UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent…

Customer Question
If a covenant restriction...

If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent was covered by an indemnity insurance 11-12 years ago at the time of purchase, should not a copy of the insurance have been passed to the owner by the conveyancing solicitor? If not, what are my options after this amount of time has lapsed with regard to cover when I sell the property on?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?

Our house is sold subject to contract and the buyers solicitor has raised the issue of the restrictive covenant. I recall a verbal version of an indemnity insurance being taken out but believe this was for building regs permission being absent, so I phoned my solicitors of 2006 who stated they only have to keep records for 6 years but would look and get back to me? That was days ago and I am being pressed now on the subject from the buyers solicitor.

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the house located?

Reading Berks

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Only that this is with regard to an extension (sun room and utility room) built by our predecessors sometime between 1980 and 1997. You could also let me know what I am committing to by allowing you to conenct me??

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 56 minutes by:
1/18/2018
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,701
Experience: LLB (HONS) Over 23 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
Verified

Hi, thanks for your enquiry.

If you are happy with my eventual answer (I only get paid when you rate my answer), you will be charged the $44.28 which you have lodged.

A restrictive covenant indemnity policy is of course different to a lack of Building Regulations indemnity policy, so would you know which policy your Buyers Solicitor is asking for and what policy you think was taken out when you purchased?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am still asking those questions of my solicitor and have yet to hear back from her, but I think it was a Building Regs indemnity and that they missed the restrictive covenance in the deeds at that time?
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Hi, thanks for your reply.

Well, to answer your question, you should have been sent any indemnity policy by your Solicitor at the time of your purchase unless you had a Mortgage and the Mortgage Lender required the policy to be sent to them (some Lenders will have asked for it and others won't have). If you have a Mortgage, your current Solicitor can send a letter requesting any Deeds which the Lender may be holding.

Us Solicitors are only under a duty to hold a client's file for 6 years, so if the old file has been destroyed, I'm afraid you may not have much joy in locating the existing policy, if it is not with any Mortgage Lender. All Insurance Companies would be happy to issue a duplicate copy if the original has been lost, but your issue will be knowing which Insurance Company issued the policy.

On a side point, even if the original policy can be located, you are likely to have to pay a top up charge so the level of cover matches the current sale price (as the current policy will only have cover up to the price you paid for the property 11-12 years ago). Depending on the Sale price, a new Building Regulations indemnity policy is likely to cost £30-£100 and a restrictive covenant policy is going to cost between £100-£200.

I hope this helps and sets out the legal position.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer in the top right hand corner of your screen.

Kind Regards

Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I am now not happy with the response received because as a result of very little research I have discovered a caveat that applies. I clearly stated the works happened between 1980 and 1997 which makes them in excess of 20 years old and that the case of 'Hepworth vs Pickles' applies.The rule in Hepworth v. Pickles [1900] 1 Ch. 108 which provides that if a breach of a restrictive covenant has been ongoing for 20 years or more, then the covenant cannot be enforced against that particular breach. It does not mean that the covenant does not exist as it can still be used against other breaches. However, once a breach has been openly and uninterruptedly in existence for 20 years or more the covenant is considered to be waived or released in respect of that breach. So the person having the benefit of the covenant cannot enforce it against the person who has breached it.A useful piece of knowledge I'm sure you will agree?
Please can we ensure I am not charged.
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Hi, your initial question never asked for clarification of the law concerning restrictive covenants and the 20 year rule, , so I am not sure how you expected me to give you this information?

Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Al, you appear to be clouding an issue here, when I think it is clear that I did not know about any 20 year rule at the time of asking, so would not have been able to mention it? However, I do feel it should have been included in your response to my query. If you do not, then please clarify which part of "what are my options after this amount of time has lapsed with regard to cover when I sell the property on?", is unclear on this?
Regards
Al
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 month ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,950
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified

I have read over the information you have been given

It is accurate and I can add nothing.

