UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Further to my previous question which I shouldn't be closed

Customer Question
Further to my previous question...
Further to my previous question which I shouldn't be closed I am writing as I have had s response from the other party's solicitor instructing me to pay the amount but are also increasing this but imposing a daily rate of about £1.48/day. They say that they will get bailiffs which I don't want. Plus I have complained to ombudsman about my solicitors negligence and haven't yet had a reply. What shall I tell these solicitors as I cannot make any payment. Thanks
Submitted: 12 months ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Can someone kindly and urgently respond asap as I need to respond back to the solicitor? Many thanks
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
As I am still awaiting reply from
Ombudsman about my complaint what shall I respond to these third party solicitors as they want me to get back to them thanks
Answered in 13 hours by:
11/25/2016
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 12 months ago
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 5,418
Experience: Solicitor
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
My solicitor has acted negligent and has his poor timing and communication has resulted what has happened. I have waited patiently for over 3 years for this date but am now liable to pay £7k which I feel my solicitor should pay as I honestly cannot afford to pay. The other party's solicitor has asked for the payment and want a response. I don't know what to say to them as I have complained to the ombudsman about my solicitor and am awaiting a reply.
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

Why have they asked you to pay a fee, I dont understand why?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
As mentioned before, It's easier if you look at my previous questions asked. I was involved in an accident which was not my fault. Please read that and it'll make more sense. Thanks
Solicitor: Jamie-Law, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

Were you on a no win no fee?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
but can you please read my question submitted on 14 Sept 2016 to Thomas Judge as this explains the whole situation.
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 12 months ago
Nick H
Nick H, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience: Ten year qualified Solicitor
Verified

Hello - I am afraid that I cannot access your previous question and the last Expert has opted out. However firstly have you informed your solicitor that you are planning to sue them for negligence? They will need to tell their insurers immediately and that may facilitate a quick settlement. It could also be wise to explain to the other side’s solicitor that you are looking to be indemnified by your solicitor for the costs. If they choose not to wait and take you to court then if you cannot pay then they will have to take the money in small instalments. They may realise that they are better off waiting for your settlement.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
Thank you for your response. At the moment I have complained to the ombudsman about my solicitor and requesting that they be liable to pay £7k and am awaiting their reply so haven't really sued my solicitor for negligence. Can I still tell the other solicitor firm that I waiting to be indemnified by my solicitor?
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

Hello again - Did you complain to the Solicitors Regulatory Authority? They can take some time in my experience and are likely to tell you to go back to the solicitor. If you tell the solicitor that you are intending to make a claim against them then they HAVE to tell their insurers immediately - you need to set out your complaint in detail. The insurers do not want to take part in a valid claim and will settle as soon as soon as possible. You can tell the other side’s solicitor what you are doing - it is simply that they may well ask how far you have got. At the moment that is not far, which may make them think you are not serious. Personally I would contact the solicitor with a full explanation of your complaint - then phone the SRA and put them under pressure to respond. Once that is moving contact the other side’s solicitor and explain the situation.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

Hello Again - Can I help you further with this matter?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi Nick sorry for late response. I contacted SRA and they are not going to do anything even though they admit there are breaches. I find this very disappointing as I thought they would want to take action. I have not told my solicitor that I'm complaining about them to the ombudsman and am still waiting to hear from them. My main concern is the other sides solicitor. They want to send bailiffs and arrange payment and I unfortunately cannot pay £7k. How do I tell them this? Thanks
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Hello again - I would write to the solicitor and explain that you cannot pay. Try to arrange a payment plan with them.

They will likely start out aggressive but should relent if they see that you are looking to resolve the matter. That is not

good news about the SRA.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thanks for the quick response. Unfortunately I cannot afford to pay them I have been trying to work out my finances but also believe that my solicitor should be liable.
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Hello again - I would explain this to them and add that hopefully in the future you will be back in employment and can pay.

I would also contact your solicitor and tell them that the SRA have found breaches and that you are planning to sue. They may

try to settle the matter immediately as mentioned before.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
I am already in employment but pay is less than £20k I'm the sole breadwinner plus support my wife and 4 children of which 1 is at university. I'll write to my solicitor and also to sra
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Hello again - Ok that is good. As I say the solicitor should settle quickly.

His insurers will not want to drag the matter out if they can help it.

Best of luck

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Nick H, Solicitor replied 11 months ago

Can I be of further assistance? I hope you have been happy with my service and would appreciate a rating.

Many thanks

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Nick H Your Own Question
Nick H
Nick H
Nick H, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 115
115 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Ten year qualified Solicitor

Nick H is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,712 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
5,418 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
Solicitor
5,418 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x