How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Property Solicitor
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1734
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your UK Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Subletting

Customer Question

We were assigned a 20 year residential lease in 2010. The lease expires in 2022. We wish to now sublet the property as we have found a house we wish to buy.The only mention in our lease about subletting is as follows:2.9.2 Not to assign sublet charge or part with or share possession of any part (as opposed to the whole) of the propertyAre we legally obliged to notify our landlord that we intend to sublet or can we just go ahead. The reason for asking is that the landlord's land agents have told us that they want to see the tenancy agreement we draw up and the land agents will charge us £1200 for the privilege. If our lease does not require us to obtain the permission of the landlord to sublet then I don't see why we should pay this fee!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Property Law