UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Aug 2105: Fedex were called by us on behalf of our client

Customer Question
using client's account for a...
Aug 2105: Fedex were called by us on behalf of our client using client's account for a shipment to Australia.
Transpires Client did not pay the bill and FedEx are now chasing payment from us under "sender pays charges if receiver doesn't pay" clause.
additionally: Client had an arrangement for 50% discount but FedEx are not passing that discount onto us. Is that acceptable?
(It leaves a strange anomaly: FedEx charge client £10 but charge us £20. Client pays, leaving a balance of £10. So do we pay that balance? Clearly not.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/5/2016
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,006
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Verified

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

How long ago did Fedex contact you to request payment for the outstanding amount?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi there. Thank you for your request for a phone call. I am unable to talk at the moment as I am in court today but if you provide the information requested, I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message after you have provided the information as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Four months after the shipment was delivered to OZ. Sadly my client has proved undependable. I eventually got "proof of payment adn the matter was closed inMarch & I received a credit note for the original invoice..
In April FedEx re-opened the file stating that the payment had not in fact gone through. Client and I have obviously parted company and he is not responding, so I'm in the dark.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

How much are they owed?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Is it actually just £10?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
163;1300! it was a metaphor for simplicity. FedEx are on the phone to me right no and I'm seeing if I can agree a 50% discount with them.
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Ok thanks. Were you issued with the terms that contained the clause you refer to and did you agree them before using Fedex?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi there, not sure if you saw my last query but I will reply in the meantime anyway. In the circumstances you will only have liability for these charges if you had been made aware of these terms and accepted them. For example, this could have happened when you agreed to ship the item and they would have issued you with these terms and you subsequently accepted them. They cannot charge you under terms you were not aware of or contractually bound to. Therefore, if they only had an agreement with the recipient and not you, it would be very difficult for them to say that you are now liable under those terms if you were not a party to them.

If you were notified of, and accepted these terms, then you could have potential liability. In these circumstances you should only be liable for the losses suffered by the shippers had the recipient paid them as normal. So you need to look at what amount is outstanding, i.e. what they should have paid, and only make you responsible for that. Seeking to recoup more than that could amount to a penalty clause which can be legally unenforceable.

Hat you could is to send them a payment for the amount you believe you should pay and clearly mark it as being in ‘full and final settlement’ of this dispute and if they accept it, or bank the cheque if paid that way, then they would be severely reducing their prospects of taking this further for the remainder.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Ben Jones, UK Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 49,006
49,006 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

Ben Jones is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

49,006 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,320 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,006 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,183 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,694 satisfied customers
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he
I have an executor for my late mother's will, however, he refuses to do his job. What can I do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass
Is a pretrial services officer allowed to bring up and pass along negative media that is not related to case (non-court or government publications) to work references while doing employment verificati… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,006 satisfied customers
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them
There are 3 joint executors Undier a Will, can one of them act alone if the other two refused to act … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we
Prior to entering into a contract with a kitchen company, we were informed in writing that one of the products within our quote offered specific features. We then entered into the contract and have si… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,320 satisfied customers
Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an
Hi, Police have arrived at my door to inform me I have an interview at the police station with Caution +3 due to an alleged indecent exposure accusation. The lady has reported that I have allegedly ex… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,320 satisfied customers
I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4
Hi there, I have just purchased a shop which is in a block of flats (4 residential plus the shop) With the purchase I also took on the head lease for the building so believe I am now responsible for t… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,686 satisfied customers
My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance
Hi. My question is my ex is applying to vary his maintenance payments to me due to personal circumstances. Of course I have spoken to family members about this as we are not in courts. He has a lawyer… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I have just been asked to the police station under the
I have just been asked to the police station under the chargebof indecent exposure, I'm extrmely worried what this may lead to... … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,594 satisfied customers
I want to Marry a lady from Uganda. She has no funds of her
I want to Marry a lady from Uganda. She has no funds of her own and l am told it depends on what pension I get which is 18400pa. Is this enough… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
38 satisfied customers
My question is I work 48hrs per week & was given 28 days
Good evening Pearl, My question is I work 48hrs per week & was given 28 days annual leave, they reduced my annual leave to 22 days without telling me, can they do this? … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
49,006 satisfied customers
I would like to get some informacion about an order to sell
I would like to get some informacion about an order to sell the pproperty … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
How do I find out if I am being investigated. Is there any
Is there any way I can find out whether I'm being investigated without my knowledge? … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,594 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x