How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4984
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex bf attacked me for 4 hours, he pleaded not guilty in

Customer Question

My ex bf attacked me for 4 hours , he pleaded not guilty in the station but at the vourt hearing pleaded guilty. He has just been charged to 18 month suspended sentencin. I lied in the police interview though I said he raped me. They asked me to make a video statement. I refused & said I didn't want to go ahead with any rape statement. They put something about it in the written statement tho. Since his court sentencing of 18 months suspended sentencing he has been texting me telling me how much he loves me, can we get back together blah blah blah...we started texting each other then he text me asking me why I lied & told the police he raped me when he didnt. I text him back apologising & told hI'm he made me feel like death & I wanted him to feel the same. I told him I refused to make any video statements concerning the rape. He's been asking me where I work now & like a fool I told him. I've completely played into his hands. Obviously he's going to take that text conversation to the police. What will happen now as I'm scared
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: UK
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: He has been charged with battery. He pleaded guilty at the magistrate court.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Now he has a text message with me admitting that I lied in it
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was he ever charged with rape?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I don't think he was charged with rape
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am scared the police will arrest me
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. So you lied to the police?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
about him raping me
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok. Technically you could be charged with wasting police time because you have made a false allegation.

However it would appear he has not been charged with race and already been sentenced for the assault I would not worry.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok thankyou for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

All the best. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. It is also an important part of the online process. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If I'm charged with wasting police time what will actually happen, I mean how does the process work? ie: will they come and arrest me, take statements, will I have a trial...etc
Also what is the punishment on this usually?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

You would go to Court. Yes statements etc are taken and you could be arrested and interviewed.

You can be fined, given a Community Order or sent to prison.

I think it would be a Community Order

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.