UK Law

Get UK Law Questions Answered by Verified Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

UK Law

I had a domestic with my partner but she had withdraw her

Customer Question
Hi. I had a domestic...
Hi. I had a domestic with my partner but she had withdraw her statement and does not wish to proceed with this. There is no way she wants it to go to court. Could I still br charged
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes briefly but unable to contact him as I can get hold of him.
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: He said without my partner willing to go to court it will be hard for them to make a case
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: I have got previous from 6 years ago that was quite serious I did go to jail for it. This is the first altercation between me and my partner and was totally out of character we get on great ... I was heavily intoxicated also
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: UK Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
5/7/2016
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,647
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Verified
Has she does this before to you or to others?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She has withdraw statements in the past with previous partner. However I also have a previous for a domestic that I ended up in jail for
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Yes, well we all have rows. We don't all get the police involved in them.How many times has she done this to you before?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Never too me. We have never had a domestic in over 4 years together. But the police are making it hard for me and are using my past against me.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
They aren't making it hard on you. They are trying to stop women like her wasting their time on relationship twaddle.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Generally speaking, police officers would much prefer they didn't have to waste their time and efforst on domestics.What did she allege on this occasion?
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She has marks on her neck black eye.and she had stitches in her leg as she fell on a gate pin. She has stressed to them that I did not do that to her leg. But she did say I punched her and grabbed her. I had 2 black eyes claw marks all over cuts to my eyes and face but I haven't been arrested yet and they are almost gone now. I do have pictures.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Ok. They will summons her. There is no way they are going to let her drop that. This is an allegation of a fairly serious nature.Bear in mind that the overwhelming majority of domestics are just nonsense like throwing TV remote controls at each other.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What if she refuses to give evidence. The police do have a brief statement off her. They also took photos off her as she slept they are going to use them as evidence
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Whether she answers the summons is another matter. If this is the first time she has done it to you then it might be that they wouldn't be willing to seek a witness warrant. It depends how much of a drain on resources she has been hitherto.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
If she goes to court and refuses to give evidence they will probably threaten to bring charges against her. Whether they will do it is another matter.Generally speaking it is better to stay away but that is a contempt of court as well.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can they still make a case against me without her cooperation
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
She has cooperated. Don't accept her excuses. Women always come up with this nonsense and try to blame the police. She called, she made a statement, she let them take photographs of her injuries. This is absolutely entirely her fault. The police didn't turn up uninvited and make her give a statement against you.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She called an ambulance as her leg was bleeding she was panicking. She told me to leave. As this was an emergency call the police attended. They threatened to take our daughter if she didn't make a statement. Then in the hospital after she had been seen they took pictures without her knowing. She has kicked off about this as she don't want any of this we just want to try and get back to normal. But they say that are dealing with it their way it's not illegal to take pictures of someone sleeping so they will be used as evidence.
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
Oh yes, I know they put pressure on people. She could still have refused a statement. They had no evidence of any child protection issue.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
The police are over zealous. That doesn't remove the responsibility of the person who makes the allegation.I understand that you want to forgive her but you should be aware of her role.Bet her initial statement doesn't mention anything about your injuries and how they were caused.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How would they decide if it goes to crown or magistrates. The alleged offence is abh apparently it's the more serious charge
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
I would imagine they would say that is suitable for summary only jurisdication but you can elect if it remains an ABH.It might well turn into a common assault.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I will be going to the station tomorrow to face this. I know hear they are trying to change it to gbh or gbh with intent this is ridiculous rite
Solicitor: Jo C., Barrister replied 1 year ago
It depends on the injuries but probably.I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Ask Your Own UK Law Question
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: UK Law
Satisfied Customers: 70,647
70,647 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.

Jo C. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks!

RickLeeds, UK

I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks!

Ms. BakerAlfafar, Spain

Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great!

