How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 4026
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a company in a conditional sales agreement use section

Customer Question

can a company in a conditional sales agreement use section 99 of the consumer credit act to terminate early under voluntary termination
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: uk
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: this is a simple question - is a company able to use section 99 in the same way that an indivisual can
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
can you answer this please - it is simple - can a limited company use section 99 of the consumer credit act 1974 to voluntariy terminate a conditional sales agreement - yes or no
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
the company bought a car using conditional sales agreement - can it now voluntariy terminate
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

No.

The CCA applies to just that, a Consumer, not a business.

So the CCA wont apply, in particular S.99

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
is there any way a company can terminate a conditional sales agreement early then?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Only if the contract allows it.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.