How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70304
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner was accused of Assault by Beating on the spurious

Customer Question

My partner was accused of Assault by Beating on the spurious allegations of a care assistant. Just as she was told to attend Court, she received a letter from the CPS a Notice of Discontinuance. The reasons given for that was Not enough Evidence to provide a realistic prospect of conviction.
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: In England. Assault by beating
JA: What action has been taken so far? What's your ideal outcome?
Customer: The case was discontinued. Compensation
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No at the moment
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What recourse I have in law to slander and malicious allegations
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

I wouldn't waste your energy to be honest.

Defamation allegations are very hard to prove. They are very expensive to bring and usually the defendant can pay the award.

Even if you can get over those hurdles though the problem remains that it is one thing to prove that an allegation has been disbelieved and another to prove that it was false.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

Proving an allegation is untrue is always near impossible as one cannot prove a negative.

The fact that CPS disbelieved it does not prove it was an untrue.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.

If a person makes a series of false or vexatious allegations then you can always sue in harassment but that hasn't happened here.

I'm very sorry but that is the reality. This is why accusers get away with in in the UK.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo