UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4…

Customer Question
Hi there, I have just purchased...
Hi there,
I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4 residential plus the shop)
With the purchase I also took on the head lease for the building so believe I am now responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the property.
There Isn't currently a management company in place, the existing head lease holder collected service charges himself from the individual leaseholders.(All the flats are privately owned)
I would like to know how I legally tell the leaseholders and shop tenant I am the new landlord and how I go about collecting the service charge and ground rents.
I have already insured the property and appointed a company to test the fire alarms so really need to get the service charge's coming back to pay for it all.
thanks,
Yasser
Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
1/10/2018
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,698
Experience: LLB (HONS) Over 23 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates
Verified

Hi Yasser,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Your Solicitor should have received from your Seller's Solicitor on completion, the Rent Authority letters addressed to the 4 flat owners, and which is a letter addressed to each of them, and signed by the Seller, explaining that the Seller has sold and that future ground rent payments should be payable to you. If these letters have been received, it is just a case of you forwarding these letters to each of the 4 flat owners.

If these were not received, then all you need to do is to write to all 4, explaining that from X DATE, you are the new Headleaseholder and you will be collecting the rent and service charge payments from now onwards. You are then free to submit your demands for ground rent and service charge on the 4 of them in accordance with the Lease.

I hope this assists and if so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer in the top right hand corner of your screen.

Kind Regards

Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hi Al,
Thanks for the quick response.
I'm not 100% sure whether these letter were receivied by my solicitor so will write to each of the 4 leaseholders myself.
Do these and the demands have to have any specific format or include anything?
Can I just use a standard current account or do I need to register a management company and then open a company account for these to be paid into or can I use a normal current account?
Thanks,]Yasser
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Hi, the letter to the 4 owners doesn't have to be any set format- merely a letter will e fine. However, every ground rent and service charge demand does have to be in a set format. A professional Managing Agents would be able to assist and send these demands out on your behalf.

As to whether or not you set up a Management Company has to be dictated by what it says in the Lease for the building. If no Manag Company is already in place, I am guessing that the Lease does not make this a requirement, and if so, there is no need for you to go to the expense of doing this. If so, you are free to keep any rents/service charge payments in your own personal Bank account. (Again, I would have hoped that your Solicitor would have advised on your responsibilities and whether a Management Company does need to be set up).

I hope this helps and please do not forget to rate my answer. I would then be happy to answer any further follow up question. Kind Regards Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Hi Yasser, please don't forget to rate my answer, so I can get credited for my time.

Many thanks Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Aston Lawyer, Solicitor replied 1 month ago

Hi Yasser, can I assist you any further? Kind Regards Al

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,698
10,698 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LLB (HONS) Over 23 years legal experience specialising in Property law and Wills/Estates

Aston Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Hy. Uk. I got an email. From Credit Resolution Services
hy JA: Are you in the UK or are you in the States? Customer: uk JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome? Customer: i got an email JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
I have a question about access to my electric meter and
Hi, I have a question about access to my electric meter and stop cock … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to move back into my former Matrimonial
Do I have the right to move back into my former Matrimonial Home please? We are now Divorced having recently received our Decree Absolute, and we own the property 50/50 as Tenants in Common and as Joi… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on a civil litigation matter. We
I am looking for advice on a civil litigation matter. We commenced proceedings against a Defendant for the recovery of a debt but it was settled between the parties prior to filing directions in the county court. The settlement was recorded in an agreement between the parties whereby the Defendant was obliged under the terms of the settlement agreement to pay back the debt in 26 weekly instalments. The Defendant paid two of these instalments but has failed to make any further payments since December 2017. I am wondering what is the best way to proceed with this - should we commence new proceedings for breach of contract (i.e. their breach of the settlement agreement) or should we issue threaten a petition to wind the company up? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,592 satisfied customers
How does this service work? How much do I pay? by the way.
It is not employment law. It is a question on fraud … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
Is this a UK or US law site? UK. My mother was informed
My mother was informed retroactively that her commission structure has changed … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I had a non trading Ltd company, dormant. My mother was
I had a non trading Ltd company, dormant. My mother was company secretary. I was taken to cbut the forms were sent to a old address, default judgment was entered. The claimant then had a vary and name… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,775 satisfied customers
I'm a Steward of a club, I've been informed I should not be
Hello, I'm a Steward of a club, I've been informed I should not be paying rent under ciu law for accommodation. I have been paying this for 11yrs now, it shows on bank satatements as rent and accounts… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,592 satisfied customers
Im involved in a case were I've been acussed of hitting my
Second opinion] Im involved in a case were I've been acussed of hitting my daughter I've been in for a interview under caution etc but I'm fed up of waiting around what will happen now … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
My ex partner brought me a car in August we split up in
My ex partner brought me a car in August we split up in January he'd never give me the logbook. But paid for the car tax and it's insured in my name. I have both … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claims court dispute The
I am the defendant in a small claims court dispute The claimant has made the following offer: "You agree to withdraw your defence and to submit to judgement in my firms favour which for the avoidance … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers
I had a non molestation and occupancy order granted against
I had a non molestation and occupancy order granted against my ex partner without him being there, I have another court date but wish to cancel the non mol, can I do this? … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,684 satisfied customers
I have been caught travelling on a forged ticket and now
Hello, I have been caught travelling on a forged ticket and now received the email that the court papers have been sent. Is that means I will have to come to court and if yes what consequences should … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,707 satisfied customers
A company said about me and my company to a 3rd party in my
a company said about me and my company to a 3rd party in my place of work and by mistake they had left it all on my answerphone. Said company was dormant, went 10 years ago, I had nothing to do with t… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,684 satisfied customers
I had taken antihistamines for an allergy reaction l had for
I had taken antihistamines for an allergy reaction l had for a week and drank a pint of beer so driving home l felt dizzy and l just stopped the car on the main road as l didnt want to cause an accide… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,592 satisfied customers
My mother was driving my car and went over the speed limit.
My mother was driving my car and went over the speed limit. I never received a Notice of Intended Prosecution as it went to my old address. The reason for this was my V5 address was outdated.I then re… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,707 satisfied customers
I am keen to understand a few items. UK. Nothing, I am
Nothing, I am falling in love with a Tunisian lady and wish to explore my fate … read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
Inheritance & Probate When a parent dies & 1 of her 3
Inheritance & Probate When a parent dies & 1 of her 3 children is in possession of her ID documents such as passport or the deceased' birth cert which is required for administering the estate, shouldn… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
88 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x