UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I believe I have a claim under TLATA. My ex has put her

Customer Question
HiI believe I have a...
HiI believe I have a claim under TLATA. My ex has put her house up for sale, we had an agreement as I paid towards the mortgage for 3 years (£21,000) whilst together, that we would split the interest should the house ever sell.My name was also supposed to go on to the mortgage when the mortgage term time came up, however we broke up for it did. Yesterday the house displayed a sold sign on it! What is the quickest way forward to confidently put a restriction on the land stopping any sale whilst I try to negotiate at first?I have all official bank statements showing my payment contributions in to the joint account we had at the time. The intention was that we owned the house together, we applied together for a mortgage with the Halifax bank just months earlier before she took out the mortgage, unfortunately at the time my credit history meant the joint application was declined, hence why she took up the mortgage with her father on it being the guarantor however he has never been involved financially in it. I tried to get from Halifax the mortgage declining letter at the time however they only keep records for 7 years apparently, I don't think my ex will deny this fact though.Please I need your assistance, my ex is planning on moving 3.5 hours away, so I may not see our daughter much, and I know judges have little power to stop people moving. I am hoping to make her an offer in that if she moves only up to 1 hour away I will not make a claim under TLATA, as it is not the money specifically I am interested in, however should it come to it, it would make her moving house impossible.House sale £360,000 initially purchased at £215,000Is 33% of claim in interest reasonable? Or 50% of interest claimed reasonable, considering the mortgage is also in my ex's father's name.I have a copy of the house proprietor register title already, title number, registered date etc.I don't have much money so I need to be able to for now enable a restriction followed by a part 36 offer (without prejudice) that will be strong enough to stop the sale process. My ex is aware as her solicitor advised her that I have a claim so a strong part 36 offer may stall the process if I am quick.If the house sells, am I still allowed to claim afterwards suing my ex for required amount/s? If she transfers the sales proceeds to her father to avoid the suit, can I sue him either way and if he does not have the monies, can I sue against his own mortgage?RegardsJames
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/15/2018
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 1 month ago
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 203
Experience: Senior Associate Solicitor and Litigator
Verified
Hi, thanks for the question. I will come back to you shortly with my answer.
Best wishes,
J
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 1 month ago
Hi, it seems that you have an equitable interest in the property.A person holding an equitable interest would not have his or her name reflected on the title and the presence of such an interest often has to be decided by a court applying certain tests. Unlike a legal title holder, a person with an equitable interest in land does not have the right to sell, will or transfer that property as a gift.The equitable interest owner does not have a right “binding against the world”. What he has is a right which binds a particular individual.In the event that that individual intends to deal or deals with the property to the detriment of the interest held by the equitable holder, he can bring a legal claim against that person.Where property is sold, however, to a third party with no knowledge of the interest of the equitable owner, he will have no claim against that third party.Your best bet is to threaten court action to recover what yo u have paid and this is assuming you can evidence the sums payable. Were you married to your ex?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi JimWe were never married, after one year together, we had a daughter and decided that I would move in to what was her previous apartment, for three years I paid £750 in to the joint bank account when the mortgage was only £525, we used out own bank accounts for cost of living. It is because she was pregnant that we decided to move forward this way, otherwise it would have taken a lot longer for me to move in with her.All I have is the joint account bank statements.I am so scared right now, oh boy.
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
If I negotiate for what I paid in to the mortgage I don't believe it will stop her from moving house, and I will still not see my daughter much once she moves up North, hence why I was hoping that claims between £72k and £118k are seen as viable.
I can even drop to £50k which should do the trick, but how can I put a stop on the sales process?You mentioned a third party with no knowledge of the interest of the equitable owner, he will have no claim against that third party. However if I wrote to the sales agent and advised of my equitable interest might that be seen as now having knowledge?
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 1 month ago
Hi again, to me it sounds like you have a benefits trust.Any claim for a beneficial interest in a property, whether by a resulting or a constructive trust needs to be made under the Trust of Lands and Appointment of Trustees Act 1996 (TLATA).My advice is put high your ex and the sales agents that you intend to apply to the court to a) establish the beneficial interest and b) to halt the sale.You need to instruct a firm of solicitors to do this and do that ASAP. You can usually obtain a free consultation in any event - Slater & Gordon regularly deals with TLATA claims and I would recommend you call them (0161(###) ###-####- head office).I hope the above helps and wish you well.Kind regards,J
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 1 month ago
If you could also rate my answer, many thanks
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Clare, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 35,054
Experience: family solictor with 25 years experience
Verified

This is in addition to and not instead of the above.