As my colleague says , you did not mention restrictive covenants.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I thank you for your input but am at a loss to believe you cannot see that I stated "If a covenant restriction and / or lack of building consent....." right at the front of my text and as a title. So, let me apologise if neither you nor your colleague cannot understand that my terminology 'covenant restriction' referred to 'restrictive covenant', but I am sure most other people would have done. I hope this concludes the debate.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 month ago

...

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,950
70,950 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
If i recieved a DUI that was dropped to reckless driving and
If i recieved a DUI that was dropped to reckless driving and then the conviction was set aside and expunged, what would be the probability of me getting a visa for work? … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
My sister is the executor of my mother's will. She has
My sister is the executor of my mother's will. She has admitted in writing that she influenced Mum to change her will. She is refusing to release the will and the sale document for Mum's house (the pr… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,333 satisfied customers
Could I pay for a 1:1 telephone interactive Q+A -
For Ben Jones - could I pay for a 1:1 telephone interactive Q+A - continuation of circumstances with Employment Tribunal - company have made an offer - not sure if we should accept....… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
We are in the same predicament as this, do you know how I
Hi, we are in the same predicament as this, do you know how I can apply for paying in instalments?… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
For Jomo1972. Could you please let me know how to proceed in
For Jomo1972. Could you please let me know how to proceed in applying for a lawsuit under Defamation Law? We sent legal letter to the 'defendant', he has removed from Google the review although she ju… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,333 satisfied customers
What actions can be taken against directors of a company if
What actions can be taken against directors of a company if they have persistently lied to shareholders, have committed accounting fraud and are putting the company at risk of insolvency with their re… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
I invested a lot of money in utoken, it has changed platform
I invested a lot of money in utoken, it has changed platform twice and now is called BNSsytem, current portfolio has been locked up for nearly 3 years, I have no clue what is going on, or how to get m… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,610 satisfied customers
My daughter is in University and she's facing a plagiarism
My daughter is in University and she's facing a plagiarism accusation … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,610 satisfied customers
Hy. Uk. I got an email. From Credit Resolution Services
hy JA: Are you in the UK or are you in the States? Customer: uk JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome? Customer: i got an email JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
I received a General Form of Judgement or Order and it just
I received a General Form of Judgement or Order and it just says 1) The matter is stayed to allow the parties to proceed with the protocol through the stage 2 process; 2) The claimant to advise the court when this is completed. What does that mean? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,610 satisfied customers
I have a question about access to my electric meter and
Hi, I have a question about access to my electric meter and stop cock … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to move back into my former Matrimonial
Do I have the right to move back into my former Matrimonial Home please? We are now Divorced having recently received our Decree Absolute, and we own the property 50/50 as Tenants in Common and as Joi… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on a civil litigation matter. We
I am looking for advice on a civil litigation matter. We commenced proceedings against a Defendant for the recovery of a debt but it was settled between the parties prior to filing directions in the county court. The settlement was recorded in an agreement between the parties whereby the Defendant was obliged under the terms of the settlement agreement to pay back the debt in 26 weekly instalments. The Defendant paid two of these instalments but has failed to make any further payments since December 2017. I am wondering what is the best way to proceed with this - should we commence new proceedings for breach of contract (i.e. their breach of the settlement agreement) or should we issue threaten a petition to wind the company up? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,610 satisfied customers
How does this service work? How much do I pay? by the way.
It is not employment law. It is a question on fraud … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers
Is this a UK or US law site? UK. My mother was informed
My mother was informed retroactively that her commission structure has changed … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I had a non trading Ltd company, dormant. My mother was
I had a non trading Ltd company, dormant. My mother was company secretary. I was taken to cbut the forms were sent to a old address, default judgment was entered. The claimant then had a vary and name… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,779 satisfied customers
I'm a Steward of a club, I've been informed I should not be
Hello, I'm a Steward of a club, I've been informed I should not be paying rent under ciu law for accommodation. I have been paying this for 11yrs now, it shows on bank satatements as rent and accounts… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,610 satisfied customers
Im involved in a case were I've been acussed of hitting my
Second opinion] Im involved in a case were I've been acussed of hitting my daughter I've been in for a interview under caution etc but I'm fed up of waiting around what will happen now … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
89 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x