How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70287
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I ignore a court summons and not turn up after saying I

Customer Question

Can I ignore a court summons and not turn up after saying I will
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: U.K.
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: I'm the victim but I with retracted my statement so I been summoned
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: What will happen to me if I don't turn up im a single mum with a 3 year old and I'm scared I will go to prison if I don't turn up
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Have you done this before?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No never
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It's the first time
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I've never been involved wit the police before I have a clean record
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

What did you allege on this occasion?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
4 court of Assault think it is
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It's down as domestic violence
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

OK. So what did you allege?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He was charged with assault 4 counts of assault and Battery
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I said that he had been hitting me and strangling me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Did you have any injuries?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No I showed them pictures of bruises but I suffer with bruises for no reason I always have them also a friend of mine lied to the police and said I had a lump on my head and a read mark on my neck when he sore me but I have a birth mark on my neck I didn't know he had told them that now I'm not friends with him because of it he's all been summoned
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He's looking at 12 months because he's got previous convictions due to violence but not for anything that's really his fault he was protecting his sister
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Well, that is a problem.

if you don't answer the summons then that is a contempt of court. They won't prosecute it but what they might do is seek a witness warrant for your arrest.

That is relatively unlikely though overall. You don't have a history of doing this so there would be no real public interest.

Also, from what you say, it sounds as though they could prosecute without your evidence anyway.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't want to go to court it's in 18 days and it's coursing me problem with my own health I struggle with anxiety and depression not medicated coz I stoped taking them I'mmaking my Selma king my self sick with stress and I need to be able to look after my son with out all the stress as I'm finding it all really hard at the moment
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, I'm afraid the only way to achieve that for certain is not to make reports to the police.

It is too late for that now here.

All you can do is manage the risk.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
is it ok for me not to turn up
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is a witness warrant arrest I won't be at home on the day for them to come get me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

if you don't answer the summons then that is a contempt of court. They won't prosecute it but what they might do is seek a witness warrant for your arrest.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

They could check other addresses that they have for you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you then what happens if they don't find me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

They could seek an adjournment which they would probably get but only one one occasion.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you I won't be turning up then thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 months ago.

Welcome