UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Perhaps. I had a very complex case with UKVI. Essentially I…

Customer Question
Perhaps. I had a...

Perhaps. I had a very complex case with UKVI. Essentially I had been granted a hearing with the Upper Tier Tribunal on the grounds that a First Tier Tribunal judge had erred on a point of law. Unfortunately I had to leave the country to find work and by doing so negated my application. Upon returning to the UK I was stopped at the airport in Inverness and questioned about my return (which was nothing more than a visit to my wife and child who are British) I was given a week to attend to my affairs and then would be removed if I didn't voluntarily leave. I left on the UKs money and have since re-applied to come back on a tourist visa which was just denied.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the U.S. government?

Im an American citizen married to a British (Scottish) citizen with a British daughter. Our case was well documented in the newspaper The National. Essentially I have been told that I can't return to theUK even as a tourist even though our home is in Scotland.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?

Our attorney was disappointed that I left the country to work. We sat for over 2 years in the UK waiting for an answer before finally getting the good news that an UTT judge had overturned the decision of the FTT judge but somehow me leaving the UK has somehow made me a persona non grata now.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

There simply is a lot to speak about in this case. But Im sure this is a good place to start

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 3 days by:
12/27/2017
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
frantzgregory
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: Principal at Gregory & Co Lawyers
Verified

Hello I appreciate there is more to this etc but if you applied to settle in the UK with your British wife and you had your appeal granted to the UT but yet you say you had to leave the UK to find work in the US?

I am not sure why you are here asking for advice when you would have been advised of the implications of leaving the UK and you were well informed but you went against advice and choose to leave. You cannot say you want to settle in the UK but then applying for jobs in the US. This does not make sense.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I was in the UK for over 2 years waiting for a response from UKVI. We used up all of our savings waiting and I had to leave to find work to support my family.
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Your application would have been based on your wife's income. Your wife is British and would have been expected to be in employment. Your application was based on the fact that you applied to join your wife permanently in the UK so whether your application was delayed for 2 years or not is non sequitur. You didnt need to leave the UK to find work to support your family.

The situation this has created is self inflicted and supports the notion that either you never intended to settle in the UK or you are not able to support your family in the UK and therefore any further application you make is likely to fail. Perhaps you should consider your family move to US instead.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I don't believe you have all the fact sir. I had no ability to find work in the UK. I wasn't allowed to work while I was waiting for a decision. As I said in my original email our case was highlighted by our MP and newspapers. We work abroad but have our home in the UK. Specifically Scotland and have had for 10 years. I applied for leave to remain in August 2015 under an unusual circumstance. We had just returned from our jobs aboard and less than 48 hours from arriving I had a severe heart attack. I applied for leave to remain as I was simply to unwell to travel for over a year after the heart attack. My application wasn't based on a spousal visa
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

What was your initial application based on then? You said leave to remain but on what basis. it is irrelevant whether you had publicity on your case or your MP intervened. The rules apply the same way. I do not understand from what you have said so far the legal grounds for your application other than through your wife who is British. Your child being British is irrelevant because you are in a relationship with his mother. This may be the point of your legal challenge but it is not a strong one.

In any event you have played into the hands of the home office by abandoning your appeal and any application you make now must fulfil Appendix FM rules to succeed.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
leave to remain based on family route/settlement.
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

So family and private life then? OK what was the reason for refusal

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I had applied from within the UK which was not a normal route. But I had to apply from within as I had suffered and survived a major heart attack that required a lot of recovery time. We received notice on October 30 that the Upper Tier Tribunal judge, Jane Coker had overturned the First Tier Tribunal judges decision and that a UTT would be granted at a date to be determined but we simply had exhausted everything we had waiting for this moment. I could not risk our family losing everything so Ieft to find work which I haven’t yet. Staying with my sister in the USA just now
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

OK. The option available to you now is to make a fresh application for a spouse visa. However for this application to succeed your wife must be in employment with income of at least £18,600.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: frantzgregory, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thank you for posting your question on JustAnswer. I have reviewed it. If you have any follow up questions, I'm here to help and happy to respond. If you feel I've given you 5 star service, please rate me 5 stars at the top of the page

