UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My business partner & I bought 1 business & lease another.

Customer Question
my business partner & I...
my business partner & I bought 1 business & lease another.
we both run 1 each but he has full control (banking & bills) of the 1
I run, he as been bleeding the business & now he is trying to force
me to sell the one I run stating it is no longer a good business & he can't keep bailing me out. He as not paid my staff last month, & he states I will not get anything out of the business as it is making a loss.
Even though the one he runs is doing well. I have got a letter from his lawyer stating he will be seeking to dissolve the partnership. what can I do as I can't afford a lawyer & he knows this, this will be about the 3rd time he as done this to other partners, I now know
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
9/13/2017
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 11 months ago
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,651
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review your inquiry. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Maverick, Advocate replied 11 months ago

Partners in a partnership owe each other fiduciary duties. These are found in common law and in the Partnership Act of 1890:

1. To act in the utmost good faith to the partnership and the other partners.

2. Not to make a personal profit from the trust placed in them.

3. Not to place themselves in a position where their own interests conflict with their duty.

4. To account to the partnership for any benefit derived without consent of the other partners, from any transaction which involves the partnership or any use by the partner of the partnership property, name or business connection.

5. To account for and pay to the firm any profits made in any business which competes with the business of the partnership, without consent of the partnership.

6. To render true and accurate accounts and full information of all matters relevant to the partnership, to the other partners or their representatives.

7. Not to place themselves in a situation where their and/or another’s interest would or may conflict with duties owed to the partnership or the other partners.

This means that a partner is under an obligation to notify the partnership of any information concerning clients which is relevant to the partnership, and must not divert a business opportunity away from the business, if that opportunity is being negotiated while they are still a partner. It also means a partner must account for any benefit obtained or received by reason of their position, or from an opportunity or knowledge resulting from it. Finally, the partnership must give its full informed consent to absolve a partner from their obligation to account for profits made.

So, it sounds to me that if he has been bleeding your business dry and now blaming you for it, he may be in breach of the fiduciary duties and liable for losses that you incur. You will probably need send a letter making a counter threat / demand based on the law cited above. It would be best if you could at least pay a lawyer a small fee to send one out to see if it will force him to the negotiating table.

Did this answer your question?

Please Note:

(1) This information is for educational purposes only and it may not reflect current legal developments for your specific jurisdiction. It is not guaranteed to be correct or complete and you should not act or fail to act based on this information alone. This and all other Just Answer disclaimers also apply to any telephone communications we may have.

(2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours.

(3) When we are done, please assign a feedback rating. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Advocate
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 6,651
6,651 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years proefessional experience

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,256 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,760 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,513 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,177 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Partnership question 10 years ago myself and my partner
Partnership question 10 years ago myself and my partner set up a business which she now works in. I funded it and have various documents which show me as being involved namely joint bank account, lett… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,837 satisfied customers
As a partner in a small business that ceased trading in
As a partner in a small business that ceased trading in September 2009 do I need to dissolve that partnership formerly? During the time the business was trading if my partner made more financial contr… read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
My husband and father are winding up a business and father
My husband and father are winding up a business and father in law is saying he is going to ensure we lose our house by suing my husband for any outstanding debts. We have a joint mortgage. What can or… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
Have a partnership agreement regarding a dry cleaning business.
Have a partnership agreement regarding a dry cleaning business. I need to remove my business partner who has had a mental breakdown and is no longer able to work in the business. There were also issue… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
hi we operate a family firm, three partners, one has not worked
hi we operate a family firm, three partners, one has not worked for some time and wants to sell we two remaing partners are keeping the buisness going, and have made an offer above the valuation. the … read more
James Mather
James Mather
7,349 satisfied customers
Me and my brother are partners in a business, he has never
Me and my brother are partners in a business, he has never put a penny into the business and has now walked away, I have stopped paying him a wage has he has not been in touch, he has now asked my acc… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,256 satisfied customers
Hi, I was in business partnership when suddenly he died 3 weeks
Hi, I was in business partnership when suddenly he died 3 weeks ago at the age of 40. I have nothing but grief of his sister since, then all of a sudden this week he ex girlfriend also mother of his c… read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
Hi I started a business four years ago and took on a partner
Hi I started a business four years ago and took on a partner 9 months ago. I could not cope with the amount of work on my own and needed someone to take over development of the business . The person c… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
2 couples brought a lease for a pub last year and one of the
2 couples brought a lease for a pub last year and one of the couples wants out but the other couple doesn't. We didn't sign a partnership agreement and only have the lease document between us and the … read more
Matthew J
Matthew J
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
334 satisfied customers
i would like to know that if i was previously in a business
i would like to know that if i was previously in a business partnership, but am no longer a part of this partnership, i have transferred all my shares of the to the remaining partner. so i have no pro… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
my husband feels he can no longer carry on working with his
my husband feels he can no longer carry on working with his two brothers who are his buiness partners.Unfortunetly for him they have a partnership agreement in place.he wants to leave with a third of … read more
Senior Partner
Senior Partner
Bachelor's Degree
5 satisfied customers
hi we drew up a basic partnership agreement in 2008, between
hi we drew up a basic partnership agreement in 2008, between myself and my partner. Our relationship broke down in 2010, in which I check that if I moved out that he would not be able to take the busi… read more
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Bachelor's Degree
3,777 satisfied customers
I started a small business over 2 years ago as a sole trader
I started a small business over 2 years ago as a sole trader and 11 months ago took on a business partner and we formed a general partnership, although we did not draw up a parnership agreement. We de… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,837 satisfied customers
i am in a partnership with 2 other people. the business
i am in a partnership with 2 other people. the business is not going as planned. we have a 1/3rd share in the main business, and i have a 15% share in the other businesses my partners operate. we have… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,837 satisfied customers
What is the process of closing a business which has not been
What is the process of closing a business which has not been trading for over 1 year? Its still VAT registered.me and my partner had opened a car repairing company in may 2010.we have a 1 year contrac… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
Hi there, I went into partnership with 2 others two years ago
Hi there, I went into partnership with 2 others two years ago and the relationship with one of the partners is steadily deteriorating. He took all the money out of our joint bank account this morning … read more
Daniel Smith
Daniel Smith
Bachelor's Degree
3,777 satisfied customers
I opened a bookmakers in March last year in partnership with
I opened a bookmakers in March last year in partnership with another person. We invested around £7000 each and both worked full time for the business. In July 2009 (after 4 months) the stress of runni… read more
UK-Justice
UK-Justice
Master's Degree
10,176 satisfied customers
what happens if 3 equal partners own a barber shop and one
what happens if 3 equal partners run a barber shop and one has been caught and admitted to stealing money from the till over a period of approximately 3 months ,there is no legal contract binding the … read more
Ant Hall
Ant Hall
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
15 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x