UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

I have a new build going up about a metre from the perimeter

Customer Question
wall JA: What state are you...
I have a new build going up about a metre from the perimeter wall
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Northern Ireland
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes we have a solicitor but he dragging his heels The structure arrived the 24th of this month as the foundations are done We have been told by the planning office that the build gas to be 7.75 metres from point to point of point of each building
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just need to know if we can stop work going ahead as our solicitor is saying it will go to court and if it's found in correct the building will come down I don't have faith
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
4/18/2017
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 7 months ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified

Good morning. What exactly is the problem? If you could explain the background detail in full, that would be really useful please. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi
We bought a property without knowing there was a development going up
There was about two metres of grass in out embankment followed by a large row of trees
They knocked one day and said they would like to remove the trees. I didn't like them so I thought ok take them down
Big mistake as they have now built on the two metres above my perimeter wall
I have lived here for two years now with a year of talking to my solicitor
We have collected information going back to when thus gouse was built and the builders and first residents confirm that the two metres before the tree was always theirs
The new development land was bought off plan
As I'm talking to you the scaffolding is going up awaiting the timbers in the 24th April
I'm just worried as my solicitor keeps saying it will come down if we win in court but I'm thinking once it's up it will never come down
I've got the counciler involved and received a letter saying our case is urgent and will be reviewed next .... That could be a year
Basically I need to know if I can stop the building going ahead ... I was hoping the council who came out to view would stop them as ithe building needs to be 7.75 metres from corner to corner of both buildings ... But no one will disclose the measurement
Although the I could measure it myself I can't stop them building .... It's so frustrating
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 7 months ago

Thank you. You may have a claim against the solicitor if the solicitor didn’t advise you about this and it was shown on the local search. However just because there was not planning permission at the time you purchase the property doesn’t mean there would not have been an application a few months later because a local search only lasts a limited period of time, six months.

Assuming that your plans and that title deed plan is quite clear in showing that the piece of land which presumably they intend to build on, belongs to you and that there is sufficient in the paperwork for that to be a dispute, then I think it would be remiss of the solicitor to simply let this go ahead.

The further of the goes, the less chance there is of it coming down! What the court will not do is let you sit down and watch this building going on, knowing there is a dispute, and then order it to be torn down.

What you should be doing is applying to court for an injunction to stop building pending resolution of the boundary issue. The local authority planning department will not get involved in boundary disputes. Even if there was a covenant on the property preventing this, the local authority will not get involved in breaches of those covenants.

Ask your solicitor why he thinks it is not appropriate to get an injunction and if the building gets finished, and it is agreed that the boundary was in the wrong place and that this has been built on your land, BUT they don’t get in order to tear it down, what is the solicitor going to do about it?

Because there is some urgency here, your solicitor could attach a certificate of urgency to the application and you could have an injunction tomorrow. It would only be temporary pending a full hearing.

Does that answer the question? Can I answer any specific points arising from this?

Please don’t forget to use Star rating box at the top right hand corner of the page to rate my answer positively. If you don’t rate it positively, I don’t get credit for my time dealing with your problem.

However even after rating, the thread does remain open and if anything else need clarification, we can still exchange emails.

Kind regards.

Stuart.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hi my solicitor has said that if we were to get a court injunction and lose we would have to pay for the loss of work ... This is why I'm getting frustrated as if we stop work and it takes a year to go to court we are only covered up to £30000 on our insurance
Here in Ireland things are worked on and then fought for after ... Mad
I'm guess that's why the builders are going ahead with the build as youve said once it's up its there ...WILL they take it down .... ???
Council did say they would get involved if it don't meet planning permission are you saying they don't get involved ... don't feel confident
I've done my own measurements and from point to point we are 29 inches at a loss but more going towards the back of the property .....I will contact our solicitor tomorrow as on holiday hereWould you recommend we get in touch with our mortgage provider as not sure if it will devalue our propertyMany Thanks
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 7 months ago

Your solicitor is absolutely correct regarding costs. BUT I think you have more chance of getting an injunction to stop the work going ahead then to get a court order to have the whole thing torn down afterwards. I just don’t think that you will why he thinks that you have more chance of getting an order for it to be torn down than getting a court order to prevent it being built in the short term pending the resolution of the land dispute get that order if you sit by and watch the whole thing being built on land which allege is yours.

