UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I married my husband in cairo in 2010 he joined me in 2012

Customer Question
hello i married my husband...
hello i married my husband in cairo in 2010 he joined me in 2012 the marriage had desolved due to him being engaged to his cousin in egypt he has mentally abused me i was pregnant unfortantely our son had down syndrome he encourged me not to have my son i am of sick work he says he dont need me now he be in the UK 5 years next year is planning to apply for british passport so basically the marriage was based on him getting permanent here can his indefinite leave to remain be stopped or can i stop him obtaining a britsh passport
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: united kingdom
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: just trying to sort out a divorice
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/28/2016
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Verified

Hi,

Have you separated from your husband?

Have you commenced divorce proceedings?

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi
am separated i did not register the marriage in UK therefore will obtain a divorice from the egyptian embassy in london he has agreed to this
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Thanks.

Are you a UK citizen?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Thanks.

What month did your husband join you in the UK in 2012?

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
september
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Great. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

If your husband has not yet completed 5 years residence on his spouse visa then you can tell the home office that the relationship has broken down and that you will shortly commence divorce proceedings.

The home office should then write to your husband to advise him that they are curtailing (ie. terminating) his visa and advising him that he needs to leave the UK or make a new separate application.

This does not necessarily mean that he will leave the UK, but it does mean that he would have to make another application. If he has a child in the UK and is involved in the child’s upbringing and will continue to be then he could make an application based on his rights with the child.

However, this application based on the child is not an easy one to make an he may have to first apply to court in order to secure a contact order with the child confirming that he should have contact/visitation with the child. Additionally, the evidence he would need to submit is quite complicated and he would need to instruct a solicitor.

So, yes, you can compel the home office to terminate his visa but the likelihood that he would ultimately secure leave to remain based on the child is quite high but it will take time, put him under pressure and be difficult for him.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello tom thank you we have no children i do not have a address for him at present but i will definietly write to them and explain i am hoping we can get divoriced in the egyptian embassy that way i can send them a copy as well thank you
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry, I thought you mentioned that you had a child. Perhaps I misunderstood.

In that case, it's going to much more difficult for him to stay in the UK after the home office curtail his visa. It's now quite probable that he would be issued with removal directions to deport him if he does not leave the UK and does not make a further application.

His options for a further application are now severely limited if he does not have children in the UK.

Please remember to leave positive feedback.

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Of course thank you Tom I will write to the home office with all the facts
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You're welcome. Please do leave feedback when you are finished.

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi

If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback.

Kind regards,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Thomas, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,634
7,634 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Thomas is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,196 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,756 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

James Mather

James Mather

7,349 satisfied customers

Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,490 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

7,634 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
When I file for small claims court in London and date set,
When I file for small claims court in London and date set, what if i can't be there as I am working overseas? Can I ask someone to act on my behalf?The reason for not filing at the moment as I have a … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station.
Hello Ben, I live on an unadopted highway near a train station. Residents are responsible for the maintenance and upkeep for the road (upto middle and width of property) However, it's a highway and th… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for
Hi I've been asked to go to an interveiw under caution for suspected benefit fraud. What it was is I applied for housing benefit that I am entitled to as single mum and working tax. But what I didn't … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support as she herself … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister
My mother died intestate last July, she lived with my sister who I'd fallen out with some time ago, my brother contacted me on Boxing day and told me my mother had informed my sister that I wasn't to … read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,846 satisfied customers
My friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living
Second opinion] Hi my friends downsyndrome sister recives disability living allowance which is now being transitioned to PIP but she has nevet claimed income support. Is she entitled to income support… read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property. What I
Family mater get in ex girlfriend out of my property … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
My ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on
Hi, my ex wife is wanting to take our 4 year old daughter on holiday, that in it's self I have no issues with. I have asked my ex wife for a child travel consent form outlining details of the holiday … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then
I ordered 5 items online, and paid for them. there then followed a series of emails from the seller, sayting that the item was being 'tested', and that one of the colours I asked for was not available… read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
Please can you advice me what will likely happen with the
Hi please can you advice me what will likely happen with the following.In March me and my partner of 6 years had a domestic argument. She drank every day and often came across in my face and argumenta… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
37,612 satisfied customers
We have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our
Hi thereWe have a survey to establish employee satisfaction and our department came last.My manager has just told me that I am being made to improve the score in the next two to three months and if I … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an
I have not been paid for some consultancy work i did for an agency set up to manage a United Nations project. They claim the client will not pay them so they are not in a position to pay me. The agenc… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,666 satisfied customers
I hope so. UK. Letters written, complaint filed with
Letters written, complaint filed with solicitor concerned.... Ideal outcome would be to compromise/mediation... … read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
38 satisfied customers
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after
If I have a complaint about my solicitors bill and after exhausting their complaints procedure and my complaint is then bing investigated by the legal ombudsman, does the interest on the bill freeze u… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
5,352 satisfied customers
I, and one of my executors have changed our address since I
i, and one of my executors have changed our address since I made my Will. Do I need to modify myh Will or will a codicil do? … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,490 satisfied customers
I want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in
i want to know if my employer can tell me not to come in anymore … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,196 satisfied customers
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year
I recently moved my mother to live with me in May last year as she has mixed dementia and has increasingly needed more support. I sold my home to purchase a larger house with an annexe to house my mot… read more
F E Smith
F E Smith
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
2,205 satisfied customers
I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts
Hello I am trying to find out if copywrite exists on car adverts from th 20's to the 50's. The car company was wound up. not absorbed in the mid 1960's … read more
JGM
JGM
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,702 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x