UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being

Customer Question
I have a cheque...

I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say I need a funds certificate of ownership and an international business certificate. Please could you tell me how to get my cheque as I haven't got the money to pay. Thank You. Maureen Jones (UK)

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page. Has anything been filed or reported?

I have emails and they say they have a file for me in Narrows, VA. Apparently the cheque is in Uk but needs to be converted from dollars to GBP.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No except this is a huge cheque. Will I have to pay for this service? If so I'll have to withdraw.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/17/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,907
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

This is indeed a paid service but for a rather low fee so please let me know how you wish to proceed

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I've paid £30 and that's all I can afford at present!
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No I would prefer if you could just help me this way.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are you there please?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hello
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes I am still here. Can you please let me know how you got to hear about this cheque in the first place?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I've done some trading.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ben please can I cancel the other solicitor as this was a mistake on my part. I'd like to hear your answer on my problem please.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello, unfortunately when you chose to work with someone else it removed me from this quesiton and I was unable to reply until your action was undone by customer services just now.

I am sorry to say that this is a very clear scam. This particular type of scam is better known as ‘advance-fee fraud’ because the victim is asked to make advance payments before anything they have been promised materialises.

As there are countless variations of such scams, the best way to determine if this is one is by identifying certain 'red flags' which are often present in the build-up. The following are the most common ones and if they have occurred in this situation then it is almost guaranteed it is a scam:

· Someone contacts you and promises you a sum of money.

· Before you are able to receive the promised amount, you are asked to pay a sum of money for various reasons, such as clearance fees, administrative costs, taxes, etc. This is the advance-fee part of the scam.

· Tempted by the potential return, you pay the money in good faith. The usual request is for it to be sent via Western Union, Moneygram, prepaid cards, etc. These are the favoured payment methods used by fraudsters as the money can potentially be collected using false identities, it is extremely difficult to trace them that way and you also get no fraud protection.

· Once the money has been sent, the fraudster either stops all contact and the promised money never materializes, or they return and ask for further payments due to new issues, which have suddenly arisen.

The things they have said do not actually exist, such as international business certificate -these are made up terms. Also the feels you have had to pay are astronomical if this was a genuine conversion from USD to GBP - this is a very clear sign that they are just opportunistically asking you for money, which unfortunately you have been tricked into paying.

If you wish to report this, all scams can be reported to Action Fraud on 0300(###) ###-####or by visiting http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/report_fraud.

I trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,907
50,907 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,907 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Can you help me to check either this document is scam or
Hi, can you help me to check either this document is scam or not? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,762 satisfied customers
My husband and I left England for a job relocation to the US
My husband and I left England for a job relocation to the US in April 2013. We only had six months to organise ourselves, accept the position and leave the country. As a result of our married life sta… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
Hi, I work in Scotland, not sure if the laws would be any
Hi, I work in Scotland, not sure if the laws would be any different than rest of UK: I recently started a job, my previous employer has made it extremely difficult for me to gain any form of worthwhil… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,907 satisfied customers
Good day! I already have the documents need for employment
Good day! I already have the documents need for employment in Scotland this is thru my employer, but in a process of fund transfer the UK revenue and custom sent me an email that I need to pay specifi… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,907 satisfied customers
small letter/parcel sent to australia via royal mail,recorded
small letter/parcel sent to australia via royal mail,recorded & insured for £50. not delivered. royal mail say,s australia post has to accept responsibility not them. i say the have, I have proof of p… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,907 satisfied customers
i have bought a box set of tj hooker from coopers dvd store
i have bought a box set of tj hooker from coopers dvd store have tried to contact them many times without answer as it has not arrived yet and i am getting a little worried now after reading all the c… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,907 satisfied customers
Please help!I recently opened a bank account with Falcon
Please help! I recently opened a bank account with Falcon International Bank, into which my boyfriend paid a very large sum of money GBP2.9 million from a works contract which he completed in the UK. … read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
HiI am the education agent in India and one of the college
Hi I am the education agent in India and one of the college in London is not refunding the fees of the student. I wanted to take them to the court. They have issued us the Cheque and several times and… read more
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,867 satisfied customers
Dealing with email concerning winning of UK Lottery. This
Dealing with email concerning winning of UK Lottery. This is the firm that is to represent me to collect winning, any way to see if this firm is legitimate ATTN: XXXXX XXXXX Reference #: TTS/44412703/… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
50,907 satisfied customers
I am a benefactor of E6MGBP and I wanted to ask you can I take
I am a benefactor of E6MGBP and I wanted to ask you can I take E325000GBP so I would not have legally have to pay the inheritance tax under the law of UK. I have been advised that if I have E6MGBP tha… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have a small business producing and selling CDs. When I
I have a small business producing and selling CDs. When I mail wholesale CDs to the UK, there is a huge tax for the wholesale customers. Is there anyway to reduce this tax? Selling through a vendor? I… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
I want to know how to proceed with this problem. I have a facility
I want to know how to proceed with this problem. I have a facility at my bank which i can draw up to £25000. Last year 7/09/09 I apparently made a withdrawl of 10000 which was not credited to my facil… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
Recently enquired about a businness opportinuty with a company
Recently enquired about a businness opportinuty with a company called garage door restore.com went to a meeting with them where they sold me a area for £10000 normally £20000 but discounted on the day… read more
Chris_H
Chris_H
Consultant Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
1,040 satisfied customers
MICHAELMOORE & ASSOCIATES (British & International
MICHAELMOORE & ASSOCIATES (British & International Attorney & Financial Attorney) 20, RAMSFORD HOUSE, MANOR ESTATE, LONDON SE16 3NZ, UK. E-mail:[email protected] E-mail:[email protected] Is this Barrister l… read more
QC
QC
Senior Solicitor and Principal
Bachelor's Degree
802 satisfied customers
My mother has recently been the victim of fraud on her bank
My mother has recently been the victim of fraud on her bank accounts. The fraudsters removed £60000 pounds from an e-saver account, immediately transferring it to her current account, amalgamating the… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,133 satisfied customers
My daughter, Gina Wright, born 21 Mar 89, is planning to emigate
My daughter, Gina Wright, born 21 Mar 89, is planning to emigate to the UK next Saturday, 9 May 2009 to be with her father, David Ernest Wright, born 11 Jun 51, Portsmouth, Hampshire. She was born in … read more
lawsolved
lawsolved
Bachelor's Degree
1,484 satisfied customers
Im an ex-XXXXX XXXXXving in Spain. My wife and I have our old age
I'm an ex-XXXXX XXXXXving in Spain. My wife and I have our old age pensions paid direct to our Spanish Bank here in Spain. I have my Army Pension and Civil Service Pension paid direct to my UK Bank in… read more
Patrick
Patrick
Bachelor's Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi, I have a quick question regarding alimony. I got divorsed
Hi, I have a quick question regarding alimony. I got divorsed in April last year, but the financials are not done yet. We are both Non UK citizens but living in the UK. We were married for 25 years an… read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x