified version of CT600 from HMRC is not suitable if you have fixed asset investments or current asset investments. Just checking to see if you have any issues relating to your question that I may not have addressed. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

If you are happy and there are no more issues I will appreciate if you would kindly rate the service I provided to ensure I get paid for it.

Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Hi Tony Thanks for this. I have not had time to get back to the CT600 yet but I am sure your advice is sound! Will rate it excllent as usual and will get back to you if I have any more problems!


Thanks again Martin

Martin, thank you for accepting my answer.

I am not Tony but another expert on the site. I have helped you with another question you had on property held by the company a few weeks ago.

If I can be of any help in the future, you can always direct your questions to me.. and also address it to taxadvisor.uk in the body of your question.

Good luck.
Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Another thought. Could I count my share dealings as trading? Historically I purchased a bundle of shares for 50k in 10 diff businesses in Jan 2013. I sold 5 holdings in June 2013 and purchased a further 5 holdings. I sold the lot in August for £55608 making a profit of £5608.


I have not held any of the shares for long and could possibly say that I have been trading with them rather than holding for a longer period as an investment.


The reason I am looking at this again is that it will I think make my returns easier!

Martin, thank you for your additional question..

As your pricipal activity is not trading in shares, these would appear to be one offs and therefore regarded as fixed asset investments.

Many thanks.
Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


thank you for that. Martin

Martin, you are welcome.

Good luck
Ask Your Own UK Tax Question
Ask taxadvisor.uk Your Own Question
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk, Chartered Certified Accountant
Category: UK Tax
Satisfied Customers: 5,058
5,058 Satisfied Customers
Experience: FCCA - over 35 years experience as a qualified accountant (UK based Practitioner)

taxadvisor.uk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I really was impressed with the prompt response. Your expert was not only a tax expert, but a people expert!!! Her genuine and caring attitude came across in her response...

T.G.WMatteson, IL

I WON!!! I just wanted you to know that your original answer gave me the courage and confidence to go into yesterday's audit ready to fight.

BonnieChesnee, SC

Great service. Answered my complex tax question in detail and provided a lot of additional useful information for my specific situation.

JohnMinneapolis, MN

Excellent information, very quick reply. The experts really take the time to address your questions, it is well worth the fee, for the peace of mind they can provide you with.

OrvilleHesperia, California

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Sam

Sam

Accountant

6,512 satisfied customers

26 HMRC expertise, PAYE, Self Assessment ,Residency, Capital Gains, CIS ask for Sam Tax

bigduckontax

bigduckontax

Accountant

871 satisfied customers

FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS

TEAP007

TEAP007

Tax Preparer

759 satisfied customers

Fully Trained Inspector of Taxes / District Inspector/ Team Leader/ Offshore Consultant/ 41 years

Andrew Baker(baktax)

Andrew Baker(baktax)

Personal Tax Adviser

756 satisfied customers

35+ years experience in income tax, CGT, non-residence

berduchwal

berduchwal

Accountant

669 satisfied customers

Qualified accountant and bookkeeper running my own practice since 2008.

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

148 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience as a high street solcitor

Mrs-Tax

Mrs-Tax

Tax Adviser

59 satisfied customers

Law Degree, 19 years in UK Tax.

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Tax Questions
I would like some advice on is on Capital Gains Tax, more
I would like some advice on is on Capital Gains Tax, more specifically, the 10% Entrepreneurs' Relief option. In May 2015, I sold part of my business, which was a website. The total sale value was $29… read more
Sam
Sam
Accountant
Higher Officer HMRC
6,512 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out why my P60 doesn't account for the
I'm trying to figure out why my P60 doesn't account for the taxes paid when my RSU vest. It seems that they put the full amount of shares vested but they don't surface the almost 54% taxes already pai… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
I've got an interest only buy to let mortgage for £112000 I
I've got an interest only buy to let mortgage for £112000 I was going to put £18000 down it ,which would reduce the monthly to about £220 per month .I currently get £595 per month rent .is it worth in… read more
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
Chartered Certified Accountant
5,058 satisfied customers
I sold an investment in December 2017 for 100,000 GBP (net
I sold an investment in December 2017 for 100,000 GBP (net sales proceeds) . I bought the investment 15 years ago in 2002 for the total cost of 40,000 GBP I have been working overseas as an expatriate… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
My friend wants to buy annual leave from her work which then
Hi my friend wants to buy annual leave from her work which then is deducted through her wage over 12 months. Will buying annual leave affect her tax credit… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
I'm trying to fill in my Micro Entity accounts and it keeps
Hi I'm trying to fill in my Micro Entity accounts and it keeps coming up shareholders funds must equal net assets. Not really sure why can you help please? … read more
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
Chartered Certified Accountant
5,058 satisfied customers
Regarding self assessment taxes. I'm a USA and UK citizen
Regarding self assessment taxes. I'm a USA and UK citizen and will need to file USA and UK (self assessment) tax returns. Both countries tax on worldwide income.In the USA I have a retirement account … read more
Sam
Sam
Accountant
Higher Officer HMRC
6,512 satisfied customers
I am submitting my Micro HMRC accounts first year for
Hi there I am submitting my Micro HMRC accounts first year for company - if I sen you our balance sheet could I have you tell me what box information needs to be filled in. I would be willing to pay o… read more
taxadvisor.uk
taxadvisor.uk
Chartered Certified Accountant
5,058 satisfied customers
I am the director of our non profit organisation and am not
Hi I am the director of our non profit organisation and am not getting paid at the current date due to raising funds however I put in a lot of hours per week can I claim working tax credits along with… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
A person has dual residence in England and Greece with
A person has dual residence in England and Greece with income in both countries. 1.Do both Incomes have to be declared in the UK? 2.Is there a form which needs to be completed to inform the HMRC in UK… read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
In February 1999 I bought my first house. The listed price I
Hi – in February 1999 I bought my first house. The listed price I paid was £30,500 (paid between deposit and mortgage). In June of 2008 I married and in July of that year I quit my job and my wife and… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
My question regards taxation on earnings that I have been
My question regards ***** ***** earnings that I have been paid in Bitcoin.I am a sole trader working in the online marketing space, residing and paying tax in the UK.I have been providing marketing se… read more
TaxRobin
TaxRobin
Vocational, Technical or Trade School
1 satisfied customers
A couple of years ago my employer closed the office I worked
A couple of years ago my employer closed the office I worked at (which was located a few miles from my home) and asked me to instead work from home, travelling to their other UK office (about 100 mile… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
If I give money to a US LLC to trade cryrocurrenxies for me,
If I give money to a US LLC to trade cryrocurrenxies for me, how will I be taxed in the U.K.?… read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
I need advice on uk tax for trading forex. Do you deal with
HI there. I need advice on uk tax for trading forex. Do you deal with UK tax? … read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
I left my job on October 31, 2017. The last payment was
Hi, I left my job on October 31, 2017. The last payment was 24.11.2017. but I have not yet sent my 45 and the last payslip. I contacted my employer and the answer was to wait. Can you tell me how many… read more
Sam
Sam
Accountant
Higher Officer HMRC
6,512 satisfied customers
I have a question about the distance selling EU VAT
I have a question about the distance selling EU VAT thresholds … read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
I needed some help regarding deferred cash and deferred
hi i needed some help regarding deferred cash and deferred shares … read more
bigduckontax
bigduckontax
Accountant
FCCA FCMA CGMA ACIS
871 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x