UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have been arrested under section 18 wounding with intent

Customer Question
and bailed without charge...
I have been arrested under section 18 wounding with intent and bailed without charge . a drunken or drugged man approached me and my friend and began to throw insults and act aggressively . He then proceeded to throw punches at my friend who ran away. The man chased him for about 50 yards and threw more punches that were narrowly missing my friend . I took the decision to tackle the man to the ground using my weight and his imbalance to get him to the floor . This was so my friend could escape and so we could get away from this man . It turns out in doing this the man suffered a wound to his head that was bleeding and an ambulance was called for him. As I had been quick to get away from the man i hadn't noticed he was injured. arrested me further up the street after witnesses had identified me . At the police station my duty solicitor advised me answer no comment to all questions which I did do. The solicitor stated the victim was fine and out of hospital with just a head wound that had been treated and that he had not given any statement so the police needed more to charge. I was bailed pending more investigation and was looking for the likely outcome of this situation and if charges are brought what I can expect and what sentence would be given. my friend can account for me defending him and I have no previous offences
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 14 hours by:
11/21/2016
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified

Wounding with intent is a pretty serious offence. What exactly was the nature of the altercation with him and what was the extent of his wounds? You say “just a head wound”

can you please expand on that?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
As i tackled the person to the floor I have been told his head hit the ground and the skin on his head split which by the time the ambulance was bleeding onto the groud .I have been advised that he was discharged from hospital with a head dressing a few hours later and it was just a cut to his head that may have looked more serious at the time . I talked the man by stepping behind him and with my hand around his chest pulling him to the ground to subdue him and in no way to was meaning to cause him Injury .
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Although you have been arrested under section 18, I think it highly unlikely that even if you are charged it would be under that section.

S18, GBH assault with intent (to injured) is as serious an assault as one can get. The lesser offences are section 20 GBH, section 47 ABH, and section 39 (common assault).

The next most serious offence to section 18 is attempted murder!

S18 is not commonly prosecuted because it’s the kind of offence when someone is extremely badly injured and have been severely beaten and the person committing the beating, intended to severely beat them but didn’t intend them to die.

Your solicitor will advise you but there is certainly a plea bargain to be done here of a much lesser offence (based upon your version of events). There has certainly been an assault and it’s unlikely that the defence of self-defence would work because you were not being attacked. There are mitigating circumstances but not a defence.

The definitive sentencing guidelines are here

http://www.sentencingcouncil.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/Assault_definitive_guideline_-_Crown_Court.pdf

If you go to section 18 on page 4 onwards, you will see the aggravating factors and culpability factors and the sentencing range.

If you then go forward to section 47 on page 12 onwards, (you can look at all the other sections of course) you will see the sentencing range for section 47.

I think it more likely that if you are charged it would be under section 47 or even 39, depending on the nature of the injuries. Based upon your account, I think there is very little chance of them securing section 18 and I think it’s probably something that they simply said at the time without knowing the extent of the injuries. It’s not uncommon if there is a lot of blood and they cannot at that stage see the injury

I’m not certain whether that answers the question for you or not but I am happy to answer any specific points arising from this

Please do not forget to rate my answer service positively. If you do not rate it positively, I do not get paid credit for my time today.

You may get the impression that the thread closes after rating but it does not, it remains open and I can still answer any points arising from this.

Kind regards

Stuart.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One other point that I am anxious about is that whilst at the police station the duty solicitor advised me to answer no comment to all questions .nthisnwas based on the fact the AP had not give any statement and that the police only had two witness accounts that identified me from my clothing . Was saying no comment the right advise at the time or will this be detrimental to me later . I gave the duty solicitor my full version of events and that I was acting for the safety of a friend and he still advised me to state no comment .
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

At the police station, if you don’t know what evidence the police have, no comment is probably not a bad idea. The police will try to get you to trip yourself up self incriminate this and no comment interview makes certain that you do not do that.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 12 months ago
My friend has filed a crime for the initial assault on him and has given statement for what happened and also provided a witness statements for what happened in relation to my case (that I was acting in his defence ) and so will now need to interview the AP also now as to why they began the assault .With this in place the police are now reviewing CCTV of the area. When they come to ask cps wether to charge do you think based on the fact that the AP in my case is also accused of assault , the CCTV will show this and will show me acting in defence of my friend and also the Al's reluctancy to give a version of events , would they look to prosecute or does this stand minimal chance of a criminal conviction
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 12 months ago

If there is CCTV in the area which shows this altercation, that is absolutely fantastic and it’s highly likely that in those circumstances, the matter would be dropped or if not, it would provide you with an excellent defence and even if convicted, any penalty would be minimal.

Now that your friend has made the statement about the alleged assault, the police have to follow it up. The CCTV may in fact support that initial assault allegation of your colleague.

Please don’t forget to use the rating service at some stage. We can still exchange emails.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

22,624 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,712 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
603 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle of an organisational redesign resulting in a reduction in posts. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x