UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

what do i do if an application to register a restriction against

Customer Question
my land is served upon...
what do i do if an application to register a restriction against my land is served upon me, ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/7/2012
Solicitor: Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith replied 5 years ago
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,035
Experience: JustAnswer
Verified

XXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXX XXXXX :

What is the restriction for - do you contest it?

Customer:

its for a debt i had for a credit card, 7,775.21.,, i offered to pay them £50 per month to pay it off but they decloined and took me to court, i have since objected to the register and now it is going to court, can i lose my house?

XXXXX XXXXX :

How can they register a caution against your house though? What interest in your home do they say they have?

XXXXX XXXXX :

I meant a restriction ...

Customer:

dont know,.

Customer:

they have applied to register a restriction against my land.?

Customer:

of course i objected,

Customer:

but it is going back into court,

Customer:

can i lose my house?

XXXXX XXXXX :

OKay, well I don't see how a normal debt (without a Court order) ends up with a restriction.

XXXXX XXXXX :

You can only lose your house if they obtain judgment against you, and then get a charging order and then an order for sale.

Customer:

yes i had a court order first but did not attend as i had already offerd them £50 per month but they just ignored that and gave me a ccj instead

XXXXX XXXXX :

Well, if they go and get a charging order, then they could seek an order for sale of your home afterwards.

XXXXX XXXXX :

So, there is a risk that if the Court doesn't allow instalment payments, that they could go down this route.

Customer:

oh shit i have an interim charging order

XXXXX XXXXX :

Ah ... okay.

XXXXX XXXXX :

Well, the next hearing will be to see whether it should be made final.

Customer:

the date for this is 11 april,

XXXXX XXXXX :

If it is, then they could apply for an order for sale to get at the equity in the property.

Customer:

oh dear , how can i stop this

XXXXX XXXXX :

In the meantime, you could apply using Form N244 for permission to pay the judgment in instalments. If you do this, you should set out your incomings/outgoings etc and make a sensible proposal to the Court.

XXXXX XXXXX :

Obv, if you can agree this instead of Court, even better.

Customer:

is £50 per not sensible enought then..

Customer:

where do i get one of these n244 forms

XXXXX XXXXX :

Depends on your botXXXXX XXXXXne - what you have coming in as against going out. There is no fixed answer to this ... different judges might have different views!

XXXXX XXXXX :

From the Court.

Customer:

well i have a lot of outgoings and not a lot of incomings, also self employed

XXXXX XXXXX :

Maybe you should see a debt counsellor about becoming bankrupt and/or enter into an IVA.

Customer:

im not really sure if declaring bankrupt is a thing id like to do, is there another way,

Customer:

how do i contact a debt counseller

Customer:

what is an iva

XXXXX XXXXX :

You should get specialist help from a debt counsellor - try http://www.cccs.co.uk/

XXXXX XXXXX :

An IVA is an insolvency procedure where you enter into a formal agreement with your creditors.

XXXXX XXXXX :

You get more info on this here: www.iva.net

XXXXX XXXXX :

Hope this has been useful?

Customer:

yes thanks,

Customer:

so basically i'm snookered

XXXXX XXXXX :

No, not necessarily. I can't advise you, but I've hopefully pointed you to people that could. They'd need to look properly at your personal circumstances, something we can't do in public forums etc.

XXXXX XXXXX :

Please press accept.

Customer:

ok thanks , so basicaaly i need to contact a debt cousellor then they will tell me my best option, ?

XXXXX XXXXX :

Yep.

Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,035
Experience: JustAnswer
Verified
Daniel Smith and 87 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 4,035
4,035 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JustAnswer

Daniel Smith is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,734 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

1,336 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,322 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
My neighbour has a right of way over my drive so that she
My neighbour has a right of way over my drive so that she could, if she dismantles a moveable fence at the top of the drive, enter her garden that way. She has not exercised that right in about 10 yea… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a property classified as an HMO can
I would like to know if a property classified as an HMO can be deemed to be in breach of the house;s covenant that it must be a 'single private dwelling house' … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
Follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted
Dear Jomo1972, Please follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-property-law/69zf9-i-m-american-expat-renting-house-london-i-ve.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case
Dear FE Smith My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case to do with a right of way. The first hearing determined the temporary agreement in relation to the right of way, which is to c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a preliminary hearing regarding a flea infestation claim I'm defending. whilst filing the application I also would like to present my defense ca… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property
Hello, I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property Deed of Trust. All parties agree to the change. What is the best (common) way to do this? Do you revoke the existing Deed of Trust a… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A
Hi, i'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A number of years ago my parents were in financial difficulties and I stepped into save the family home with my elder brother. I did not li… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers
I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered
Hi, I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered but I haven't heard anything and it's been a week. Not sure if it has been received and wondering if someone else can helpI partly own a … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at
hi, I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at repairing things like the boiler, the windows, installing a fire alarm etc.. it took them 7 months (from Oct 2008 to May 2009) and final… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than 125,000 then there is no SDLT to pay. However, does an SDLT form need to be filed with the Inland Revenue… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Property Solicitor
LLB (HONS)
1,734 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property
Hello,I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property Land) in Pakistan on my name which were bought by my Father and Sister for me around 5 years ago. I have both Plots (Property Land) on… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
115 satisfied customers
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for 4 years, after he asked me to move on, in a mobile home and start a plant nursery business. I would like to know what rights I have if he as… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of service on the N5B form. I am a private landlord applying for possession order on section 21 grounds.Also, I served the section 21 to my tenan… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
Team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint
Hi team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint Mortgage with my estranged wife. We have been separated over 5 years. The house has been sold and there is Apprx £30,000 left to be split wit… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection hatches in my bedroom Hello Hope you are well. I hope you can help me out with a query that I have, I own a flat which is part of a criss-cross … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the
hi. I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the deposit. then recieved an email from my solicitor to release more funds. which I did. then another that the fund was returned. and pay more mon… read more
JG_Legal
JG_Legal
Barrister
Legal Practice Course
36 satisfied customers
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We have unregistered land adjoining our property and are looking to know how to claim it. Also wondering if we have to go down the adverse posses… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not
Hello I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not contributing or working. I find his behaviour arrogant and insulting. My wife and I jointly own the property outright. She will not as… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x