UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went into DFS and told the salesman i wanted the colour on…

Customer Question
I went into DFS...

I went into DFS and told the salesman i wanted the colour on display (my brother was a witness) and the salesman filled in the paperwork and i signed assuming what he wrote was the colour on display. The sofa has arrived today and it's not the colour displayed in store and they ate saying tough luck thats what i signed for. What can i do?

Lawyer's Assistant: Are you in the UK or are you in the States?

Uk

Lawyer's Assistant: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?

I have spoken to two assistants who have said you signed so tough. I want the colour displayed in store and i asked for.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

If i signed and accepted the salesmans word that it was the right colour, what's my rights?

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
9/14/2017
Solicitor: Joshua, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 26,215
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practising lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

May I ask what it does say on your order form colour wise?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sky but the colour displayed is Pearl.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
However, i took the word of the salesman and assumed it was sky.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will be in work now without internet access so will respond to any follow up questions during my breaks.
Solicitor: Joshua, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I do apologise for the delay in reverting to you. I have had to take two long phone calls back to back. The position here is regulated by the Consumer Rights Act 2015. The consumer rights act provides that you are entitled to require that the goods are as described. From what you say the goods are not what you ordered and as such you have a 30 day right to reject the goods and return for a full refund including return costs.

insofar as the above is concerned, that much is simple however, there is a potential difficulty if you have signed an order form providing for a colour different to that which you believed you were ordering. The retailer will presumably argue that they had supplied precisely what is detailed on the order form. If that is correct,it will be a question of your word against theirs which whilst not placing you in a very difficult position , is less than an ideal way in which to enter into a dispute.

ideally, you would have evidence that they accept that you told the salesman what you did. If you could obtain this by email for example, this would place you in a very strong position. If they will not admit that they accept what you advised the salesman, you still have the potential for a claim but the outcome is not absolutely certain. In your favour, you have the fact that you are raising the issue immediately having received delivery of the sofa. Also, you have the witness statement available to you of your brother though he would not be considered to be an independent witness.

if you wish to proceed to reject the sofa, your first step is to send an email or letter to the retailer as soon as possible stating that the goods supplied are not as agreed and described setting out again clearly what you said to the salesman and that it is the salesman that has made a mistake on the order form not you in signing it and you understood the colour specified on the form was that which was displayed in store. accordingly, you claim that the retailer is in breach of section 11 consumer rights act and you are as a result exercising your right to reject the sofa under section 20 consumer rights act.

he would invite the retailer to organise a replacement of the sofa with the colour that you ordered immediately failing which, you reserve your rights to issue a chargeback if you paid by credit or debit card or issue proceedings in the county court for recovery of the money paid for the sofa. If your claim is successful, if you entered into any finance agreement in order to purchase the sofa, this also will be unwound and you could also contemplate a complaint to the finance provider who is jointly liable with the retailer and a complaint to the FInancial Ombudsman.

in order to issue proceedings in the County Court, the simplest way to do so is by using the online issuing process:

http://moneyclaim.gov.uk/

Does the above answer all your questions? If it does, I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click a rating for my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Joshua, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I'm just following up on our above conversation. I hope the above was of some assistance. Please let me know if you have any further queries. If you have a moment I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click a rating to rate my service or alternatively just provide some brief feedback so I know if I was able to help. I'd be most grateful. All the best