MaggieUSA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ben Jones

Ben Jones

UK Lawyer

9,163 satisfied customers

Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'

INC

INC

Solicitor-Advocate

3,868 satisfied customers

LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)

Jenny Mackenzie

Jenny Mackenzie

2,752 satisfied customers

Over 10 years experience in general legal matters

Matthew J

Matthew J

Solicitor

334 satisfied customers

4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience

Stuart J

Stuart J

Solicitor

7,349 satisfied customers

PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice

Clare

Clare

Solicitor

9,479 satisfied customers

family solictor with 25 years experience

Thomas

Thomas

Lawyer

2,176 satisfied customers

BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

< Previous | Next >

Related UK Law Questions
If I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged. Nsw
if I committed a crime at age 7 can I be charged JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: nsw JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before … read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
My ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity
my ex partner wants to take me to court over the paternity of our daughter. he wants the court to grant his a paternity test and i know they will do so. i do not want a dna test done from my daughter … read more
Clare
Clare
Solicitor
Bachelor's Degree
9,479 satisfied customers
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and
The police have seiner my cameras as well as computers and storage devices. Why do they want cameras when they can take sad cards out. And they have taken my wife's computer and phone but she has no i… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she
My son met a Slovakian girl and very soon afterwards she announced she was pregnant. She moved in with him and he took care of everything for her, her debts included. They had a beautiful baby daughte… read more
A. Stewart
A. Stewart
Master's Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese
I am a Chinese from the mainland China. I have a Chinese passport which can be used internationally. I also have an “Exit-Entry Permit for Travelling to and from Hong Kong and Macau”, which is a trave… read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock
Hi Ben, Is it alloed for a UK limited by shares company to lock its mission? Thanks, Valter… read more
Alex J.
Alex J.
Commercial/Corporate
LLB
1,712 satisfied customers
My tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to
Hi my tools were stolen from a work van in a car park next to site I'm employed direct with my company and was wondering what's their responsibility on replacing my tools … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a
My ex partner and I had a declaration of trust over a property with a right for me to have 50% sale proceeds and rent, a preemptive right of first purchase, the right to go on the deeds as tenants in … read more
JimLawyer
JimLawyer
GD Law
72 satisfied customers
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor
I was bullied into a Tomlin Order by my abusers solicitor for money I do not owe, but because they saw my vulnerability they pounced on me, how many times can they take this to court to try to enforce… read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
I have been to court and received community service for
I have been to court and received community service for harassment of my ex partner and all I did was pester her for my property back this is my first offence I plead guilty and got 180 hours of commu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a
II recently applied for my citizenship and did not mention a ccj judgement because I didn't know if I had to disclose it or not … read more
frantzgregory
frantzgregory
604 satisfied customers
Where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set
where do I get help to fill in the 6.4 and 6.5 forms to set a debt aside? I have no idea what I am doing … read more
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law
4,933 satisfied customers
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for
My sister in law was dismissed by a local NHS Trust for gross professional misconduct last week. She is planning to appeal but needs to clarify whether the Trust's decision was appropriate. … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother
My uncle (deceased) lived in a house belonging to his Mother (deceased) for 50 years. My uncle has siblings (deceased) which leave all the Children, I am one of them. The house deeds were never change… read more
Buachaill
Buachaill
Barrister
Master\u0027s Degree
2,821 satisfied customers
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being
I have a cheque from first Texas bank US which is being converted to Uk GBP ! I've been asked for £10000 having already given them £20000. It's from internal revenue monitoring service team. They say … read more
Ben Jones
Ben Jones
UK Lawyer
Legal Practice Course
9,163 satisfied customers
I have received a letter from a debt collection firm
Hi - I have received a letter from a debt collection firm regarding an outstanding parking ticket. The letter and any previous correspondence from the parking company (Premier Park) was sent to the wr… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require
The police in. Bournemouth inform me that I will require legal representation for accusations of child abuse of my step daughter from around seventy years ago.i will be resident there in January and a… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx
Name:**xxxxxx xxxxxx **Contact address:**xxxxx London xxxxx **Phone:** 0xxxxxxxxxx **Email:*******@******.*** **Date of birth:**/xxxx **What exactly was said about you and by whom? Please supply as mu… read more
Jo C.
Jo C.
Barrister
70,647 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x