UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

I am try to purchase a property. The asking price is

Customer Question
£280,000, cash only. I don't...
I am try to purchase a property. The asking price is £280,000, cash only. I don't have £280,000 cash but the estate agent manage to get me a deal as follows: The vendor has confirmed that all transactions will be via his Solictor, and from my Solicitor
to his Solicitor. The Contract price £230,000 and £50,000 balance paid through solicitor. My question is 1) The selling price is £230,000 so the vendor will escape some tax. is it legal to do that? 2) I want to buy the property but I don't want to lose £50,000
cash. Even the vendor agree all transactions are going through solictors, is it safe for me to do that? Can you think of any suitations that i should be aware?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/18/2015
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33,126
Experience: award winning lawyer with over 15 years experience
Verified

With respect to your questions - you should be paying stamp duty on £280k - I would have concerns as to the process as you are suggesting - what has your solicitor said with regard to this?

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I haven't found any.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

Have you not found a solicitor? Why not?

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The estate agent confirmed the deal yesterday. I am asking you as solicitor today.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

You will need to instruct a conveyancing solicitor tomorrow to act for you - I would have grave concerns about buying a property unless it has been checked out fully and the correct price is listed as the purchase price. Happy to discuss.Please rate positive

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you haven't answered my questions?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I knew I will have to find a conveyancing solicitor, so I don't see how your answer helping me.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I asked you two questions and you replied by telling me I need to find a conveyancing solicitor.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

Sorry If I have not answered - let me be more specific

1. The seller would only be avoiding tax if he did not declare the value of the property sold - this would not be legal. Unless it is a buy to let he would not be paying CGT. You would be the person avoiding paying tax - because of the stamp duty - that is not legal and you would be breaking the law.

2. I would have concerns from what you have written about this transaction - such a big figure of £50,000 not being properly declared makes me exceptionally nervous that something may not be above board. Hence why a solicitor acting for you would need to go through it line by line.

I hope that this answers you questions - please rate positive

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you said ' .... Unless it is a buy to let he would not be paying CGT. ...' that is not true. According to the following govenment website, he has to pay CGT even his property is buy to let. ( https://www.gov.uk/tax-sell-property/what-you-pay-it-on ).you still hasn't anwered by second question.
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

You have misunderstood what I have said - I stated unless it is a buy to let he would not be paying CGT - that means grammatically if it is a buy to let he has to pay CGT. I have answered your second question.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it is a buy to let he has to pay CGT ... ' implies not buy to let, he do not has to pay CGT. That is rubbish too.you have not answer my question. read it again!
Solicitor: Thomas Judge, solicitor Advocate replied 2 years ago

I am not prepared to help you any more.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,708
Experience: 25 years exeperience
Verified

Hi

Thank you for your question

I am a little confused by the details as it seems that you will still be paying £280,000 - could you explain a little more about how the deal is meant to work

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The deal isThe vendor has confirmed that all transactions will be via his Solictor, and from my Solicitor to his Solicitor. The Contract price £230,000 and £50,000 balance paid through solicitor.That is what they give me. My understand is contract price £230,000 pay by mortgage and then I pay extra £50,000 in cash.
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 34,708
34,708 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years exeperience

Clare is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,736 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

1,336 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

34,708 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
L am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16
Hi, l am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16 years l have had exclusive use of a cabinet off the main hallway of the building in ehich l store some of my possessions. The cabinet do… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
1,336 satisfied customers
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property.
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property. … read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's property before obtaining probate… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
34,708 satisfied customers
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb Abdullah have a lodger? My neighbor is harassing me - he does not like the idea of traff… read more
Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
solicitor Advocate
33,126 satisfied customers
I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and
Hi I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
Myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our
Hi, myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our landlords who I would describe as 'Rogue Landlords'. My girlfriend has lived in the property for seven years and I moved in six years ago to be… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
We have a where we meet and hire out to the public much of
We have a hall where we meet and hire out to the public much of the time. There is an area of unregistered land at the back where both we and selected customers (usually the organiser &/or caterer) pa… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my garden together with one house in my neighbours garden to make 3 houses. An amount has been verbally agreed with my neighbour for the value of their garden. I would now like them to enter into an Option Agreement with me prior to marketing the plot to developers. Would I be exposing myself to Capital Gains tax by entering into an Option Agreement with them? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7
Hello A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7 leases. 6 if the leases Have the words ‘part of, next to them, the 7th lease doesn't. Why is the 7th lease different and what does this… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old gas fire with an electric fire and putting a new combi boiler in the kitchen and removing the large water tank in the storage cupboard - the… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the
Hi I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the lease after a painful and costly dragged out court process.I have the property on the market and the freeholder has made a low offer for var… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
My mother passed away in September 2017. She left half her
Hi , my mother passed away in September 2017 . She left half her house to me in her will . My father is still alive and we are all currently living in the house . I am Exeter of the will . My question… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
I am currently looking at how to split property between me
Hello. I am currently looking at how to split property between me and my partner fairly. … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
34,708 satisfied customers
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal advice or solicitor to represent ourselves … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by his son. 3/4 years ago the son sued his father for 1 million pounds that he said he was owed. A long court ensued which incredibly was won by… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new purchase but would like my partner to have an equity share but without the mortgage liability. Can this be done this through a declaration of tr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
282 satisfied customers
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide 150000 to a Brazilian
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide £150000 to a Brazilian company for a small property development.The investment is repayable within 12 months at £150000 +20% or £150000+ 45% of the profit whichev… read more
Sarah G
Sarah G
Consultant tax lawyer
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
My mother died in May and I have inherited 1/4 of the house,
My mother died in May and I have inherited 1/4 of the house, 1/4 my brother, 1/4 my other brother 1/4 my sister. My brother and sister want to stay in my mum's house. My brother has offered me his hou… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,887 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x