In fact you can apply for an order preventing her from moving your daughter so far away - either permanently or at least until proper arrangements have been made for your ongoing contact.

This is called a Prohibited Steps Order and is applied for using a form C100

In fact you cannot stop the sale - the Order you can apply for is in respect of the proceeds of sale

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant replied 1 month ago

Hi, can I assist you further, aside from what I have said above.

If not, could you please accept and rate my answer.

Many thanks,

J

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Senior Associate & Consultant
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 203
203 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Senior Associate Solicitor and Litigator

JimLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

35,054 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I was charged with kerb krawling four years a go i want to
i was charged with kerb krawling four years a go i want to know do i have to show that as crimal charge … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,880 satisfied customers
I am from London I was charged with kerb crawling 8 years a
HI i am from London I was charged with kerb crawling 8 years a go but it doesn't show in my CRB or enhanced CRB. I recently asked for my police record and its not showing on it as well should i tell m… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Nd holds a I have met and proposed to a Chinese lady, she
Hi Pearl, nd holds a I have met and proposed to a Chinese lady, she has accepted my proposal and we intend to marry, I had hoped we could marry in North Cyprus where I live and have my own home but it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
769 satisfied customers
I have been visited today By a company called S J Associates
I have been visited today By a company called S J Associates (UK) Ltd in relation to reviewing my business rates increase and negoitating a reduction.. I signed the relevant paperwork but, having read… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Myself and partner have been refused membership by a members
myself and partner have been refused membership by a members club very few applicants are refused according the the membership officer … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Associate & Consultant
203 satisfied customers
My partner has record for domestic violence and this time he
My partner has record for domestic violence and this time he has been chargedvwith assault by beating as not got hospital report as have server concussion and brusing is coming out on my body . What c… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,880 satisfied customers
I currently live in North Cyprus where my late wife died but
I currently live in North Cyprus where my late wife died but I now want to marry a Chinese lady, would it be better to marry here or in England and can she get a itish passport once we are married. … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
769 satisfied customers
I am having an ongoing dispute with a family member who
I am having an ongoing dispute with a family member who lives in India and is an Indian citizen. … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Associate & Consultant
203 satisfied customers
I applied for basic disclosure recently as part of a job
Hi, I applied for basic disclosure recently as part of a job application and have some questions about the results, can I ask you? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Associate & Consultant
203 satisfied customers
As a Bermudian,( BOTC), am I entitled to a British pension?
As a Bermudian,( BOTC), am I entitled to a British pension? … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
769 satisfied customers
I called the police this morning on 999 after my ex who
i called the police this morning on 999 after my ex who still lives in the property smashed up my tv and scared me they didn't really do anything though and were at my property less than 2 minutes … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,880 satisfied customers
You connected me to a lawyer but do you know what law he is
Hi Pearl you connected me to a lawyer but do you know what law he is a specialist of there are lots of laws I need criminal/malpractice one medical malpractice … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
Royal Borough of Greenwich School in Thamesmead,London
Royal Borough of Greenwich School in Thamesmead,London SE280EA has a playground the size of a full sized football pitch which has trees on Thamesmead land owned by Peabody Estates where the roots have… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,112 satisfied customers
Due to personal issues a year ago I sent my horse out on
Hi, due to personal issues a year ago I sent my horse out on loan which fell through, at the time I was struggling financially, the yard owner of the yard she was at said she had a friend that would b… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,112 satisfied customers
Continuing on the subject of police deletion: If I hire a
Continuing on the subject of police deletion :If I hire a defence lawyer how much disclosure of the investigation do the police have to give… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,880 satisfied customers
I am a UK citizen living as a legal resident in the US. I
I am a UK citizen living as a legal resident in the US. I would like to know the UK police procedure if I was charged with a UK crime and what steps they would take to prosecute me in the UK … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Associate & Consultant
203 satisfied customers
I don't know where to start. Uk. I'll try and make it
I'll try and make it simple. I was arrested 10 years ago whilst married for underage pornographer … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
Senior Associate & Consultant
203 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was living with me and then we broke up. He
My boyfriend was living with me and then we broke up . He left without paying me the rent he owed . So I have kept his bike and said he can only have it back once he has paid up . He has threatened me… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x