Personally, I would be asking the solicitor why you think you have more chance of getting it torn down then getting an injunction to halt progress pending the dispute and what he’s going to do if you don’t get it torn down. Remember also that if you don’t get the order to have it torn down, you will have to pay costs then in any event.

With regard to the local authority, they will only get involved in planning issues not boundary disputes. I would hold off telling your mortgage lender for the time being. They are unlikely to fund the litigation!

I know how it works in Nor’n Iron, I have some friends there. It was very similar over here in North Wales where I live because a lot of land is still unregistered.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Stuart
Can my solicitor demand the results of the measurement taken by the Principal Enforcement Officer
I need to know who to address first later today I'm sure you will say my solicitor just hope he's not on holiday until Monday as the timbers arrive that day and as you've said need it stopped now
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 7 months ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,734 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

1,336 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,322 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
Follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted
Dear Jomo1972, Please follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-property-law/69zf9-i-m-american-expat-renting-house-london-i-ve.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case
Dear FE Smith My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case to do with a right of way. The first hearing determined the temporary agreement in relation to the right of way, which is to c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a preliminary hearing regarding a flea infestation claim I'm defending. whilst filing the application I also would like to present my defense ca… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
I'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A
Hi, i'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A number of years ago my parents were in financial difficulties and I stepped into save the family home with my elder brother. I did not li… read more
Stuart J
Stuart J
Solicitor
22,624 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property
Hello, I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property Deed of Trust. All parties agree to the change. What is the best (common) way to do this? Do you revoke the existing Deed of Trust a… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered
Hi, I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered but I haven't heard anything and it's been a week. Not sure if it has been received and wondering if someone else can helpI partly own a … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at
hi, I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at repairing things like the boiler, the windows, installing a fire alarm etc.. it took them 7 months (from Oct 2008 to May 2009) and final… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than 125,000 then there is no SDLT to pay. However, does an SDLT form need to be filed with the Inland Revenue… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Property Solicitor
LLB (HONS)
1,734 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property
Hello,I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property Land) in Pakistan on my name which were bought by my Father and Sister for me around 5 years ago. I have both Plots (Property Land) on… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
115 satisfied customers
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for 4 years, after he asked me to move on, in a mobile home and start a plant nursery business. I would like to know what rights I have if he as… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of service on the N5B form. I am a private landlord applying for possession order on section 21 grounds.Also, I served the section 21 to my tenan… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
Team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint
Hi team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint Mortgage with my estranged wife. We have been separated over 5 years. The house has been sold and there is Apprx £30,000 left to be split wit… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection hatches in my bedroom Hello Hope you are well. I hope you can help me out with a query that I have, I own a flat which is part of a criss-cross … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the
hi. I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the deposit. then recieved an email from my solicitor to release more funds. which I did. then another that the fund was returned. and pay more mon… read more
JG_Legal
JG_Legal
Barrister
Legal Practice Course
36 satisfied customers
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We have unregistered land adjoining our property and are looking to know how to claim it. Also wondering if we have to go down the adverse posses… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not
Hello I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not contributing or working. I find his behaviour arrogant and insulting. My wife and I jointly own the property outright. She will not as… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I have inherited my fathers house, he was intestate so 50%
I have inherited my fathers house , he was intestate so 50% me 50% my brother, I need to move into house as my I husband and I are currently in a tiny flat rented from local council and I need the hou… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I would like to know how the freehold purchase price of a
I would like to know how the freehold purchase price of a flat is determined within a common hold? There are 9 flats in a freehold company we set up in Northwest London to manage the buildings back in… read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x