UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

S21. The original secured tenancy was months (April 2014 -

Customer Question
S21. The original secured...
S21. The original secured tenancy was for 12 months (April 2014 - April 2015), then granted a further one month tenancy. Court said couldn't use s21 because tenancy was for less than six months. Could I serve the tenant a s21 again relying on the previous 12 months secured tenancy and then try again? Alternatively is the failure to leave at the end of a tenancy a breach of s12. In other words can I use it as section 8 grounds instead to gain possession.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
9/18/2015
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Matt J
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: LLB(HONS)
Verified

HI I will try and help. A couple of questions first.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Where is the answer?
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

1) Was the one month tenancy in writing?

2) If so did any of the dates change when you gave them the new tenant (i.e the date of lease, payment dates etc)

3) Where there any pother issue the court raised. i.e. the detail in the notice etc?

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1. Yes
2. Yes the dates changed from 21 of month to 5th of the month and the rent decreased by £130.00
3. No
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

thanks. Please bear with me for a few minutes if you don't get a reply straight away

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

HI sorry back now

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

I think the problem you will have is that by signing the new tenancy you have effectively terminated the old tenancy and started a new one, albeit for too short a term. You may find the s.21 based on the old tenancy ineffective. I would suggest therefore that the tenancy must run for 6 month and you will have to serve the s.21 notice based on the new tenancy. I would advise against serving a s.8 notice as simply not moving out is not an acceptable ground under the Housing Act

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

sorry for the delay there. So please ask any follow up questions

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok. thanks. Does the 6 month tenancy rule also apply to S8 evictions. So for example if the tenant misses rent payment within the next 6 months could I then use s8?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
One last question please, you can answer this instead of the previous one. Can I serve the s21 notice 2 months before the tenancy comes into its 6th month? Thank you
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

Q1) No. You can use s8 proceedings where a tenant is 2 months in arrears

Q2) Yes, you can serve it now! In fact I would recommend the earlier the better. it just has to have the end date as the expiry of the tenancy

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Excellent! Thanks Matt!
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

You are welcome. Do ask any follow up questions. If you have none at present please leave positive feedback. You can always revisit the question later on if you thing of anything later down the line

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok the Tenancy was for 1 month from 5th May to 5th June 2015. 4 November would be six months. The end date would not give two clear months notice. Does this not matter?
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago

It does matter yes. You would have to give the date at least 2 months from the date you are giving, to end on the day before the next rent date. Therefore, by my reckoning, if you gave the notice today for example, the date should state "after the 4th December." the "after" part is very important, as you are essentially saying that they have the right to stay until 11:59 and 59 secs on 4th Dec and then have to leave.

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you very much.
Solicitor: Matt J, Solicitor replied 2 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Ask Matt J Your Own Question
Matt J
Matt J
Matt J, Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LLB(HONS)

Matt J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,734 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

1,336 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,322 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

671 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
Follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted
Dear Jomo1972, Please follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-property-law/69zf9-i-m-american-expat-renting-house-london-i-ve.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case
Dear FE Smith My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case to do with a right of way. The first hearing determined the temporary agreement in relation to the right of way, which is to c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,899 satisfied customers
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a preliminary hearing regarding a flea infestation claim I'm defending. whilst filing the application I also would like to present my defense ca… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,899 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property
Hello, I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property Deed of Trust. All parties agree to the change. What is the best (common) way to do this? Do you revoke the existing Deed of Trust a… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A
Hi, i'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A number of years ago my parents were in financial difficulties and I stepped into save the family home with my elder brother. I did not li… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers
I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered
Hi, I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered but I haven't heard anything and it's been a week. Not sure if it has been received and wondering if someone else can helpI partly own a … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at
hi, I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at repairing things like the boiler, the windows, installing a fire alarm etc.. it took them 7 months (from Oct 2008 to May 2009) and final… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than 125,000 then there is no SDLT to pay. However, does an SDLT form need to be filed with the Inland Revenue… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Property Solicitor
LLB (HONS)
1,734 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property
Hello,I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property Land) in Pakistan on my name which were bought by my Father and Sister for me around 5 years ago. I have both Plots (Property Land) on… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
115 satisfied customers
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for 4 years, after he asked me to move on, in a mobile home and start a plant nursery business. I would like to know what rights I have if he as… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of service on the N5B form. I am a private landlord applying for possession order on section 21 grounds.Also, I served the section 21 to my tenan… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
Team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint
Hi team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint Mortgage with my estranged wife. We have been separated over 5 years. The house has been sold and there is Apprx £30,000 left to be split wit… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection hatches in my bedroom Hello Hope you are well. I hope you can help me out with a query that I have, I own a flat which is part of a criss-cross … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,899 satisfied customers
I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the
hi. I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the deposit. then recieved an email from my solicitor to release more funds. which I did. then another that the fund was returned. and pay more mon… read more
JG_Legal
JG_Legal
Barrister
Legal Practice Course
36 satisfied customers
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We have unregistered land adjoining our property and are looking to know how to claim it. Also wondering if we have to go down the adverse posses… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not
Hello I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not contributing or working. I find his behaviour arrogant and insulting. My wife and I jointly own the property outright. She will not as… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I have inherited my fathers house, he was intestate so 50%
I have inherited my fathers house , he was intestate so 50% me 50% my brother, I need to move into house as my I husband and I are currently in a tiny flat rented from local council and I need the hou… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I would like to know how the freehold purchase price of a
I would like to know how the freehold purchase price of a flat is determined within a common hold? There are 9 flats in a freehold company we set up in Northwest London to manage the buildings back in… read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x