UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

what is a undefined deed? If there are 3 names on a title deed,and

Customer Question
one person on the deed,dies,how...
what is a undefined deed? If there are 3 names on a title deed,and one person on the deed,dies,how is the deed dealt with ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/9/2012
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. Does this relate to ownership of a property
2. If so , is the title to the property in question registered or unregistered?

Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

1. Yes it does relate to ownership of a property

2. The title is registered.

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ok.

Are the interests in the property held as "Tenants in common" or "joint tenants"?

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

I can not answer that question,the property belongs to my father and on the title deed,which has three names,one being my father,second my mother and third my brother,who sadly passed away,the mortgage has been paid out,as he had a Insurance policy.

My main question is that,is this property diveded into 3 equal parts? one part which goes to my brothers wife?

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Ok. I will be able to tell.

Look at the propreitorship register of the title (where you are listed as the registered propreitors). Can you tell me if the following entry appears below your names:-

" No disposition by a sole propreitor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Court"

Kind regards.


Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi Tom,

Sorry I don't have this information to hand,How can I contact later,once I have this info?

Kind regards

Jay

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Hi Jay,

Just reply to this post and I will be notified. Your question will remain open.

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Thank you.

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
No problem.
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi Tom,

Finally got the details from the title deed,and it does state,what you had asked.

" No disposition by a sole propreitor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the Court"

 

Regards

Jay

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

That entry means that you hold your interests as Tenants In Common. This means that your brother's interest in the property would pass according to his Will or under the intestacy rules if he did not have a Will. It does not pass automatically to your mother/father like it would have done if they held their interests as Joint Tenants.

 

To update the register of the property the person who inherits your brother's estates will have to apply for and obtain a grant of probate. This is required in order to transfer the property in to the name of the person inheriting your brother's estate. Info here:-

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Death/Preparation/DG_10029799

 

 

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question.

 

I will answer your follow up questions you may have.


Kind regards,


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi Tom,

Thank you for your prompt reply,I apologise for being so ignorant,but I don't understand the above.

Does this mean,that my brothers wife,inherits half of the property,and my parents the other half? or is this decided by the court?

 

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,


Did you brother leave a Will?


Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

No

 

Jay

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,


Did he have any children?

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi

Yes two aged 16 and 12

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi,

 

In that case then the his personal posessions and the first £250, 000.00 would pass to his wife. Anything over £250k would be split in two, with the first half again going to his with and the remaining half being held for his chlidren but with his wife receiving the income from the amount until she dies (when it would then pass to the children.

 

If his estate (including the house) was less than £250k then his interest in the house would be included in this and would pass to his wife. Once she had the grant of probate she could apply to be replaced on the legal title in place of your brother. So, there would be your father and mother and brother's wife on the title.

Because the interests were held as tenants in common your parents are not entitled to receive your brother's share of the property or any other part of his estate


Please click accept.

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

Hi Tom,

So does this mean that mother and father still have their share in this property,same as before my brother passed away and does his wife have the same share as my brother did?

If so how would the shares be split?

 

 

Jay

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Hi Jay,


Yes, that's correct. Your mother/father have the same shares as they did before, your brother's wife is now entitled to his share.


IN the absence of any express agreement to the contrary, each party has an equal share in the property. So unless they agreed otherwise each party has 1/3.


Please click accept.


Kind regads,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago
thanks.
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago

Jay,

 

Please click accept otherwise I do not get rewarded for my time. .


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,631
7,631 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,736 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,631 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,324 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property.
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property. … read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's property before obtaining probate… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb Abdullah have a lodger? My neighbor is harassing me - he does not like the idea of traff… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and
Hi I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our
Hi, myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our landlords who I would describe as 'Rogue Landlords'. My girlfriend has lived in the property for seven years and I moved in six years ago to be… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,342 satisfied customers
We have a where we meet and hire out to the public much of
We have a hall where we meet and hire out to the public much of the time. There is an area of unregistered land at the back where both we and selected customers (usually the organiser &/or caterer) pa… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my garden together with one house in my neighbours garden to make 3 houses. An amount has been verbally agreed with my neighbour for the value of their garden. I would now like them to enter into an Option Agreement with me prior to marketing the plot to developers. Would I be exposing myself to Capital Gains tax by entering into an Option Agreement with them? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7
Hello A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7 leases. 6 if the leases Have the words ‘part of, next to them, the 7th lease doesn't. Why is the 7th lease different and what does this… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old gas fire with an electric fire and putting a new combi boiler in the kitchen and removing the large water tank in the storage cupboard - the… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the
Hi I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the lease after a painful and costly dragged out court process.I have the property on the market and the freeholder has made a low offer for var… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
My mother passed away in September 2017. She left half her
Hi , my mother passed away in September 2017 . She left half her house to me in her will . My father is still alive and we are all currently living in the house . I am Exeter of the will . My question… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
I am currently looking at how to split property between me
Hello. I am currently looking at how to split property between me and my partner fairly. … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal advice or solicitor to represent ourselves … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,342 satisfied customers
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by his son. 3/4 years ago the son sued his father for 1 million pounds that he said he was owed. A long court ensued which incredibly was won by… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new purchase but would like my partner to have an equity share but without the mortgage liability. Can this be done this through a declaration of tr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
282 satisfied customers
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide 150000 to a Brazilian
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide £150000 to a Brazilian company for a small property development.The investment is repayable within 12 months at £150000 +20% or £150000+ 45% of the profit whichev… read more
Sarah G
Sarah G
Consultant tax lawyer
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
My mother died in May and I have inherited 1/4 of the house,
My mother died in May and I have inherited 1/4 of the house, 1/4 my brother, 1/4 my other brother 1/4 my sister. My brother and sister want to stay in my mum's house. My brother has offered me his hou… read more
TonyTax
TonyTax
Tax Consultant
High School or GED
8,887 satisfied customers
I currently have 1 property as a buy to let and a second property
I currently have 1 property as a buy to let and a second property with a standard mortgage. I am in a position to buy a third property and would like advice on what tax structurewould best suit these … read more
Andrew Baker(baktax)
Andrew Baker(baktax)
Self employed tax consultant
High School or GED
756 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x