UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In January this year we bought a secondhand car from a

Customer Question
Hi In January this year we...
Hi
In January this year we bought a secondhand car from a dealer but on the drive home it developed a fault. We contacted the dealer who messed us around but eventually agreed to repair the fault. Two months later another fault has appeared. This one is more serious and an independent garage has said it is a major fault and been there some time. The garage are claiming we are out of warranty and basically told me to put it in writing and they will pass it to their solicitors. I've done that but heard nothing back. What are my next steps?
Thanks
Mark
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
3/27/2018
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,792
Experience: Solicitor
Verified

Hello Mark my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

How much was the car?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
163;3395. It was a 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value, you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5-star rating for my answer. If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
HiHow long do I give them to respond to my email before writing to them?
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

7 days.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
7 days from the post of email and then wait 14 days to see if they pay up? Long time without a car!
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

but if you are seeking your money back, then you wouldn’t have a car anyway?

You could potentially hire one but would need to be cheap.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If we got the money back we would have the money to buy a replacement. Yes we could hire one but does that cost get added to the court case?
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Yes. Does that Help?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Hi
Yes a little but i need to know what clauses which laws the dealer is in breach of. From what I can see section 9 of the Consumer Rights act. I have been reading the Misrepresentation Act and I think parts of this apply. If they are going to involve solicitors I need to be fully informed of which laws apply.
I have also found out overnight that the vehicle was an insurance write off. The internet seems to suggest there is a legal obligation to declare this at point of sale. The dealer didn't declare this despite claiming to have had an AA history check done. What law states this obligation?
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

If they knew it should have been declared. They are not required by law to check themselves.

It would come under S,9-11 Consumer Rights Act 2015

That is the best cause of action.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
Is there a law that states they should declare it?? They are claiming they have done the check
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

If they have done the check they can provide paperwork.

It comes under contract. If they knew about it, they should have declared it.

There is no law to say they are under an obligation to carry out such a check though

Does that assist?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
I get there is no law to say that have to perform the check but which law states they have to declare.
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

It comes under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 by failing to act with all reasonable skill and care if they don't.

They are hiding something. This is not being honest.

Does that assist?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
which section is failing to declare
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

Not a specific section for that but would come under the remit of s.49

Does that Help?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 29 days ago
What about Misrepresentation Act? And also does it come under Consumer Protection regulations?
I want to go in completely armed
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 29 days ago

Your argument is CRA. You could argue misrep but your key one is CRA. Far more in your favour.

Does that clarify?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 21 days ago

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars on the page before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,792
6,792 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Solicitor

Jamie-Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
In 2011, a man told a woman blatant lies about me that led
Hello,In 2011, a man told a woman blatant lies about me that led to her complaining to the Police. This resulted in me being arrested on an allegation of harassment and subjected to a nine-month CPS i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,899 satisfied customers
I was advice by citerzen advice to consider taking a DRO
I was advice by citerzen advice to consider taking a DRO based on a county court judgement issued against me. The courts have told me to pay £50 by 12 of may 2018. I have a debt of £15000 from 2011. I… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
I am in the process of selling our property, but noticed on
Hi, i am in the process of selling our property, but noticed on the title deed this RESTRICTION: Under an order of the High Court Justice Queen's Bench Division made on 2 December 2010 (Court referenc… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,797 satisfied customers
I just want to double check with you re your reply on New
Dear KasareI just want to double check with you re your reply on New Generation Parking in Cardiff.Since they send their correspondence in plain envelopes with no indication of company or importance o… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,899 satisfied customers
I am reading this post, and the exact thing happened to me
I am reading this post, and the exact thing happened to me my account got frozen by my bank … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
6,792 satisfied customers
The neighbouring property has an easement to payy over my
hello, the neighbouring property has an easement to payy over my land, could my neighbour build a house in his garden and pass on the easement to the new address of the property in his garden?… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
I been staying in a guest house in hanley. Uk. None as it
None as it happen Friday. We call the police the have cctv footage of a man having the jeya of the guest house and my room .come in and take my bags £9875 was in the bag .as we do good festival and did not have time to go to bank … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
If my landlord has appointed Parking Control Management to
If my landlord has appointed Parking Control Management to charge on a car park that was previously free with 10 days notice, is that reasonable? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
I just had a quick question regarding transit visas at
Hi,I just had a quick question regarding transit visas at Heathrow airport. My parents are travelling through Heathrow on Jun 5, 2018. Their layover is 8 hoursThey are Indian citizens, with valid US v… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
785 satisfied customers
I am looking to sell the first property (Birrell) I ever
Hi, I am looking to sell the first property (Birrell) I ever purchased back in March 2000. I purchased it with a mortgage and it already had tenants in it and has been let for the entire period of own… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
My daughter is in supported housing and I have been banned
My daughter is in supported housing and I have been banned from visiting the building because I have been wrongly accused of being aggressive to staff, There are issues that makes me believe it is bec… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,899 satisfied customers
UK. I have a cifas marker that was put by Barclays i asked
hi my name is*****: Are you in the UK or the States? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: UK … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
6,792 satisfied customers
At the moment I'm disputing a debt for tax avoidance with
At the moment I'm disputing a debt for tax avoidance with hmrc we are at the stage of adr and I have make an appeal to first tier tribunal in case adr doesn't work outMy problem is I have received a p… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers
I have asked my boyfriend to move out. he has lived with me
I have asked my boyfriend to move out. he has lived with me for 3 years and paid money into my account for some of that time as rent. His name is ***** ***** the deeds, there is no tenant agreement an… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
We have had 3 accounts with WorldPay for over 10 years last
We have had 3 accounts with WorldPay for over 10 years last year we put one of our companies into voluntary liquidation but have continued to trade through one of the other companies we have never had… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
6,792 satisfied customers
UK Immigration: Entry clearance office refuses my mother
UK Immigration: Entry clearance office refuses my mother right to visit me and family in the UK on the basis my mother didn't provide evidence of income. The refusal letter advises no right of appeal … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
785 satisfied customers
I've offered a IT contracting position which was introduced
Hello I've offered a IT contracting position which was introduced by headhunter agency and all communications were done via agent so far. I accepted the offered daily rate and set up the limited compa… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
My son was arrested in the USA for attacking a policeman on
Hi my son Scott was arrested in the USA for attacking a policeman on new years eve 2017. He is a serving soldier in the British army and currently in the process of being medically discharged because … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Solicitor & Consultant
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
198 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x