UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I have an IVA - now 2 years and 3 months complete. If this

Customer Question
I have an IVA -...
I have an IVA - now 2 years and 3 months complete.
If this IVA was to fail....and I file for bankruptcy...
would the house I used to live in with my wife be
liable and would she be forced to sell to release the equity ?
The IVA began when I moved out into rented accommodation,-
the question of previous address never arose, I was asked whether I
owned any property which of course is technically no as the
mortgage still has 10 years to run, with 40,000 still owing ?
I do not pay anything towards the current mortgage and she
pays all the bills......my insolvency worker does not know about this
property -I was never asked and it does not generate any income. It is worth around 145,0000 mortgage still has 10 years to run....?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/9/2016
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
Verified

Good morning. Thank you for the question. It is my pleasure to assist you with this today.

Why do you say that technically, you don’t have another house?

Is there a court order transferring it into your wife’s name?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No the house is in joint names. We are not divorced. I do not live there or have any financial interest in it,
except it could be sold, the mortgage outstanding paid, leaving my wife and I with the profit from the sale.
The reason I ask this question is that it is possible the IVA may fail if I am made redundant, ...or unable to
return to work after current sickness. If this happens I would file for bankruptcy - BUT would my wife be forced to sell so that creditors can reclaim the debt owing ? There is no court order transferring to my wife's name....should I pursue this course
of action to ensure the house house is safe for my daughters age 11 and 14 ?
can claim outstanding debts ?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How that last sentence is presented is bizarre......."can claim outstanding debts?" where did that come from.
The question is simple, - can - if I file for bankruptcy my wife be forced to put the house she and my children live in
by creditors wanting to re-claim the outstanding debts - which will be about £11,000 ?
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

Unless the court has ordered otherwise, you do have a financial interest in the property by virtue of the fact that it is the marital home. Regardless, this should be disclosed to the IVA supervisor because it needs to be taken into account.

The fact remains that you have a legal interest in the house and it should have been disclosed.

If you have to go bankrupt, the trustee in bankruptcy would want your share of the house whatever it is. It may not be 50% of the equity, it may only be a tiny percent of the equity bought nonetheless, the trustee will want it.

If you go bankrupt, it wipes out all your debts but also takes any equity in the house which belongs to you.

It’s unlikely in the extreme that with a house of this value in this mortgage, that the trustee in bankruptcy would force a sale of the property even if you owned 50% of the equity. The trustee in bankruptcy and the courts will simply not force a wife out of the house particularly if there are children, unless there is a fantastic amount of equity in your favour which clearly there is not.

However I emphasise once again, this equity in the house, regardless of how much it is, should be disclosed.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK...that is helpful......I have never mentioned my previous accommodation....as I have never been asked for it, and it does not draw any financial obligations from me......but yes ----very helpful and re-assuring if -- and only if the worse happens
Solicitor: Stuart J, Solicitor replied 1 year ago

You should have disclosed the house ownership along with disclosure of your other assets and liabilities.

It is not common for a spouse to be evicted from the marital home and it sold from underneath them unless there is a fantastic amount of equity in it which there is.

I am not certain whether that answers your question or not but I am happy to answer any specific points arising from this.

Please do not forget to use the rating service to rate my answer positively. Unless you rated positively, I don’t get paid.

You may get the impression that the thread closes after rating, but it does not, it remains open and we can still exchange emails if anything needs clarification.

Kind regards.

Stuart.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 22,624
22,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Stuart J is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

22,624 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,712 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,918 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,468 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x