UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

I live in rented bungalow, and am coming to the end of my second

Customer Question
year of an annual renewable...
I live in rented bungalow, and am coming to the end of my second year of an annual renewable assured shorthold tenancy. I received the standard notice requiring possession of a fixed term tenancy on 22/8/11 and returned my request to stay on 27/8/11. The property is administered by local estate agency. Despite verbal assurance that I can continue with the tenancy, and chasing them 3 times for official confirmation, I am still awaiting written confirmation. There is less then two weeks left to the official repossession date.
I experienced the same problem on the renewal date last year when I was given written confirmation of acceptance, and 3 days notice to sign the agreement. My contact at the estate agency tells me there is nothing to be concerned about, but having a disabled wife would give me a major challenge if they renaged on the 'verbal understanding'. What is my best course of action please.
Many thanks. Dan Keeble
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/19/2011
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. When does the fixed term of this current agreement expire
2. The written notice – did you receive 2 months notice requiring possession ?
3. When was this notice to expire – the end of the fixed term of the current agreement?
Kind regards.
Tom
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 6 years ago

1. 2 November 2011

 

2. Notice dated 22 August 2011

 

3. 2 November 2011

 

Regards

 

Dan

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Hi Dan,


Thanks for your reply.

It appears as though the notice that has been served is a valid s21 notice for the purposes of acquiring possession at the end of the fixed term, so you cannot just do nothing knowing that they will not be able to get possession because of an invalid notice.

The practical reality is that there is not a great deal you can do to prompt their issuing you a new tenancy agreement. It is their prerogative to issue you with a new agreement (or not) and also at what speed to do this unfortunately.

If they do not issue you with a new tenancy agreement then they cannot simply evict you once the fixed term of the agreement expires – they must apply for a Court Order first. If they use the accelerated possession procedure – where there is no requirement for a Court Order – then they could expect to get an Order for possession between 3-4 weeks from the date of the application for the order. They can only apply for this once the fixed term has ended.

So, if they have not issued you with a tenancy agreement by the expiry you of the fixed term then you will know that even if they do apply for an order then you have a window of time to organise alternative accommodation.

Until then all you can do is chase them really. I should think that attending their office would illicit a more speedy response than simply phoning or email them and you may be able to gauge whether they intend not to issue a new agreement whilst you are there.

You have my sympathies though, my grievances with agents are many and plenty. They simply aren’t regulation enough, or at all in fact.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.


Kind regards,


Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,637
7,637 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,736 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,637 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,324 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
The Official Receiver wants to put a charge on my property
the Official Receiver wants to put a charge on my property as a result of my supposed negligence of a limited company are they allowed to do that? even if there is an existing charge against my property? … read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Law
LLB
447 satisfied customers
L am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16
Hi, l am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16 years l have had exclusive use of a cabinet off the main hallway of the building in ehich l store some of my possessions. The cabinet do… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
7,637 satisfied customers
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property.
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property. … read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's property before obtaining probate… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb Abdullah have a lodger? My neighbor is harassing me - he does not like the idea of traff… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and
Hi I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our
Hi, myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our landlords who I would describe as 'Rogue Landlords'. My girlfriend has lived in the property for seven years and I moved in six years ago to be… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,374 satisfied customers
We have a where we meet and hire out to the public much of
We have a hall where we meet and hire out to the public much of the time. There is an area of unregistered land at the back where both we and selected customers (usually the organiser &/or caterer) pa… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my garden together with one house in my neighbours garden to make 3 houses. An amount has been verbally agreed with my neighbour for the value of their garden. I would now like them to enter into an Option Agreement with me prior to marketing the plot to developers. Would I be exposing myself to Capital Gains tax by entering into an Option Agreement with them? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7
Hello A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7 leases. 6 if the leases Have the words ‘part of, next to them, the 7th lease doesn't. Why is the 7th lease different and what does this… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old gas fire with an electric fire and putting a new combi boiler in the kitchen and removing the large water tank in the storage cupboard - the… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,672 satisfied customers
I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the
Hi I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the lease after a painful and costly dragged out court process.I have the property on the market and the freeholder has made a low offer for var… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
My mother passed away in September 2017. She left half her
Hi , my mother passed away in September 2017 . She left half her house to me in her will . My father is still alive and we are all currently living in the house . I am Exeter of the will . My question… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I am currently looking at how to split property between me
Hello. I am currently looking at how to split property between me and my partner fairly. … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal advice or solicitor to represent ourselves … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,374 satisfied customers
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by his son. 3/4 years ago the son sued his father for 1 million pounds that he said he was owed. A long court ensued which incredibly was won by… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new purchase but would like my partner to have an equity share but without the mortgage liability. Can this be done this through a declaration of tr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
282 satisfied customers
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide 150000 to a Brazilian
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide £150000 to a Brazilian company for a small property development.The investment is repayable within 12 months at £150000 +20% or £150000+ 45% of the profit whichev… read more
Sarah G
Sarah G
Consultant tax lawyer
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x