UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

I was servered the section 21 notice in August.During this

Customer Question
time I was ill with...
I was servered the section 21 notice in August.During this time I was ill with pregnancy related issues that took me out of work for almost 4months,during this period I didn't have the strength to search for alternative accommodation eventually got one 3weeks ago from a private landlord who confirmed the property will be available by the 29th of Nov 2011,and I appealed with my letting agency to allow me stay at the property until the 4th of Dec 2011,a week ago I go a notice that the present occupant of the property has decided to continue with the current tenancy and they I sought alternative means and the property I now found will now not be available until the 15th of January.I emailed my agency to bear with me until such time and I will also have a plan be in place should there be any problems then.The have now told me they are unable to grant me an extension,they will be left with no other choice than to get a bailiff to get me out of the property.What can I do,I'm pregnant.
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
12/1/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi

Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-

  • 1. When does the fixed term of your tenancy agreement expire?
  • 2. Do you have a written tenancy agreement?

Kind regards.

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

My FTA Expired on the 11th of November 2011 and yes I have a written tenancy agreement for a year with a 6months break clause that covers me until such time.

The section 21 notice was served in July to vacate in august and I reached a mutul agreement with the letting agency to stay on till Nov.

I asked they give me an extra 3weeks on the due date,which now expires on the 4th of Dec

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

You were served a s21 notice in July specifying that you should vacate in August.You therefore received less than 2 months notice. Correct?

Your fixed term of your assured shorthold tenancy agreement finished on 11 November. The s21 notice therefore required you to vacate earlier than the fixed term. Correct?

Kind regards,

Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 5 years ago

I was served s21 in July...correct.

 

The s21 required I vacate before the assured tenancy agreement ended (although there was a 6months break clause)

 

At the moment my tenancy has expired.

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

I think you can relax a bit. A s21 notice must give you two months notice and must expire at the end of the fixed term. If it was served in July and required you to vacate in August then this is less than two months and does not appear to expire on the date the fixed term of the tenancy was to expire.

On this basis a court would not permit the notice to form the basis of an action for possession of the premises. They cannot evict you without a court order and they must have served you with the correct notice. Even if they had served you wit h the correct notice they would still have to apply to Court and this would take at least three weeks to get an order for possession.

If they instead wished to operate the break clause then they should have sent you a letter giving the required notice under the break clause.

The following link describes the situation as to notice quite well:-
http://www.tenancyagreementservice.co.uk/section-21-notice-to-quit.htm

The tenancy has now turned in to a statutory periodic tenancy if the fixed term has expired. This means that it continues on the same terms but from one month to the next. You are require to give one months written notice in order to vacate the property and this notice must expire at the end of a rent period The notice by tenant passage on the following link describes the notice you are required to give:-
http://www.landlordzone.co.uk/notice_to_quit.htm


If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,626
7,626 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,734 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,626 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,322 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
My neighbour has a right of way over my drive so that she
My neighbour has a right of way over my drive so that she could, if she dismantles a moveable fence at the top of the drive, enter her garden that way. She has not exercised that right in about 10 yea… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a property classified as an HMO can
I would like to know if a property classified as an HMO can be deemed to be in breach of the house;s covenant that it must be a 'single private dwelling house' … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
Follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted
Dear Jomo1972, Please follow up with my 2/20/2012 3:50:39 PM UTC accepted question. Original Question URL: http://www.justanswer.com/uk-property-law/69zf9-i-m-american-expat-renting-house-london-i-ve.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,462 satisfied customers
My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case
Dear FE Smith My tenants and I are defendants in a small court court case to do with a right of way. The first hearing determined the temporary agreement in relation to the right of way, which is to c… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a
I'm about to file an application to adjourn the date of a preliminary hearing regarding a flea infestation claim I'm defending. whilst filing the application I also would like to present my defense ca… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A
Hi, i'm a tenant in common with my brother on a UK property. A number of years ago my parents were in financial difficulties and I stepped into save the family home with my elder brother. I did not li… read more
Law Denning
Law Denning
Solicitor
PGDLaw
7,641 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property
Hello, I want to change the ownership proportion in our UK property Deed of Trust. All parties agree to the change. What is the best (common) way to do this? Do you revoke the existing Deed of Trust a… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered
Hi, I recently sent this reply to a question that was answered but I haven't heard anything and it's been a week. Not sure if it has been received and wondering if someone else can helpI partly own a … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at
hi, I am renting via an agency and they have been really bad at repairing things like the boiler, the windows, installing a fire alarm etc.. it took them 7 months (from Oct 2008 to May 2009) and final… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than
If a UK property transaction is less valued at less than 125,000 then there is no SDLT to pay. However, does an SDLT form need to be filed with the Inland Revenue… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Property Solicitor
LLB (HONS)
1,734 satisfied customers
I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property
Hello,I am currently residing in the UK. I have 2 Plots (Property Land) in Pakistan on my name which were bought by my Father and Sister for me around 5 years ago. I have both Plots (Property Land) on… read more
Nick H
Nick H
LLB
115 satisfied customers
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for
I have lived on a peice of land owned by my grandfather for 4 years, after he asked me to move on, in a mobile home and start a plant nursery business. I would like to know what rights I have if he as… read more
Mike GS
Mike GS
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of
I wanted to know if I need to complete the certificate of service on the N5B form. I am a private landlord applying for possession order on section 21 grounds.Also, I served the section 21 to my tenan… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
Team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint
Hi team, I have had my house repossessed it was in a joint Mortgage with my estranged wife. We have been separated over 5 years. The house has been sold and there is Apprx £30,000 left to be split wit… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection
Subject: Neighbour wants to install gas flue inspection hatches in my bedroom Hello Hope you are well. I hope you can help me out with a query that I have, I own a flat which is part of a criss-cross … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the
hi. I was in a process of purchasimg a property.paid the deposit. then recieved an email from my solicitor to release more funds. which I did. then another that the fund was returned. and pay more mon… read more
JG_Legal
JG_Legal
Barrister
Legal Practice Course
36 satisfied customers
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We
I'm looking for more information on adverse possesion. We have unregistered land adjoining our property and are looking to know how to claim it. Also wondering if we have to go down the adverse posses… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers
I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not
Hello I too have an indolent adult stepson living with us and not contributing or working. I find his behaviour arrogant and insulting. My wife and I jointly own the property outright. She will not as… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,322 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x