UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My company says any expense claims not paid within 60 days…

Customer Question
Hi. My company says...

Hi. My company says any expense claims not paid within 60 days wI'll be rejected. I have some claims older than 60 days. Can the LEGALLT refuse to pay? Or is there any law I can use to force them to pay? Thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you in the UK or are you in the States?

UK

Lawyer's Assistant: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?

I've put in the claim and it has been rejected. I've asked my manager to authorise them but my manager says they can't 'due to policy'

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't think so

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/14/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,165
Experience: Qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Have you been formally made aware of this policy in the past?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I was given the policy in writing when I joined the company
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Expenses are a contractual debt, they are not wages, which means their payment is determined by internal terms and policies. So if you are incurring an expense during your employment, you are doing so based on the relevant policies which deal with their reimbursement. It is common for an employer to have conditions which require expense claims to be submitted within a certain time after they have been incurred. If the employee fail to satisfy these conditions, the employer can legally refuse to pay them. That is not unlawful as it is done in accordance with a specific policy, which you would have been aware of and which you would have been expected to follow if you were incurring expenses. So whilst this is money which originally was owed to you, if you have not followed the specific conditions required of you to claim them, then the debt can be ‘written off’ so to speak and the employer would have no further liability in paying these expenses to you as a result. There is nothing stopping you from raising this issue internally, such as through a grievance, but legally it would be unlikely to be a matter you can take any further than that.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the actual legal position. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service I have provided regardless of the contents of the answer, I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars above. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Could you please let me know if it has answered your original question? You can either reply on here with a quick ‘Yes, thanks’, or select 3, 4 or 5 stars on this page. I can still answer follow up questions if needed to clarify anything for you. Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Hello, not sure if you are having trouble seeing my posts? Do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the response to your query? I look forward to hearing from you. Thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 51,165
51,165 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

51,165 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
We accepted a purchase order from a Polish multinational
Hi, we accepted a purchase order from a Polish multinational to a value of €800k by sending our order acceptance form with our standard T&C's. They have now informed us they wish to cancel the PO abou… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,833 satisfied customers
Hi, I am currently working for a private ambulance company
Hi, I am currently working for a private ambulance company on a full time basis in my contract I am guaranteed 40hours a week and I have an over time rate of pay and a quarter, however the employer ca… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
Hello My BMW failed its MOT a couple of week ago on the
Hello My BMW failed its MOT a couple of week ago on the basis that one of the headlights was broken. The MOT was carried out at a BMW garage close to family who we were visiting at the time, but is no… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
I am late in performing a non critical task at work. My employer
I am late in performing a non critical task at work. My employer has threatened to withhold my expense payments (not wages) until this task has been completed. Does my employer have the right to do th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
Hi Compton (Tapestart Limited) who took over the holding (we
Hi Compton (Tapestart Limited) who took over the holding (we now know) however they have been using the wrong address so we only found out this month. Compton state that our lease terms requires us to… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
I have made a travel claim under my insurance for cancellation
I have made a travel claim under my insurance for cancellation of a holiday due to my wife having to go into hospital. I went for the 60 day option because we were going to New Zealand. I took out the… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I had a policy with BUPA which expired 27/4 and I am
I had a policy with BUPA which expired 27/4 and I am re-insuring elsewhere. On 30/12/2011 I went into hospital for 2 weeks ad have had one operation, two prcedures, consultations etc. Before my consul… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
I have recently amicably left an employed status job and when
I have recently amicably left an employed status job and when auditing the expenses claimed noticed several months missing from the previous year. The expenses were very far reaching including subsist… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
I need to make a small claim in the county court. Would i be
I need to make a small claim in the county court. Would i be able to put the claim description text here for someone to check it?… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
Household Insurance Loss of bowls, waterproofs, etc. left
Household Insurance Loss of bowls, waterproofs, etc. left overnight in my personal locked locker due to Bowls Club being completely destroyed by fire. Replacement value approx £280. My insurance compa… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
I have worked overseas for the government. On return to UK
I have worked overseas for the government. On return to UK I stayed in a hotel for ten days with my family before my new rental property was ready to move in. I had no alternative but to stay in a hot… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
Hi Ben, This is Chris Preece again. I took your previous
Hi Ben, This is Chris Preece again. I took your previous advice and sent a registered letter. I then waited 2 weeks and heard nothing so instigated an online claim. I have just had this response. Hell… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
I wish to promote a subscription service to a US company that
I wish to promote a subscription service to a US company that gives subscribers access to pre-sold commodities contracts. It's not commoddities trading and I will not be giving financial or investment… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
i work for a private company and have put in a leave request
i work for a private company and have put in a leave request back in April 2010 for anual leave in December 2010. I have not had my leave rejected or authorised. Am i now entitled to this leave due to… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
I had a skiing accident in America howerver when I purchased
I had a skiing accident in America howerver when I purchased my travel insurance online from compare.com i failed to notice after initially selecting world that the policy I selected excluded the usa … read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,833 satisfied customers
The company I work for has a 6 month window to claim expenses
The company I work for has a 6 month window to claim expenses after which policy states 'the company reserves the right not to reimburse claims over 6 months old'. I failed to claim a refund of expens… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
51,165 satisfied customers
Im a IT contractor & joined a UK company thats subcontracting
Im a IT contractor & joined a UK company thats subcontracting me to a UK devision of an American Company. i've provided loads of info now They want me to sign this - I hereby authorise the COMPANY, to… read more
DR Lawyer
DR Lawyer
BA (HONS) Pgdl Pgdlp
2,318 satisfied customers
Booked a B&B today and now want to cancel. Its for the 13th
Booked a B&B today and now want to cancel. Its for the 13th Aug for 3 nights. They will not give full refund or part. Their cancellation policy is no refund if within 3 weeks??… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,999 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x