UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been refused my crossover at my property by the local…

Customer Question
I have been refused my...
I have been refused my crossover at my property by the local authority however 2 drives were allowed on the same estate and both were accepted recently and completed after my application was accepted. The issue is a junction opposite my boundary which both these other drives were situated also opposite junctions. Their guidelines have always said that no drive could be installed within 15m of a junction however previously they have only really taken into account junctions on the same side of the road until they had a meeting in May. My application was put in at the beginning of may and the meeting was not until the middle of may which is when they decided that they should take into account the junctions opposite but because my application was not assessed till after this they have now refused it
Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Solicitor: F E Smith, Solicitor replied 9 months ago
F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,644
Experience: 30 years in General Practice
Verified

Hello. What is your question about this?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I wondered if they were doing anything wrong with refusing my application on the grounds that they have allowed the other 2 drives to be completed after my application was in and that my application had been made before the time that they had this meeting to tighten up their guidelines?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I didn't realise that it will cost another £49 for a call!!
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Can you cancel the request for a call?
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Do you think I have got a case against the council for refusing my crossover when they have allowed the others?
Solicitor: F E Smith, Solicitor replied 9 months ago

Your request to cancel the telephone call is noted.

I have had quite a few of these questions recently where the council have been granting consent to other properties and then suddenly, with no reason or logic, they just changed the criteria and stopped allowing consent under exactly the same circumstances. That appears to be the situation that you are in.

You can appeal the councils decision (each council has a different process so asked them for the appeal process) and tell them that if your appeal is not successful, you will make an application to court for judicial review stop you can only judicially review a decision of the local authority on the grounds that illegal, irrational or they have followed the correct procedure. It doesn’t actually change the decision, it just makes the council revisit the way the decision was reached. The end decision could still be the same.

The problem with judicial review is that it is expensive and if you were to be unsuccessful, you could be on the thick end of a bill for several thousand pounds probably and even as much as 10,000.

What you can do, and which is free and risk-free, is make a complaint about the conduct, to the Local Government Ombudsman if the council steadfastly refuses to change its stance.

. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please take a moment to look at the top right hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen. It’s important you use the rating service because that gives me credit. It doesn’t just give me a pat on the head! All you need to do is press Submit. Thank you. If you still need any point clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
Ok thanks although I knew all of that I would have thought for the money that I have paid you would have maybe given we more of an idea as to whether I had a case against them but you have not even asked much about this, I don't know what your procedure is but the information you have given me I have got free from the CAB so therefore I think it unfair that I have been charged £54, and therefore I would like to know how I can go about getting my money back please?
Solicitor: F E Smith, Solicitor replied 9 months ago

I don’t need any more information from you. You told me everything that I need to know. I have come across this several times before and the situation and the remedy is straightforward although the outcome is by no means certain.

Obviously, if you don’t tell me what you already know, it would be remiss of me not to give you all the details, even the ones that you obviously already know. In which case, you already have the answer. There is no magic solution apart from what I have given you.

If you had told me that you had that information from CAB, I would have told you that you knew all there is to know.

If you had the answer from CAB, I’m not certain why ask the question on here.

I don’t deal with money, I only answer the questions. You will need to email admin for a refund.

Kind regards.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a solicitorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith
F E Smith, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 10,644
10,644 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in General Practice

F E Smith is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Do you know if lawyers advising on an IPO undertake CRB
Do you know if lawyers advising on an IPO undertake CRB checks on he directors of the company being floated? … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
We had a court hearing, and the judge asked the claimant to
We had a court hearing, and the judge asked the claimant to give further evidence and to send a copy of the evidence to the defendant (us). Now when the trial subsequently was set a date and we went t… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
7 satisfied customers
We have a business that received a default debt judgement
We have a business that received a default debt judgement (over £30K) as a result of us being too busy with day to day running of operations and other family matters. It was for personal injury from a… read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
My Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa
Hello Alice, my Ugandan girlfriend has just been denied a visitor visa for the UK. The reason they have given is as follows... … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,944 satisfied customers
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the
I had a court hearing where I accompanied my husband (the defendant) to speak on his behalf because his English is not very advanced. In the 1st hearing the judge allowed this, but in the 2nd hearing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,588 satisfied customers
I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I
Hi, I am soon going to start in a security vetted job, and I have been sent a pre-employment health questionnaire that asks whether I am having or waiting for any treatments or investigations. I am cu… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay
We own a lodge and drew up an agreement for people to stay rent free, do maintenance and two years to decide if they wanted to buy. no payment was ever received and a clause in the agreement is now be… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
7 satisfied customers
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car
The case was the claimant was a customer who brought a car to repair in the defendant workshop and paid the fees and was happy with the work done. Some time later he showed the car to an independent g… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,944 satisfied customers
Being charged by window company for boarding up although
being charged by window company for boarding up although property is tenanted. … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
I am trying to check on a solicitor to see if he has been
I am trying to check on a solicitor to see if he has been barred from legal activities and because of this barring him from directorship … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
I have submitted a Human Rights/Civil Liberties order under
I have submitted a Human Rights/Civil Liberties order under Part 8 Claim form. However, my defendants(Secretary of State for Home Department & Others) has managed to struck off the claim. I require ad… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
7 satisfied customers
I NEED TO GET A MEMORANDUM OF CONVICTION FROM THE UK BECAUSE
I NEED TO GET A MEMORANDUM OF CONVICTION FROM THE UK BECAUSE I WAS DEPORTED IN 2008 FOR OVERSTAYING. THIS IF FOR MY IMMIGRANT VISA. I AM NOT SURE HOW TO GET IT THE US KEEP ASKING ME ONE DOCUMENT AT A … read more
Peter Collins
Peter Collins
Barrister
Bar Professional Training Course
1 satisfied customers
My daughter wrongly transfer money into an account so she
my daughter wrongly transfer money into an account so she put 2 digits wrong. from Natwest bank online services. the money when truth without me noticed until the person asked again for the money. sta… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,588 satisfied customers
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for
I was wondering what the min and max sentence would be for assault by beating, this is a lesser charge than the original ABH, it was a man that punched a woman while out drinking. He is a martial art … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
Bachelor of Laws (LLB)
6,588 satisfied customers
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or
I have a complicated situation. We are looking for advice or help trying to find an attorney from the us but practiced law or us at least familiar with London law. Our daughter is in a women's prison … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride
I have a situation where I was going to do a motorcycle ride with a friend for a month. My friend was going to keep the bike after the trip. He purchased it in his name for £6,000 and I contributed £4… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
38,059 satisfied customers
In what circumstances will the county court accept
Hi,In what circumstances will the county court accept adjournment / postponement of a hearing date ? It was a possession claim which was filed by the landlord and i have submitted a counterclaim for h… read more
James Easson
James Easson
Consultant Solicitor
Graduate Diploma In Law (Advanced)
7 satisfied customers
I have a situation that is causing me slight concern. A
Have fraud charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?Customer: Nothing has been filed. I have just been told that is what I might be guilty of… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x