UK Property Law

Get UK Property Law Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Property Law

My son is a student in London (our family lives in Brussels)and

Customer Question
is renting an appartment through...
My son is a student in London (our family lives in Brussels)and is renting an appartment through a contract which is still valid and his rent is paid until the 26 of this month. He was home visiting our family for a couple of weeks. He went back to London last night and found people in his appartment cleaning it and getting rid of his personal belongings because they were preparing the appartment for the NEW tenant. The landord said that she called my son but he did not answer his phone and went ahead and rented the appartment. She said that he did NOT inform her that he was going on holidays. Could you please let me know what are our rights in this case, according to the UK Law? Thank you
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: UK Property Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
7/20/2010
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

 

Has he actually permitted the new tenants to have occupation of the property yet?

 

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Property Law Question
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

No, he didn't even know that during his absence for holidays people were visiting the appartment without his permission.

He arrived at his appartment last night and there were workers in the appartment and wouldn't allow him to stay. They said that the new tenant was moving in TODAY. All his personal belongings were removed , he couldn't even get his things. I had to book a hotel for him which costed me GBP£491.12 for two nights.

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago

Hi,

 

Okay, firstly if your son has paid his rent until the end of his tenancy agreement then the landlord cannot permit occupation by another until the tenancy has expired and served a valid s21 Notice for Possession under Housing Act 1988 upon your son. He has a right to quiet enjoyment of the property until, at least, the end of the fixed term.

 

He will be able to sue the landlord to recover the loss suffered as a result of the landlord reaching his right to quiet enjoyment by permitted workers in and, if the tenant occupies today, a new tenant in the property. If the tenant does not occupy then your son should move back in for the remainder of the term of the tenancy.

 

You will be able to recover at least some of the money you have spent in arranging a hotel, although the amount for two nights does seem on the high side. After your son has recovered his possessions and moved back in (if he is able) then he should write a letter before action to the landlord giving the details of the issue and evidence of the loss you have suffered (receipt) and asking that he compensate him for the full amount within 7 days of the date of the letter. If the landlord suggests compromising on the figure then would negotiate - 1) to avoid the cost/stress of litigating and 2) because a court might very the amount you paid as on the high side and aware you less.

 

If he does not offer to pay then you will be force to issue in the small claims court, www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

 

If he cannot get back in to the property then you should move him in to cheaper accommodation until the term of the tenancy has expired and write as above but in respect of the additional money you have had to pay to house him until the term expires.

 

At the same times as writing to him ask for details of the tenancy deposit scheme in to which his deposit has been placed - if he is occupying the property under an assured shorthold tenancy then his deposit must have been put in to a scheme, if it has not your son will be able to sue the landlord for the return of all of the deposit and a fine payable from the landlord to him of three times the deposit amount.

 

If this is useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. It will be gratefully received and you will be free to ask follow up questions.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Tom

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified
Thomas and 87 other UK Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 7 years ago

First of all I would like to say that it took me three hours to find hotel accommodation for my son, and I had to book for him the only one I found, otherwise he would have to sleep in the streets of London. It was not by choice I book something expensive but is was due to NO choice at all.

Second, I am surprised that the landlord is not subject to criminal charges for violating the asylum of a dwelling house (for which she was paid). I would consider what she did as "tresspassing" and as unlawful entry. Just because my son went for holidays, and did not answer his phione, the landlord has the "right" to regain possession of the appartment for which the rent was paid and the contract was still valid?

And what about my son's belongings?

Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
This answer is protected
Would you like to ask this question?
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,635
7,635 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Aston Lawyer

Aston Lawyer

Property Solicitor

1,736 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,635 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

1,324 satisfied customers

25 years exeperience

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

812 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Alex J.

Alex J.

Law

447 satisfied customers

LPC, 2 Years Conveyancing

Buachaill

Buachaill

Barrister

282 satisfied customers

Barrister 17 years experience

Matt J

Matt J

Solicitor

216 satisfied customers

LLB(HONS)

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Property Law Questions
The Official Receiver wants to put a charge on my property
the Official Receiver wants to put a charge on my property as a result of my supposed negligence of a limited company are they allowed to do that? even if there is an existing charge against my property? … read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Law
LLB
447 satisfied customers
L am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16
Hi, l am a leasholeder in a property in London. For the past 16 years l have had exclusive use of a cabinet off the main hallway of the building in ehich l store some of my possessions. The cabinet do… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
7,635 satisfied customers
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property.
I just need to kmow if there is any charges on my property. … read more
propertylawyer
propertylawyer
Llm
258 satisfied customers
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's
Can an executor of a will rent out the deceased person's property before obtaining probate… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help
Second opinion please have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb Abdullah have a lodger? My neighbor is harassing me - he does not like the idea of traff… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and
Hi I have a question- would those on help to buy scheme and Mortgage loan be able to do Airbnb… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our
Hi, myself and my girlfriend are having trouble with our landlords who I would describe as 'Rogue Landlords'. My girlfriend has lived in the property for seven years and I moved in six years ago to be… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
We have a where we meet and hire out to the public much of
We have a hall where we meet and hire out to the public much of the time. There is an area of unregistered land at the back where both we and selected customers (usually the organiser &/or caterer) pa… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,215 satisfied customers
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my
I already have planning permission to build two houses in my garden together with one house in my neighbours garden to make 3 houses. An amount has been verbally agreed with my neighbour for the value of their garden. I would now like them to enter into an Option Agreement with me prior to marketing the plot to developers. Would I be exposing myself to Capital Gains tax by entering into an Option Agreement with them? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,391 satisfied customers
A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7
Hello A scheduled of leases in a property title Document lists 7 leases. 6 if the leases Have the words ‘part of, next to them, the 7th lease doesn't. Why is the 7th lease different and what does this… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old
I am a leaseholder and installed a new boiler replacing old gas fire with an electric fire and putting a new combi boiler in the kitchen and removing the large water tank in the storage cupboard - the… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,667 satisfied customers
I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the
Hi I own a studio flat and looking to sell, Ive renewed the lease after a painful and costly dragged out court process.I have the property on the market and the freeholder has made a low offer for var… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,215 satisfied customers
My mother passed away in September 2017. She left half her
Hi , my mother passed away in September 2017 . She left half her house to me in her will . My father is still alive and we are all currently living in the house . I am Exeter of the will . My question… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,215 satisfied customers
I am currently looking at how to split property between me
Hello. I am currently looking at how to split property between me and my partner fairly. … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,324 satisfied customers
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal
Our builders have issued a court order and we need legal advice or solicitor to represent ourselves … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,367 satisfied customers
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by
My Daughter's Stepfather had a property company managed by his son. 3/4 years ago the son sued his father for 1 million pounds that he said he was owed. A long court ensued which incredibly was won by… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
673 satisfied customers
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new
I am sole tenant on an HSBC mortgage and deeds to a new purchase but would like my partner to have an equity share but without the mortgage liability. Can this be done this through a declaration of tr… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master's Degree
282 satisfied customers
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide 150000 to a Brazilian
I am a UK taxpayer. I plan to provide £150000 to a Brazilian company for a small property development.The investment is repayable within 12 months at £150000 +20% or £150000+ 45% of the profit whichev… read more
Sarah G
Sarah G
Consultant tax lawyer
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x