UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A friend of mine is a pharmacist. He took one sleeve from a…

Customer Question
A friend of mine...

A friend of mine is a pharmacist. He took one sleeve from a pack of tablet which can only be given by prescription simply because his back was aching very bad that day and he couldn’t continue working unless he took some sort of medication. It got caught on cctv so he is now under investigation. Do you know what this means or what he could be looking at? He understands what he did but very scared.

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

UK

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet as he only got the call a couple of hours ago

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Could he lose his license

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/18/2017
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 9 months ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 71,446
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified

Investigation by his employer?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
He’s a locum.
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
the company that he worked for that day rang and said all his shifts at that establishment were cancelled until further notice as he is under investigation
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 9 months ago

Not my area then.

I will pass this onto an employment lawyer.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,957
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello I am an employment lawyer and will help you with this. How long has he worked there for please?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Hello thankyou. Just under a year
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hi there, first of all it is entirely possible that his employment with this particular pharmacy can be terminated. As a locum he is not an employee so he does not have many rights, such as protection against unfair dismissal. Therefore, they can simply decide not to work with him any more and basically terminate their employment relationship.

The employer could also report this to the GMC which could then conduct its own investigation. They are responsible for the licensing and regulation of doctors and they can take more formal disciplinary action if needed. Just because they investigate something does not mean any formal action will be taken but it is a possibility, depending on what they find and if they believe further action is necessary. In this case the alleged offence is not that serious, especially considering it was a one off and there were reasons which could clearly explain why he did it. It does not justify his actions but it does explain why he did it and could provide some mitigating factors. In the grand scheme of things this was not such a serious offence and I do think that suspension of his licence could be an overkill in the circumstances. Some minor disciplinary action could still come out of this but it is certainly not a caree-ending offence. So whilst he should not try and justify his actions and claim that he has done nothing wrong, he needs to admit that what he did was unacceptable but also clearly explain why he did it and that it was a one off incident and it will not happen again.

trust this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above - this is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you still need me to clarify anything else, please reply on here and I will assist as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hello, not sure if you are having trouble seeing my posts? Do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the response to your query? I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 50,957
50,957 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

50,957 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Sorry, I spoke to you before. The browser of the computer
Sorry, I spoke to you before. The browser of the computer was closed. Could you put me in touch with the solicitor again please? I was the man who spoke that was involved in a shoplifting of other peo… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
I am involved in a personal injury claim as a defendant
I am involved in a personal injury claim as a defendant where the claimant slipped and fell on diesel that I am alleged to have spilled. There personal injury lawyers have issued me with a response pa… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
I was driving a friend of mine, he told me he wanted to give
hi. i was driving a friend of mine, he told me he wanted to give something to a friend, he got out of my car and i saw him handing marijuana to the other person. i had no idea this was about to happen… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
Hi there. I believe my ex has hacked into my and my familys
Hi there. I believe my ex has hacked into my and my family's email accounts and confidential content. This has happened during of time when I have had some very important privileged communications wit… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
I have epilepsy. I have been taking Keppra - levetiracetam
I have epilepsy. I have been taking Keppra - levetiracetam 250mg for the past 5 or 6 years and I get a repeat prescription every 3 months. I had my last seizure in January of this year and they are ne… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,911 satisfied customers
To what Court in UK or other institution I can complain about
To what Court in UK or other institution I can complain about corruption of police in Gibraltar being an offer of police and Prosecution in Gibraltar.Wrong witnessis,destroy of evidence as CCTV footag… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
My Friend has been caught selling cocaine, and is now being
My Friend has been caught selling cocaine, and is now being investigated (phone and computer) and me and my friend used to buy Steroids together off the internet to get a cheaper price. and worried be… read more
Alice H
Alice H
Solicitor of the Senior Courts
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,008 satisfied customers
I was refused purchase of two packets of 300 mg aspirin tablets,
I was refused purchase of two packets of 300 mg aspirin tablets, a total of 32 tablets, by Boots the staff at the pharmacy counter of a branch of Boots The Chemist. The pharmacist would only serve me … read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,740 satisfied customers
my chemist issued Trazadone Hydrochloride instead of Tramadol
my chemist issued Trazadone Hydrochloride instead of Tramadol (pain killers for a broken toe) I have taken 41 tablets over a 14 day period, the amount I have been taking could have killed me. Can I do… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
hello. a friend of mine was arrsted on saturday night for criminal
hello. a friend of mine was arrsted on saturday night for criminal damage. a nightclubs glass door was broken, possible cost over 10000 punds. He did not break the glass but did kick the door next to … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
I ve been charged with affray and abh and due in court 19/08/2010,I
I"ve been charged with affray and abh and due in court 19/08/2010,I find this a little unfair as the night it took place i and a friend were assalted by 5 youths who gave us a good hiding for no reaso… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
Hi, My girlfriend in the UK has just been released from Drake
Hi, My girlfriend in the UK has just been released from Drake Hall ladies prison, she was sentenced for possession of prescription drugs. Her sentence was 8 months, she served 2 months and has now bee… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
I was recently given the wrong pill, it was repeat prescript
I was recently given the wrong pill, it was repeat prescription it was the correct name on the label of the box which I still have but the wrong medication inside. I trusted they were correct pill jus… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
I have just received a court order to return my kids to my
I have just received a court order to return my kids to my wife within 12 hours, this means getting 2 under fives up in the middle of the night and driving 3 hours. She has also wiped out the bank acc… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,513 satisfied customers
My friend traveled to UK and got caught for shoplifting in
My friend traveled to UK and got caught for shoplifting in a large clothing shop. The shop security called the police but my friend didn't get arrested and asked to pay any ticket at the end. My frien… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,740 satisfied customers
apologies for using a US site but i cannot find any similar
apologies for using a US site but i cannot find any similar service here, i am a 40 yr old male and have a chronic addiction to xanax. my dr. will not supply them and my internet purchases have of lat… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers
can i sue a pharmacy of the chemist for giving me the wrong presciption
I have been unwell now for 7 months and and undergoing reg treatment from my own gp, who i near on see once a week and a specialist at my local hospital who i see once every 3 weeks. I had been taking… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,911 satisfied customers
HI 4YRS AGO MY DENTIST PERSCRIBED ME THE WRONG MEDICATION AT
HI 4YRS AGO MY DENTIST PERSCRIBED ME THE WRONG MEDICATION AT THE TIME I WAS 8 MONTHS PREGNANT THE TABLETS GIVEN CAN CAUSE POSSIBLE BIRTH DEFECT TO YOU CHILD THE WRONG PERSCRIPTION WAS SPOTTED BY A LOC… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
71,446 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x