UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I loaned my brother in law some money which he told me was

Customer Question
to held in his business...
I loaned my brother in law some money which he told me was to held in his business to show he had enough capital for a project. The loan was meant to be for three months. A year later he will not pay the money back and I've discovered that he closed his business 6 months prior to us loaning him the money. He has also said that if I keep pushing to get the money he will disclose information to try and cause me problems, blackmail!
Any advice....
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/25/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,455
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Had you verbally agreed this or was it in writing?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

As this payment was intended as a loan and there was a specific repayment date which has not been adhered to, you can consider pursuing him for that money. Whilst you can make whatever demands you want now, in the end you may have to make a claim in the county court to have any chance of recovering it. If you do make the claim and win, which I do not see why you would not, you would get a county court judgment in your favour which you can use to take things further, such as using bailiffs, etc.

In terms of the threats he has made, this is not quite blackmail at this stage but you can certainly warn him that they would not be tolerated and that you would report this to the police if necessary.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars. I can continue answering follow up questions and in particular can also discuss The steps you need to take if you are to pursue this further. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can still continue this discussion. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 48,455
48,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

48,455 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Max Lowry! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as
Dear Mr. Max Lowry ! Would you be so kind to confirm that You as Notary Office notarised Refund Recourse Letter issuing by International Brokers Limited today 14th of November 2017 … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare
I went to a meeting regarding a claim against timeshare misold after accepting this “free” holiday.This was yesterday in Adelje I realised overnight that it is ascam and O have signed to pay an extre … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
This is important but can you verify if there is a
This is important but can you verify if there is a practicing lawyer named John Eric in London, England suppose to be an accredited lawyer for the bank of England and law firm ***** ***** & Associates… read more
Thomas
Thomas
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
2,176 satisfied customers
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to
I have recently been to the family court and was advised to sign a general form of undertaking to not allow my partners father to have unsupervised contact with my children. I was assured that this wa… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from
I have worked with an American owned Company (UK based) from Jan2010. My job title was Telemarketing Executive. I was provided a basic salary (increased annually) a yearly incentive payment (paid in D… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
48,455 satisfied customers
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work.
I have endured bullying and intimidating behaviour at work. I pointed this out to my Group Secretary and asked if she could move me which she did. However she did not inform the Secretarial Partner ab… read more
Expert
Expert
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit
My father died intestate so my brother and me inherit everything equally , estate comes to approx £385000, £325000 of that being a property. What is our inheritance tax threshold? I'm confused , is it… read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
599 satisfied customers
I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for
Hello there I am in Southend Magistrates court on the 27th November for criminal damage for smashing my partners phone and assault and beating her … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
Can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my
Good morning can bailiffs take my van and tools that I use to earn my living I get parking tickets trying to do my job They then clamp me and say they will take the van and sell it regards mel… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I
Hi, I'm on Tier 2 work permit with appropriate salary and I would like to invite my family (mom & bro) to UK to spend Christmas holidays. I read I should accommodate them and need an approval letter f… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his
We are looking at getting my husband added on pop his brother is current but arranged it without getting my husband on too. Which he made clear at start to be included, we think it's not good for just… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
1,986 satisfied customers
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm
I took out a warranty agreement with a Satellite Firm "Satellites 4u " to cover my sky hd box etc for a term of 3years at a cost of £229 on the 16th August 2011[by telephone -their call]. I then reali… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,453 satisfied customers
My wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by
my wife has been bruitally and excessivelly manhandled by the police and as a result of this she has had her arm twistwed up her back so severely that she has been admitted to hospital because the ten… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if
Is it legal for supermarkets to give you parking fines if you are parked in their carpark for more than 3 hours? I was given a fine of £70 for parking in the carpark for one day. The letter said that … read more
TNV
TNV
Bachelor's Degree
883 satisfied customers
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after
A friend of mine had her account frozen by Barclays after she received transfers from the same client (who has visited the branch to confirm legitimacy) within a period of several hours. They subseque… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers
Can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the
hi there, can I cancel my booking? by mistake I booked twice for the same trip. … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,890 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x