UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

Out of jealousy towards a new make friend my wife was

Customer Question
secretly meeting, I managed to...
Out of jealousy towards a new make friend my wife was secretly meeting, I managed to have her personal whatsapp messages sent to my phones browser.
I have since deleted this app as it was messing with my head and also the guilt of invading her privacy.
I want to come clean with her about it but I am afraid she will inform the police.
Should I make a statement to the police admitting what I've done?
At the time our marriage was on the rocks and we have since separated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
5/22/2016
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,638
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
What are you hoping to gain by doing this?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I hate myself for being deceitful and also I believe she has her suspicions I have done it.
If I come clean and tell her, and she goes to the police, what would I be facing.
Would it be better for me to go to them and admit what I've done myself?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
No, there is no sense in that. We do not walk into police stations and admit offences.The trouble is that we don't really know what the allegation could be. If it just one single instance then it is probably a computer misuse act offence which is nothing serious.If she is going to try to attach it to other instances of misconduct then it could turn into a coercive control. You may win in court. The conviction rate is not very high so far as it is a stupid offence that shouldn't have been passed but probably you would prefer not to spend your days defending her attention seeking allegations.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Obviously what you did was wrong but we all get things wrong in relationships. Most of us have partners who don't keep the police on speed dial.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It's not just one instance, I've been spying on her for about a month, every day.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Then you are at risk of coercive control.In fairness, to make it out there needs to be more than that and probably it couldn't be shown but you probably have better things to do than defend this.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We've never had any secrets, we've always known each other's passwords to the computer, Facebook, email etc.
We have both looked into each other's private accounts throughout our marriage.
Sometimes we've told each other, other times we haven't.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Oh yes, that is quite common. Sometimes childish and vengeful people though lie to the police and say that was not the case and it is all part of a massive mind game that their ex has been playing which they never noticed until their ex gave them a grievance.Such people are called professional victims. They cost the country a fortune.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm still at a loss what to do, should I come clean with my ex and then face the consequences?
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
No, just do nothing.If she reports this she will have to prove it and probably she can't which will just make her feel more angry and frustrated.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I think she's got evidence as I stupidly screen captured the conversations
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
There is stil lno point in admitting it.Just do nothing and wait to see if she can prove it.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok thanks
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,638
70,638 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,820 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,638 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,638 satisfied customers
Credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection
credit card company has sold my debt to a debt collection company.They have now agreed to repay my charges but are insisting on paying the third party,even they no longer own the debt,I am negotiating… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,638 satisfied customers
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle
I work for a large local authority and we are in the middle of an organisational redesign resulting in a reduction in posts. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small
Hi, I'm a leaseholder planning to host a friend who owns a small dog. My lease says I would need permission from the developer to have a pet, so I've asked them. They replied without justification tha… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,627 satisfied customers
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I
Do I have to split my assets with husband if we divorce? I own 3 properties and they are all in my name which I've worked really hard to buy. The properties are buy to let and we live in rented accomm… read more
ivorylounge
ivorylounge
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
34 satisfied customers
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out
I put my car in for an mot and it failed so they carried out the work without telling me and they want £180 do i have to pay i told them if it failed i ws going to scrap the car … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make
After 6 months and the deposit returned can a Landlord make any claims on an ex tenent ? … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for
I've been done speeding 49 in a 30 zone what will I get for this has I am on 9 points … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,910 satisfied customers
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR
I SOLD A BUSINESS IN APRIL 2008 OF WHICH I WAS A DIRECTOR AND XXX A DIRECTOR. I WAS NOT AN ACTIVE PERSON IN THE BUSINESS DUE TO DISPUTES WITH MY BUSINESS PARTNER. WE SOLD FOR AN AMOUNT PLUS VAT. WHEN … read more
PTS Law Ltd
PTS Law Ltd
35 years experience English Solicit
1,198 satisfied customers
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his
My late father passed away five yrs ago. On his death his will stated that his live in partner was intitiled to live in the property until she passed away she owned a 7.2% share of the property and th… read more
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer
Head of Residential Property
LLB (HONS)
3,638 satisfied customers
Please can you help me? My grandmother has signed over her
Hello, please can you help me ? My grandmother has signed over her will to my uncle, and not to my father. My uncle said this is because my father is ill and also because my grandmother was going to l… read more
Michael Holly
Michael Holly
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
6,627 satisfied customers
Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he
Hi there Jo My son has had his moped impounded by the police after he agreed to let his friend sit on his bike and he claims to turn it round for him while my son put on his jacket etc. But the other … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,638 satisfied customers
I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal
Hi good morning I've got an issue with trying to retrieve some personal items many years after divorce … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and
I believe I have been impersonated, by phone, email and maybe signitures. this has been to government bodies, and may be other places. How do I prove this, and if I can prove it how do I deal with it.… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,638 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x