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask frantzgregory Your Own Question
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
frantzgregory, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
731 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal at Gregory & Co Lawyers

frantzgregory is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Kind of a story but a friend and I went to a 10 day sailing
Kind of a long story but a friend and I went to a 10 day sailing certification in the BVI and we were led by our skipper on a "short 10 min hike" through a remote island and it ended up being like an … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,682 satisfied customers
I was given a simple caution in 2011. My of my flatmates
Hi, I was given a simple caution in 2011. My of my flatmates grew a small cannabis plant which the police investigated. As owner of the flat, I was issued a caution with the citation with clause: "kno… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,572 satisfied customers
My wife and I got divorced 6 months ago after 12 years. She
Hi. My wife and I got divorced 6 months ago after 12 years. She has custody and lives with our underage children (5 & 8 years old) in our old matrimonial house which was jointly purchased 11 years ago… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
84 satisfied customers
Looking at starting a claim for breach of obligation under a
Looking at starting a claim for breach of obligation under a trust deed governed by the laws of Isle of Man. I want to know whether the limitation period provisions including those under the Limitation Act 1980 apply in the Isle of Man. I understand that the laws of Isle of Man usually mirror those in England and Wales … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
84 satisfied customers
Currently going through a fraud case. A family member took
Hi,Currently going through a fraud case. A family member took out many catalogue credit accounts in my name as well as other names, the volume of names used was beyond. One debt in particular was rack… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
I (55yrs) was watching tv on Saturday evening in my Mums
Hi I (55yrs) was watching tv on Saturday evening in my Mums kitchen when my brother (56yrs) came in and start to become aggrieved by me being there. My mum 86yrs had dementia and we have been supporti… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
I am in following situation with the limited company who
I am in following situation with the limited company who provided the service. And would like to know what position I am in in terms of the consumer right or any other right I have, also the chance of… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,572 satisfied customers
I am selling my home and my ex is still on the deeds. I have
Hi. I am selling my home and my ex is still on the deeds. I have been split up from him for around 6 years and i don't know where he lives. i have always paid for the mortgage. How do i remove him fro… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
84 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out whether it is possible for a
I am trying to find out whether it is possible for a property to be rented out before probate is granted. … read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,719 satisfied customers
If I am the defendant in a court debt collection proceedings
If I am the defendant in a court debt collection proceedings and prior to it being heard in court I reach a settlement with the claimant do I have to submit to a judgement in the claimants favour for … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,572 satisfied customers
I have read elsewhere that the abused should keep a detailed
Hello,I have read elsewhere that the abused should keep a detailed log of events as evidence. However, it seems to me that this would be easily dismissable because it could simply be rejected as a mis… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
I'm having problems with a car rental company in Iceland
I'm having problems with a car rental company in Iceland they are asking for a huge sum of money for a minor accident (no other car involved) i'm disputing it with company but is there anyway they can… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,572 satisfied customers
When we were first married in 1960 we bought G Plan
When we were first married in 1960 we bought G Plan furniture which served us well for many years. After almost 58 years of marriage we did not want to spend a lot of money on replacing furniture. Nev… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
84 satisfied customers
How to report someone for slander? Someone writing on google
how to report someone for slander? Someone writing on google reviews damaging information becuase they have lost a case in court. … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
I have an issue waiting for as credit from a British company
Hi, I have an issue waiting for as credit from a British company and no wish to take to court claims, but I live in Canada. Any suggestions … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
84 satisfied customers
I have been given a red light ticket. the letter states that
I have been given a red light ticket. the letter states that time into red 1 sec. I will be confirming that I was driving the car at the time. what will I get? … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,697 satisfied customers
I have a restriction entered on a property which is owned by
Hi josh I have a restriction entered on a property which is owned by mum which basically states that it cannot be sold without my permission. Two questions, first does that include transferring and se… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,719 satisfied customers
I am a Thai Company in Thailand. Can I seek an injunction
I am a Thai Company in Thailand. Can I seek an injunction against a UK Company in the UK if they hired one of employees who has not yet resigned or terminated his contract and is in breach of his cont… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,772 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x