UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have engaged a fabricator to help to develop a technical

Customer Question
response to a public art...
I have engaged a fabricator to help to develop a technical response to a public art project competition. They have provided sketches of mechanisms that have been used in the design. They have been paid to manufacture a prototype. My company won the project. The fabricator has now submitted costs and they are too high for the project budget. When I have said I would like to speak to other fabricators they have informed me that the work falls under their ip and design rights. I am thinking I would like to change the design to bring the cost down and either stay with them or move on with another fabricator. My contract for the public art states that I own the copyright for the work so I am concerned about using something which is their opinion. What are my options.
Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/5/2017
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,466
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Were the costs discussed with you prior to manufacturing the prototype? Also, did you specify any aspect of the mechanisms during the process?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
no costs discussed before the manufacturing of the prototype. I told them the overall budget for the job.The artwork is a kinetic piece which converts the wind into rotation. The rotation using the fabricators detail then beats a beater against a wooden block instrument. I specified the wooden block and the wind catcher shame but not any aspect of the mechanism
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
As the artist I have the option to redesign the scheme using a different mechanism and with a different shape. i would like to know at what point a design becomes original
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

OK, thank you for your response. I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified

I see that the previous expert has opted out. I will try to help. when you say that they were paid to manufacture a prototype, whose design was the prototype?

Did they actually do the prototype and is it the full project cost which is now too high?

If it was their design for the prototype and you submitted a brief from which they manufactured the prototype, what is to stop you simply giving the brief to someone else?

In the documentation where you asked them to manufacture the prototype, was there any mention as to who would own the intellectual property? Did you not give them the overall budget at that prototype stage?

Thank you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
The design of the prototype was a technical solution developed in response to my concept. I defined the overall vision but they suggested a mechanical approach which I implemented.They did the prototype, the design has since changed again to get the cost lower but it's still way too high. they didn't do a full costing of their labour and materials until after I was awarded the commission. Full project cost is too high, I paid them for the prototype as agreed.I can give the brief to someone else, however some fundamental aspects of the brief are fixed and inform the artwork - for example each module has 30 beaters and 10 wooden blocks.They have stated after I said I wanted to tender the project that they issued terms and conditions and their designs are ip and design right protected. There were in fact no terms issued or discussed. I said this and they responded by sending their terms.
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

Thank you.

The situation with regard to an employer/employee is that the IP belongs to the employer if the design is employed unless there is any agreement to the contrary. If the design is an outside contractor or self employed, then the design is the IP of the designer unless there is an agreement to the contrary.

In this situation therefore as there appears to be no agreement to the contrary as to who owns the IP of any design which they have done for you) then the IP belongs to them.

From what you say, although your contract with the public art people say that you own the copyright, that is only between you and them and is nothing to do with you on the manufacturer. It appears to be an oversight on your part that you didn’t come to an agreement with the manufacture as to who would only IP.

They do not own the IP if anything was made by them but from your design. They only own it from anything which they designed.

They appear to have tried to impose their terms and conditions by sending them to you after the event.

Unless you have dealt with this company over a regular and persistent course of dealings, they cannot rely on terms and conditions given to you after the event. Hence, they are of no effect.

Nonetheless, what I have said in the first paragraphs with regard to the ownership of IP, still applies.

The simple (without going into individual features) test as to whether you have reached their IP would be whether a private individual would look at the new design and the old design and conclude of that the new design was actually the old design but modified.

I’m not certain whether that answers the question for you because you haven’t asked any specific questions but I would be happy to answer any specific questions which arise from this. Kind regards

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thanks for your answers,can someone own the IP to a mechanism? To give specifics, the project uses motion taken from the wind to hit drum sticks against wooden blocks. They designed a specific solution to do this. I can quite easily change the form of the artwork, details of how the mechnism works, but it will always involve wind causing the drum stick to hit a block. The aesthetic will always be similar as the project is like a machine, its designed based on function rather than form. Please can you give further advice? I can also show images.
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

There is IP in any creation. There is IP in a patent and IP in the registered and IP in an unregistered design right and hence, yes, there could be IP in the mechanism.

You can only patent unique features. You cannot patent a new way of using something which already exists. For example you couldn’t patent the method of using a hammer to knock a finial into the end of a curtain pole because the hammer already exists.

You can’t patent an idea but you can patent unique features. Hence, having sticks banging against a wooden block is not patentable in itself. However the way does it could be patentable and hence subject to IP. People who put patterns together are adept at finding unique features out of ordinary objects.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hi Stuart,Thanks for your further comments, it seems the specifics would be useful so I attach a document to give an overview. Please see 170113 IP Advice.pdfKind Regards,Mark
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

I think what you have here are unregistered design rights. If whoever made this for you to your design decides that they are going to go off and do the same thing themselves, you have a claim against them for breach of your intellectual property in the unregistered design rights.

The difference between registered and unregistered design rights is quite simply that one is registered and the other is not. It’s easy to prove that registered design rights belong to you whereas with unregistered design rights need some proof. There is more to it, but for the purposes of what we’re talking about, that would be a good enough explanation.

For the reasons I have mentioned, I disagree that this work IP belongs to them.

Please don’t forget to use the rating service to rate my service. Unless you rate it positively, I don’t get any credit. The thread has now been open for almost 10 days. Kind regards.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Dear Stuart,Thanks for your reply. Page 2 is their design work, the fabricator offered a technical solution to the brief.Does that change this?Mark
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Fabricator developed the technical solution on page 2 in response to my design on page 1. Please advise
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

This is one of those that ultimately, the judge would have to decide. There is no doubt IP in both solutions and I think what potentially would happen, if it came down to an argument, is that the court would decide that the company IP would not even exist if it hadn’t been for your idea in the first place.

Sometimes, there is no definitive answer on things have to be decided by the court. I think this is probably one of the. If there was a definitive answer to every problem, then the courts would be out of business.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hi Stewart,Thanks for your reply. What I am still to understand is which aspects are inherent in my IP and which elements are their IP. I would like to redesign the project to not include any of theirs if possible....Mark
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 10 months ago

It is such a shame that you did not deal with this in the paperwork when you instructed them to do this. For the sake of one sentence, all of this could be avoided.

In simple terms, the test the court would use when deciding whether you had stolen any of their ideas would be whether the average man in the street would look at features of one and look at features of the other and conclude that they were the same thing or a copy.

Without breaking it down into component parts, it’s very difficult to just give you a global overall answer.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Thankyou stuart, I live and learn! I appreciate your input
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,466 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

22,624 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR AND XXX A DIRECTOR. I WAS NOT AN ACTIVE PERSON IN THE BUSINESS DUE TO DISPUTES WITH MY BUSINESS PARTNER. WE SOLD FOR AN AMOUNT PLUS VAT. WHEN … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his will stated that his live in partner was intitiled to live in the property until she passed away she owned a 7.2% share of the property and th… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,637 satisfied customers
Please can you help me? My grandmother has signed over her
Hello, please can you help me ? My grandmother has signed over her will to my uncle, and not to my father. My uncle said this is because my father is ill and also because my grandmother was going to l… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,626 satisfied customers
Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he
Hi there Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he agreed to let his friend sit on his bike and he claims to turn it round for him while my son put on his jacket etc. But the other … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,906 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,466 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
600 satisfied customers
I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for
Hello there I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for criminal damage for smashing my partners phone and assault and beating her … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,988 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x