UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

My mother and I did retracting the statement, and my dad due

Customer Question
My mother and I did...
My mother and I did retracting the statement , and my dad due to appear at the crown court next month as he pleaded Not guilty at the magistrate court , but the CPS still want to take action of ABH on me , and my mother , if we go away , not being at the address and do not attend as a witnesses , as we do not wish the action to be taken further , my question is will my dad still be convicted without us being there as witnesses ? or the case will be dropped as there are No witnesses ? please help as we do not want him to be sentenced , and what will happen to us ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
10/14/2016
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified

The days have gone when a domestic incident, assault, or rape could be reported, and then the complainant could “drop the charges”. Now, it gets referred to the CPS and therefore once you have made the complaint, you have set in motion a rollercoaster which it’s not possible for you to stop.

If you are summoned to court as a witness, which you could well be, and you don’t attend, then you will be in contempt of court and liable to arrest.

If you withdraw your statement and say that it didn’t really happen, or that you are exaggerated, could face prosecution for wasting police time.

What you could do is attend court and then refuse to go into the witness box. It is still contempt of court but it is rarely prosecuted although there is a risk.

If you expressed to the CPS, your reluctance to give evidence, then the CPS may then drop the case through lack of evidence because they don’t want a witness who is “hostile” (of no use to them).

In a domestic violence matter, if there is a restraining order or bail condition then either victim or alleged culprit can make an application to court to have the order or condition revoked and you of course would say that you are happy for that to happen. There is no standard form, it is simply a case of writing to the same court.

A person cannot consent to be assaulted and therefore the court will not automatically revoke a restraining order or bail condition just because the person has agreed to it. However it does make it very difficult to enforce because it would generally only be enforced if the alleged victim actually made a complaint. There is no standard form to apply to court, it’s simply a case of writing to the court to get the restraining order or bail condition moved if that’s what you wish.

Can I answer any specific points arising from this?

Please do not forget to use the rating service to rate my answer positively. If you don’t rate it positively I don’t get paid.

You may get the impression that the thread closes after rating, but it does not, it remains open and we can still exchange emails if anything needs clarification.

Kind regards this

Stuart.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dear Stuart
Thank you for your reply , I need to ask you , you mentioned that : I attend court and then refuse to go into the witness box , will the judge then can send my dad to prison or the case will dropped , as I refused to go into the witness box ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Dear Stuart
Thank you for your reply , I need to ask you , you mentioned that : I attend court and then refuse to go into the witness box , will the judge then can send my dad to prison or the case will dropped , as I refused to go into the witness box ?
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

I can’t guarantee anything. I can’t guarantee that you wouldn’t be prosecuted for contempt for refusing to go into the witness box. It is possible but rarely prosecuted.

I can’t guarantee that they will drop the case, it depends on how compelling the evidences. For example, if your mother had physical bruises, it’s likely that it would go ahead in any event. It depends whether both your evidence is imperative to a successful prosecution

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

22,624 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
70 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
601 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle of an organisational redesign resulting in a reduction in posts. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small
Hi, I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small dog. My lease says I would need permission from the developer to have a pet, so I've asked them. They replied without justification tha… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,628 satisfied customers
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I own 3 properties and they are all in my name which I've worked really hard to buy. The properties are buy to let and we live in rented accomm… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
35 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x