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Joshua, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to click a rating to rate my service to you today. I am very grateful to receive any feedback.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 26,215
26,215 Satisfied Customers
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Joshua is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I ordered a DFS sofa Sunday on buy now pay later (2018), on
I ordered a DFS sofa Sunday on buy now pay later (2018), on the following Wednesday we visited the store and asked to cancel the order as we realised one ordered to small, salesman sent email to advis… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
i purchased a suite from dfs with a footstool when it was
i purchased a suite from dfs with a footstool when it was delivered yesterday the footstool has totally different feet to the suite. it looks totally odd, different colour wood and different shape. i … read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
DFS Wrong sofa ordered and delivered Can anyone advise if
DFS Wrong sofa ordered and delivered Can anyone advise if I have a leg to stand on please? I ordered a sofa from DFS and two days later I changed my mind. We went back to the store and ordered a diffe… read more
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Bachelor's Degree
3,777 satisfied customers
I bought a 2-seater sofa from SCS. I asked the salesman to
I bought a 2-seater sofa from SCS. I asked the salesman to double-check the size as it was a deal-breaker and was the only 2-seater I had found of the exact size. He told me the sofa was exactly the s… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
i purchased a corner sofa by viewing it on line and then via
i purchased a corner sofa by viewing it on line and then via the phone with a sales person from DFS. Sofa was delivered 28/11/11 but has burst stiching, lack of padding and the corner section is warpe… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
26,215 satisfied customers
Hello, I ordered a sofa from SCS on the 5th Nov. The colour
Hello, I ordered a sofa from SCS on the 5th Nov. The colour I chose as written on the customer sales document was chocolate. I still have the copy of this order form hand written by the sales person. … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
hi i have recently bought some sofas from DFS and have had
hi i have recently bought some sofa's from DFS and have had nothing but trouble so i will explain what has happened and see if there is anything that can be done so here i go we purchased 2 sofa's in … read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
26,215 satisfied customers
Purchased fabric sofa from DFS. On inspection after delivery
Purchased fabric sofa from DFS. On inspection after delivery the colour of the fabric looks stained in some places and gives the impression that it is not new. After a week DFS store sent an uphostler… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
where does the burden of proof lay when you are given a verbal
where does the burden of proof lay when you are given a verbal description of a product and you buy the product based on this decription and when the product is delvered it is not the same as the decr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
Please advise. Bought a sofa from DFS and when it was delivered
Please advise. Bought a sofa from DFS and when it was delivered today it wasn't the correct colour. What happened when we ordered the sofa is that we changed the colour and we did insist that it shoul… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
my partner ordered a sofa with dfs, got us to signed an agreement
my partner ordered a sofa with dfs, got us to signed an agreement before we know if we got accepted or not...also signed to say the sofa was made for us and was a binding contract.....................… read more
Jenny Mackenzie
Jenny Mackenzie
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
2,760 satisfied customers
Have signed contract in for funiture in store but order was
Have signed contract in for funiture in store but order was not placed as I had to check size of sofa told I couldn't cancel but thought that would be after order was placed. Got in touch with store n… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
26,215 satisfied customers
Ordered a suite from DFS which was delivered when I was on
Ordered a suite from DFS which was delivered when I was on holiday came back to find the colour of the suite was the wrong combination I ordered brown with cream trimming the one that came is cream wi… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
Furnitue Village is refusing to cancel an order, or refund
Furnitue Village is refusing to cancel an order, or refund my £1,000 deposit, on a sofa. I tried to cancel on the 13th working day of the transaction, both by speaking to one Mark on the phone and by … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
We found a leather corner sofa in DFS we liked, on advice from
We found a leather corner sofa in DFS we liked, on advice from the salesman he told us we could add a no arm section to the sofa to make it larger. We ordered it and it has just arrived, however, the … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
we ordered a sofa from DFS mid nov 2009, salesman promised
we ordered a sofa from DFS mid nov 2009, salesman promised xmas delivery, we paid deposit on that basis and signed for sofa. when we got home and studied contract in small print it said 'try for xmas'… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
44 satisfied customers
Dear sir , I bought a sofa from dfs and was faulty so i complained
Dear sir , I bought a sofa from dfs and was faulty so i complained to dfs and they repaired the sofa but still not satisfactory .it has got cracks in leather one recliner seat is woobly ,not fitted wi… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master's Degree
38,407 satisfied customers
hi im looking for some advice about sales contracts as i got
hi im looking for some advice about sales contracts as i got a new flat and i went to the DFS furniture store to try and get a sofa on credit which i would pay up monthly, i filled out all the forms e… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor's Degree
6,753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x